Things to do in Mannheim, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Mannheim, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Mannheim Palace, Kunsthalle Mannheim and Yavuz Sultan Selim Mosque, and 26 more within 29 km of the centre.
- 29places to see
Top attractions in Mannheim
Mannheim PalaceMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Kunsthalle MannheimMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Yavuz Sultan Selim MosqueMosque · 0.7 km from the centreJesuit ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre
Automuseum Dr. Carl BenzMuseum · 9.5 km from the centre
Reiss-Engelhorn MuseumsMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Museums
Mannheim Palace0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Kunsthalle Mannheim0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Automuseum Dr. Carl Benz9.5 km from the centre · On the map
Reiss-Engelhorn Museums0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Technoseum2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Historic Toy Museum, Freinsheim19 km from the centre · On the mapSynagogue13 km from the centre · On the map
Lobdengau Museum10 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Yavuz Sultan Selim MosqueMosque · 0.7 km from the centre · On the mapJesuit ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Ehsaan MosqueMosque · 5.3 km from the centre · On the map
St. SebastianTemple or shrine · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Christ Church MannheimTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Mannheim ObservatoryTower · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Angel of Peace (Mannheim)Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Watertower of MannheimMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Jüdischer Friedhof LadenburgMonument · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Castra Alta RipaMonument · 6.8 km from the centre · On the map
Skulpturenmeile MannheimLandmark · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
LuisenparkZoo or aquarium · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
FriedrichsplatzPark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map- DuojingyuanGarden · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
HerzogenriedparkPark · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Altleiningen CastleCastle · 28 km from the centre · On the mapBattenberg CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Neuleiningen CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the map
Biedesheim castleCastle · 29 km from the centre · On the map
Burg GronauCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Leininger OberhofPalace · 23 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Mannheim with TAKIP
Day trips from Mannheim
- Trier135 km awayTrier6 stops in a day, starting at Roman amphitheatre of Trier
- Strasbourg114 km awayCathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg6 stops in a day, starting at Cathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg
- Würzburg112 km awayWürzburg Residence6 stops in a day, starting at Würzburg Residence
- Frankfurt am Main71 km awayCommerzbank Tower6 stops in a day, starting at Städel Museum
Photo credits
- Mannheim Palace: Quadratestadt Mannheim, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Kunsthalle Mannheim: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Yavuz Sultan Selim Mosque: HubiB, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jesuit Church: Frank, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Automuseum Dr. Carl Benz: User:Enslin, CC BY 3.0
- Reiss-Engelhorn Museums: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Technoseum: HubiB, CC BY 4.0
- Mannheim Observatory: Rudolf Stricker, Attribution
- Historic Toy Museum, Freinsheim: Bing1512, CC BY 3.0
- Ehsaan Mosque: Ceddyfresse, Public domain
- St. Sebastian: HubiB, CC BY 3.0
- Luisenpark: Andromeda Altair, Public domain
- Altleiningen Castle: Carsten Steger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Battenberg Castle: Palatinatian, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Neuleiningen Castle: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Christ Church Mannheim: HubiB, CC BY 3.0
- Angel of Peace (Mannheim): HubiB, Public domain
- Synagogue: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Lobdengau Museum: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Friedrichsplatz: Quadratestadt Mannheim, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Watertower of Mannheim: Rudolf Stricker, CC BY-SA 2.0 de
- Biedesheim castle: Altera levatur, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Burg Gronau: Zeichnung des Bauunternehmers Mayer, Public domain
- Leininger Oberhof: Joachim Specht, Public domain
- Herzogenriedpark: Immanuel Giel, Public domain
- Jüdischer Friedhof Ladenburg: Stefan Weil, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castra Alta Ripa: Veleius, Public domain
- Skulpturenmeile Mannheim: Nanosmile, CC BY 2.0 de
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Heidelberg19 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Landau in der Pfalz41 km away · Things to do
- Darmstadt45 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Karlsruhe54 km away · Right now, Things to do, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Mainz56 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Bingen am Rhein67 km away · Things to do and Cameras
- Wiesbaden68 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Pirmasens70 km away · Things to do