Quito
Things to do in Quito, Ecuador
The top attractions and places to visit in Quito, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Ciudad Mitad del Mundo, Cathedral of Quito and Plaza de la Independencia, and 20 more within 27 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Quito
Ciudad Mitad del MundoPark · 27 km from the centre
Cathedral of QuitoCathedral · 1.6 km from the centrePlaza de la IndependenciaSquare · 1.8 km from the centre
La Capilla del HombreMuseum · 7.5 km from the centreParque El EjidoPark · 3.7 km from the centre
Sucre HouseMuseum · 1.6 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Ciudad Mitad del MundoPark · 27 km from the centre · On the mapParque El EjidoPark · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Quito Botanical GardensGarden · 6.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parque La CarolinaGarden · 7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parque BicentenarioPark · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Parque La AlamedaPark · 3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Cathedral of QuitoCathedral · 1.6 km from the centre · On the mapPalacio GangotenaPalace · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palacio ArzobispalPalace · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Plaza de la IndependenciaSquare · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
- Virgin of El PanecilloMonument · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Monument to IndependenceMonument · 1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
La Capilla del Hombre7.5 km from the centre · On the mapSucre House1.6 km from the centre · On the map
City Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
- Numismatic Museum of Ecuador1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Gustavo Orcés V. Natural History Museum4.2 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Ecuador4 km from the centre · On the map
Alberto Mena Caamaño Museum1.7 km from the centre · On the map
- Museo Camilo Egas2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Panopticon1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Abya Yala4.7 km from the centre · On the map
Casa del Alabado Pre-Columbian Art Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Quito with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Ciudad Mitad del Mundo: Kaldari, CC0
- Cathedral of Quito: Ángel M. Felicísimo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Plaza de la Independencia: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- La Capilla del Hombre: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parque El Ejido: Quitolabicicleta, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sucre House: Paula Castro, Public domain
- City Museum: David Adam Kess, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Gustavo Orcés V. Natural History Museum: David Adam Kess, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Quito Botanical Gardens: C T Johansson, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Museum of Ecuador: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palacio Gangotena: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parque La Carolina: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Alberto Mena Caamaño Museum: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Panopticon: Agencia de Noticias ANDES, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Abya Yala: Ceancata, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Casa del Alabado Pre-Columbian Art Museum: Ymblanter, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palacio Arzobispal: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parque Bicentenario: Tedder, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parque La Alameda: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Monument to Independence: H3kt0r, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.