Things to do in Mosta, Malta
The top attractions and places to visit in Mosta, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: St. Paul's Cathedral, Mdina, Rotunda of Mosta and Verdala Palace, and 24 more within 7 km of the centre.
- 27places to see
Top attractions in Mosta
St. Paul's Cathedral, MdinaCathedral · 3.2 km from the centre
Rotunda of MostaTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centreVerdala PalacePalace · 5.8 km from the centre
Buskett GardensPark · 6.1 km from the centre
Misraħ Għar il-KbirArchaeological site · 6.9 km from the centre
Domvs RomanaMuseum · 3.5 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. Paul's Cathedral, MdinaCathedral · 3.2 km from the centre · On the mapVerdala PalacePalace · 5.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo VilhenaPalace · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo FalsonPalace · 3.2 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo Santa SofiaPalace · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Archbishop's Palace, MdinaPalace · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Girgenti PalacePalace · 6.7 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Rotunda of MostaTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Collegiate Church of St PaulTemple or shrine · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Annunciation ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Għargħur Parish ChurchTemple or shrine · 3 km from the centre · On the map
St. Mary Magdalene ChapelTemple or shrine · 7.4 km from the centre · On the mapDingli Parish ChurchTemple or shrine · 6.7 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Marija Tal-Virtù ChapelTemple or shrine · 4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Temple of ProserpinaTemple or shrine · 3 km from the centre · On the map- Temple of ApolloTemple or shrine · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Chapel of San Mikiel Is-SanċirTemple or shrine · 4.2 km from the centre · On the mapSt Mark's Church, RabatTemple or shrine · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Misraħ Għar il-KbirArchaeological site · 6.9 km from the centre · On the map
MeliteArchaeological site · 3.5 km from the centre · On the map
Abbatija Tad-DejrMonument · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Buskett GardensPark · 6.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Domvs Romana3.5 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Natural History3.4 km from the centre · On the mapMdina Cathedral Museum3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Malta Aviation Museum2 km from the centre · On the map
Wignacourt Museum3.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Mosta with TAKIP
Day trips from Mosta
Photo credits
- St. Paul's Cathedral, Mdina: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Rotunda of Mosta: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Verdala Palace: Tomsen II, CC BY 3.0
- Buskett Gardens: EM21869, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Misraħ Għar il-Kbir: Lysy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Domvs Romana: Frank Vincentz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Vilhena: Tony Hisgett, CC BY 2.0
- Collegiate Church of St Paul: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Museum of Natural History: Tony Hisgett, CC BY 2.0
- Palazzo Falson: Continentaleurope, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Annunciation Church: Karelj, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Għargħur Parish Church: Frank Vincentz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Mdina Cathedral Museum: Mboesch, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Mary Magdalene Chapel: Frank Vincentz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dingli Parish Church: Volker.Ramsloh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Santa Marija Tal-Virtù Chapel: continentaleurope, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Temple of Proserpina: Continentaleurope, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Chapel of San Mikiel Is-Sanċir: NickGeorge1993, CC BY-SA 4.0
- St Mark's Church, Rabat: Cruccone, CC BY 3.0
- Melite: Frank Vincentz, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Santa Sofia: Mboesch, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Malta Aviation Museum: A2-33, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Wignacourt Museum: Continentaleurope, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Archbishop's Palace, Mdina: Mboesch, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Girgenti Palace: Michele Agius, CC BY 2.0
- Abbatija Tad-Dejr: Hmweb, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Birkirkara3.5 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- San Pawl il-Baħar4.7 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Qormi5.6 km away · Things to do and Cameras
- Sliema6.9 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Valletta8.1 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Żabbar11 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Ragusa116 km away · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Siracusa151 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes