Porto
Things to do in Porto, Portugal
The top attractions and places to visit in Porto, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Luiz I Bridge, Porto Cathedral and Ponte de D. Maria Pia, and 36 more within 30 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Porto
Luiz I BridgeMonument · 1 km from the centre
Porto CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centrePonte de D. Maria PiaMonument · 1.5 km from the centre
Palácio da BolsaPalace · 0.9 km from the centre
São Bento railway stationMonument · 0.3 km from the centre
National Museum Soares dos ReisMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Luiz I BridgeMonument · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Ponte de D. Maria PiaMonument · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
São Bento railway stationMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Ribeira SquareSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the mapLiberdade SquareSquare · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Rotunda da BoavistaSquare · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Batalha SquareSquare · 0.5 km from the centre · On the mapMenir de LuzimMonument · 30 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of the VirtuesMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to Pedro IV (Porto)Monument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of São MiguelMonument · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Ponte pênsil D. Maria IIMonument · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Chafariz da ColherMonument · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of Rua das TaipasMonument · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of the Lions (Porto)Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Monumento aos Heróis da Guerra PeninsularMonument · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of Passeio AlegreMonument · 5.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Porto CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the mapPalácio da BolsaPalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palácio do FreixoPalace · 3.1 km from the centre · On the mapCity walls of PortoCastle · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
National Museum Soares dos Reis0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Kadoorie Synagogue2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Episcopal Palace, Porto0.7 km from the centre · On the mapCadeia da RelaçãoWorld Heritage0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Casa de Serralves4 km from the centre · On the map
Porto Tram Museum1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Centro Português de Fotografia0.6 km from the centre · On the mapPort Wine Museum1 km from the centre · On the map
- Holocaust Museum of Oporto2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Gabinete de Numismática0.4 km from the centre · On the mapCasa da Câmara0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Igreja dos Grilos0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Carrancas Palace0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museu Militar do Porto1.3 km from the centre · On the map- Museu Aurélia e Sofia de Souza1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Gardens of the Palácio de CristalGarden · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Jardim Botânico do PortoGarden · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Zoo de LourosaZoo or aquarium · 18 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Porto with TAKIP
- Hiking routes31 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Caminhos de Fátima (Caminho do Norte).
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsOporto, 5 km from the centre.
Day trips from Porto
- Braga47 km awayBom Jesus do Monte6 stops in a day, starting at Fountain of the Idol
- Vigo121 km awayAtlantic Islands of Galicia National Park6 stops in a day, starting at Concatedral de Santa María de Vigo
- Ourense146 km awayOurense Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Ponte Vella
- Coimbra106 km awayOld Cathedral of Coimbra6 stops in a day, starting at Portugal dos Pequenitos
Photo credits
- Luiz I Bridge: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Porto Cathedral: Georges Jansoone, CC BY 2.5
- Ponte de D. Maria Pia: Joseolgon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palácio da Bolsa: Manuel de Sousa, Public domain
- São Bento railway station: Joseolgon, Public domain
- National Museum Soares dos Reis: Jose Goncalves, Public domain
- Kadoorie Synagogue: DMY, Attribution
- Ribeira Square: Georges Jansoone, CC BY 2.5
- Episcopal Palace, Porto: Krzysztof Golik, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cadeia da Relação: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Casa de Serralves: Francisco Anzola, CC BY 2.0
- Porto Tram Museum: Novoklimov, CC0
- Palácio do Freixo: António Amen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Liberdade Square: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Rotunda da Boavista: Jose A., CC BY 2.0
- Centro Português de Fotografia: Dennis Morhardt, CC BY 2.0
- Port Wine Museum: Unknown author, Public domain
- Gardens of the Palácio de Cristal: JP Bennett, CC BY 2.0
- Batalha Square: Chester, CC BY 2.0
- Menir de Luzim: Metaltito, Public domain
- Fountain of the Virtues: Manuel de Sousa, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monument to Pedro IV (Porto): Joseolgon, Public domain
- Fountain of São Miguel: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jardim Botânico do Porto: JotaCartas, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ponte pênsil D. Maria II: Charles Legrand, Public domain
- Chafariz da Colher: António Amen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fountain of Rua das Taipas: Béria Lima de Rodríguez, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fountain of the Lions (Porto): ZSPNrdwa Krosno, CC BY 2.0
- Gabinete de Numismática: Manuel de Sousa, CC BY 3.0
- Casa da Câmara: Unknown author, Public domain
- Igreja dos Grilos: Nan Palmero, CC BY 2.0
- Carrancas Palace: -wuppertaler, CC BY-SA 4.0
- City walls of Porto: Manuel de Sousa, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Zoo de Lourosa: L'Éclipse, CC BY 4.0
- Monumento aos Heróis da Guerra Peninsular: Dicklyon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fountain of Passeio Alegre: António Amen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museu Militar do Porto: JotaCartas, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- BragaBraga · Things to do, Plans, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- ViseuViseu · Things to do, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- CoimbraCoimbra · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- VigoGalicia · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- GuardaGuarda · Things to do
- PontevedraGalicia · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- OurenseGalicia · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- Santiago de CompostelaGalicia · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes