Things to do in Pleven, Bulgaria
The top attractions and places to visit in Pleven, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Pleven Panorama, Wine Museum and Storgosia, and 6 more within 23 km of the centre.
- 9places to see
Top attractions in Pleven
Pleven PanoramaMuseum · 2.3 km from the centre
Wine MuseumMuseum · 6.9 km from the centre
StorgosiaArchaeological site · 3.9 km from the centre
Pleven Regional History MuseumMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
St George the Conqueror Chapel MausoleumMuseum · 1.2 km from the centre
KaylakaGarden · 3.7 km from the centre
Museums
Pleven Panorama2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Wine Museum6.9 km from the centre · On the map
Pleven Regional History Museum1.6 km from the centre · On the map
St George the Conqueror Chapel Mausoleum1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Svetlin Rusev Donative Exhibition1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
StorgosiaArchaeological site · 3.9 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
KaylakaGarden · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Skobelev ParkGarden · 2.4 km from the centre · On the mapPark LavrovPark · 23 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Pleven with TAKIP
Day trips from Pleven
- Sofia132 km awayAlexander Nevsky Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Alexander Nevsky Cathedral
- Ruse118 km awayRock-hewn Churches of Ivanovo6 stops in a day, starting at Holy Trinity Cathedral, Ruse
- Kazanlak110 km awayThracian Tomb of Kazanlak15 places to see, led by Thracian Tomb of Kazanlak and Seuthopolis
- Veliko Tŭrnovo90 km awayNicopolis ad Istrum6 stops in a day, starting at Mother Bulgaria, Veliko Tarnovo
Photo credits
- Pleven Panorama: Spiritia, Public domain
- Wine Museum: Nikolay1St, Public domain
- Storgosia: Todor Bozhinov / Тодор Божинов, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pleven Regional History Museum: Todor Bozhinov / Тодор Божинов / Martyr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St George the Conqueror Chapel Mausoleum: Todor Bozhinov / Тодор Божинов / Martyr, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kaylaka: Ivan Antonov, CC BY 2.5
- Skobelev Park: Спасимир, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Park Lavrov: Spiritia, Public domain
- Svetlin Rusev Donative Exhibition: Todor Bozhinov / Тодор Божинов / Martyr, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Veliko Tŭrnovo90 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather and Sunrise and sunset
- Kazanlak110 km away · Things to do
- Ruse118 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Earthquakes
- Sofia132 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Plovdiv141 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Bucharest164 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Drobeta-Turnu Severin207 km away · Things to do, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Niš220 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes