Malmö
Things to do in Malmö, Sweden
The top attractions and places to visit in Malmö, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Malmö Castle, Malmö Art Museum and Malmö Konsthall, and 37 more within 28 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Malmö
Malmö CastleMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Malmö Art MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Malmö KonsthallMuseum · 1.2 km from the centreBorgeby CastleCastle · 16 km from the centre
Moderna Museet MalmöMuseum · 0.6 km from the centre
Torup CastleCastle · 14 km from the centre
Museums
Malmö Castle0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Malmö Art Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Malmö Konsthall1.2 km from the centre · On the mapModerna Museet Malmö0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Foteviken Museum20 km from the centre · On the map
Falsterbo lighthouse27 km from the centre · On the map
Ebba's House0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Malmö museum0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museum tram of Malmö0.7 km from the centre · On the map- Höllvikens skulpturpark21 km from the centre · On the map
Rooseum0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Borgeby CastleCastle · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Torup CastleCastle · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Lindholmen CastleCastle · 22 km from the centre · On the map
Skanörs borgCastle · 23 km from the centre · On the map
FalsterbohusCastle · 27 km from the centre · On the map
Saint Naum of Ohrid Church, MalmöCathedral · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
StortorgetSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Hyllie WatertowerMonument · 4.7 km from the centre · On the map
Hällestad RunestonesMonument · 28 km from the centre · On the mapMånstorp GablesMonument · 17 km from the centre · On the map
SödervärnstornetMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Fosiestenen (DR 262)Monument · 5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Bolmers högarMonument · 17 km from the centre · On the mapBotildenborgs vattentornMonument · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
PildammsparkenPark · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
ElinelundGarden · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
KungsparkenGarden · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
ÄrtholmenGarden · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Folkets parkPark · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Beijers ParkPark · 3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Alnarp Park ArboretumGarden · 7.2 km from the centre · On the map
KroksbäcksparkenPark · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Simhallsbadet, MalmöPark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
BulltoftaparkenPark · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gerlachs ParkPark · 2 km from the centre · On the map
RörsjöparkenPark · 1 km from the centre · On the map
SibbarpPark · 6.5 km from the centre · On the map
SlottsparkenPark · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
ÖresundsparkenPark · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Malmö with TAKIP
- Hiking routes31 waymarked routes within 17 km, among them Nordsøstien.
- Cameras35 cameras, from Trafikverket.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 43° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 52° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsMalmö, 2 km from the centre.
Day trips from Malmö
Photo credits
- Malmö Castle: Kateryna Baiduzha, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Malmö Art Museum: Francois Polito, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Malmö Konsthall: JohanahoJ, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Borgeby Castle: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Moderna Museet Malmö: LittleGun, Public domain
- Torup Castle: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lindholmen Castle: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pildammsparken: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stortorget: Chris06, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Foteviken Museum: Sven Rosborn, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Falsterbo lighthouse: Philaweb, Public domain
- Hyllie Watertower: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hällestad Runestones: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Månstorp Gables: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ebba's House: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Skanörs borg: Sven Rosborn, Public domain
- Falsterbohus: Hedning, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Elinelund: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kungsparken: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Ärtholmen: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Folkets park: Mangan2002, CC BY 3.0
- Beijers Park: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Södervärnstornet: Jorchr, CC BY 3.0
- Fosiestenen (DR 262): Fred J, CC BY 1.0
- Malmö museum: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum tram of Malmö: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rooseum: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Saint Naum of Ohrid Church, Malmö: Jorchr, CC BY 3.0
- Alnarp Park Arboretum: Jenny Svennås-Gillner, SLU, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kroksbäcksparken: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Simhallsbadet, Malmö: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bulltoftaparken: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Gerlachs Park: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rörsjöparken: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sibbarp: jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Slottsparken: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Öresundsparken: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bolmers högar: Jorchr, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Botildenborgs vattentorn: Jin Zan, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- LundSkåne · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- CopenhagenCapital Region · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- HelsingborgSkåne · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- OdenseSouth Denmark · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ÅrhusCentral Jutland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- KielSchleswig-Holstein · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- KalmarKalmar · Things to do, Plans, Cameras
- GothenburgVästra Götaland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes