Oaxaca
Things to do in Oaxaca, Mexico
The top attractions and places to visit in Oaxaca, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, Oaxaca, Benito Juárez National Park and Jardín Etnobotánico de Oaxaca, and 6 more within 12 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Oaxaca
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, OaxacaCathedral · 0.1 km from the centre
Benito Juárez National ParkPark · 11 km from the centre
Jardín Etnobotánico de OaxacaGarden · 0.8 km from the centre
Graphic Arts Institute of OaxacaMuseum · 0.7 km from the centreMuseo Estatal de Arte Popular de OaxacaMuseum · 12 km from the centre
Museo Rufino TamayoMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, OaxacaCathedral · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Benito Juárez National ParkPark · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Jardín Etnobotánico de OaxacaGarden · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Graphic Arts Institute of Oaxaca0.7 km from the centre · On the mapMuseo Estatal de Arte Popular de Oaxaca12 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Rufino Tamayo0.4 km from the centre · On the mapContemporary Art Museum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museo de Filatelia de Oaxaca0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museo Textil de Oaxaca0.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Oaxaca with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Cathedral of Our Lady of the Assumption, Oaxaca: Thelmadatter, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Benito Juárez National Park: Prsjl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jardín Etnobotánico de Oaxaca: El Ágora, Public domain
- Graphic Arts Institute of Oaxaca: Unknown author, Copyrighted free use
- Museo Estatal de Arte Popular de Oaxaca: AlejandroLinaresGarcia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo Rufino Tamayo: Miandigra, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Contemporary Art Museum: AlejandroLinaresGarcia, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museo de Filatelia de Oaxaca: Karkmaleon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museo Textil de Oaxaca: Museo Textil de Oaxaca, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.