Things to do in Mar del Plata, Argentina
The top attractions and places to visit in Mar del Plata, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Mar del Plata Cathedral, Mar del Plata Museum of the Sea and Villa Ortiz Basualdo, and 5 more within 10 km of the centre.
- 8places to see
Top attractions in Mar del Plata
Mar del Plata CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre
Mar del Plata Museum of the SeaMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Villa Ortiz BasualdoMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Bridge HouseMuseum · 1.8 km from the centre
Mar del Plata Water TowerMonument · 2.3 km from the centre
Museum of Contemporary Art of Mar del PlataMuseum · 3.2 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Mar del Plata CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Mar del Plata Museum of the Sea2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Ortiz Basualdo2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Bridge House1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Contemporary Art of Mar del Plata3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Punta Mogotes Lighthouses10 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Municipal de Ciencias Naturales Lorenzo Scaglia1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Mar del Plata Water TowerMonument · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Mar del Plata with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Mar del Plata Cathedral: Ezarate, CC0
- Mar del Plata Museum of the Sea: Ezarate, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Ortiz Basualdo: Eduardo N. Fortes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bridge House: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Mar del Plata Water Tower: Flipwared, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Contemporary Art of Mar del Plata: Banfield, CC BY-SA 2.5 ar
- Punta Mogotes Lighthouses: Ezarate, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Municipal de Ciencias Naturales Lorenzo Scaglia: Lmalena, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.