Philadelphia
Things to do in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The top attractions and places to visit in Philadelphia, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Independence Hall, Philadelphia Museum of Art and USS New Jersey, and 37 more within 10 mi of the centre.
Top attractions in Philadelphia
Independence HallLandmark · 0.7 mi from the centre
Philadelphia Museum of ArtMuseum · 1.3 mi from the centre
USS New JerseyMuseum · 1.9 mi from the centre
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsMuseum · 0.2 mi from the centre
Franklin InstituteMuseum · 0.7 mi from the centre
Barnes FoundationMuseum · 0.7 mi from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Independence HallWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Benjamin Franklin National MemorialMonument · 0.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Edgar Allan Poe National Historic SiteMonument · 0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Thaddeus Kosciuszko National MemorialMonument · 1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Tomb of the Unknown Revolutionary War SoldierMonument · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Washington SquareSquare · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Museums
Philadelphia Museum of Art1.3 mi from the centre · On the map
USS New Jersey1.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Franklin Institute0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Barnes Foundation0.7 mi from the centre · On the mapUniversity of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology1.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Rodin Museum0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Independence National Historical Park0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
USS Olympia1.6 mi from the centre · On the mapMütter Museum0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University0.5 mi from the centre · On the mapEastern State Penitentiary1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Carpenters' Hall0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
USS Becuna1.3 mi from the centre · On the map
National Constitution Center0.8 mi from the centre · On the mapAmerican Swedish Historical Museum3.4 mi from the centre · On the map
Instituto de Arte Contemporáneo (Filadelfia)1.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Rosenbach Museum & Library0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Woodmere Art Museum9.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Library Company of Philadelphia0.3 mi from the centre · On the map
Old City Hall0.9 mi from the centre · On the mapScience History Institute0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Memorial Hall3 mi from the centre · On the map
Museum of the American Revolution1 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Philadelphia ZooZoo or aquarium · 2.2 mi from the centre · On the mapFairmount ParkGarden · 1.8 mi from the centre · On the map
Bartram's GardenGarden · 3 mi from the centre · On the map
Gloria Dei (Old Swedes') ChurchPark · 1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Japanese House and GardenGarden · 3.3 mi from the centre · On the mapLOVE ParkPark · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Rittenhouse SquarePark · 0.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and PaulCathedral · 0.4 mi from the centre · On the mapCathedral of the Immaculate ConceptionCathedral · 1.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Cathedral of the Immaculate ConceptionCathedral · 2.4 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Philadelphia with TAKIP
- Hiking routes105 waymarked routes within 20 mi, among them Schuylkill River Trail.
- Cameras331 cameras, from PennDOT, NJTA, DelDOT and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitSoutheastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA): metro, trains, trams, buses and trolleybuses.
- Port and shipsPhiladelphia, 1.9 mi from the centre.
Day trips from Philadelphia
- Manhattan85 mi awayMetropolitan Museum of Art6 stops in a day, starting at American Museum of Natural History
- New York City81 mi awayTimes Square6 stops in a day, starting at Museum of Modern Art
- Brooklyn80 mi awayBrooklyn Museum6 stops in a day, starting at Lesbian Herstory Archives
- The Bronx92 mi awayBronx Zoo6 stops in a day, starting at Starlight Park
Photo credits
- Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Philadelphia Museum of Art: Unknown author, Public domain
- USS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain
- Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: César Sánchez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Franklin Institute: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Barnes Foundation: Dmadeo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology: Jeffrey M. Vinocur, CC BY 2.5
- Rodin Museum: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0
- Independence National Historical Park: Bev Sykes, CC BY 2.0
- USS Olympia: 颐园居, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Philadelphia Zoo: Jim, the Photographer, CC BY 2.0
- Mütter Museum: Smallbones, Public domain
- Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul: Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University: See below, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain
- Carpenters' Hall: Davidt8, Public domain
- USS Becuna: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- National Constitution Center: Jeffrey M. Vinocur, CC BY 2.5
- Fairmount Park: Ngilmour3, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception: Sensor, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bartram's Garden: Jtfry, CC BY 3.0
- Benjamin Franklin National Memorial: Michael Parker, Public domain
- Gloria Dei (Old Swedes') Church: Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Edgar Allan Poe National Historic Site: Midnightdreary, CC BY-SA 4.0
- American Swedish Historical Museum: Smallbones, Public domain
- Instituto de Arte Contemporáneo (Filadelfia): Jeffrey M. Vinocur, CC BY 2.5
- Japanese House and Garden: Kandrews1967, CC BY-SA 4.0
- LOVE Park: Smallbones, Public domain
- Rittenhouse Square: Daderot, Public domain
- Thaddeus Kosciuszko National Memorial: Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tomb of the Unknown Revolutionary War Soldier: Ken Thomas, Public domain
- Rosenbach Museum & Library: Davidt8, Public domain
- Woodmere Art Museum: Staib, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Library Company of Philadelphia: Davidt8, Public domain
- Old City Hall: Antoine Taveneaux, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Science History Institute: Johanna Austin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Memorial Hall: Davidt8, Public domain
- Museum of the American Revolution: Frances 84 28, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception: Farragutful, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Washington Square: Beyond My Ken, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Lakewood, New JerseyNew Jersey · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather
- BrooklynNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- New York CityNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- ManhattanNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- BaltimoreMaryland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- The BronxNew York · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, Hiking routes
- HarrisburgPennsylvania · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset
- WashingtonDistrict of Columbia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flock cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes