Things to do in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
The top attractions and places to visit in 's-Hertogenbosch, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: St. John's Cathedral, Ammersoyen Castle and Saint Lambertchurch, and 8 more within 9 km of the centre.
- 11places to see
Top attractions in 's-Hertogenbosch
St. John's CathedralCathedral · 1.3 km from the centreAmmersoyen CastleMuseum · 7.8 km from the centre
Saint LambertchurchTemple or shrine · 4.6 km from the centre
Noordbrabants MuseumMuseum · 1.4 km from the centre
Jheronimus Bosch Art CenterMuseum · 1.3 km from the centreNationaal Monument Kamp VughtMuseum · 4.9 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
St. John's CathedralCathedral · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Well CastleCastle · 8.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Ammersoyen Castle7.8 km from the centre · On the map
Noordbrabants Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Jheronimus Bosch Art Center1.3 km from the centre · On the mapNationaal Monument Kamp Vught4.9 km from the centre · On the map
Design Museum Den Bosch1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Het Zwanenbroedershuis1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Slager1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Saint LambertchurchTemple or shrine · 4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Kindermonument Kamp VughtMonument · 4.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in 's-Hertogenbosch with TAKIP
Day trips from 's-Hertogenbosch
- Maastricht98 km awayMaastricht37 places to see, led by Maastricht and Fort Eben-Emael
- Köln143 km awayCologne Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Hohenzollern Bridge
- Amsterdam80 km awayRijksmuseum6 stops in a day, starting at Rijksmuseum
- Aachen116 km awayAachen Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst
Photo credits
- St. John's Cathedral: Karrow, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ammersoyen Castle: Ninane, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Saint Lambertchurch: Hsf-toshiba, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Noordbrabants Museum: NielsF, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jheronimus Bosch Art Center: Paul van Galen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Nationaal Monument Kamp Vught: M., Public domain
- Design Museum Den Bosch: G.Lanting, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum Het Zwanenbroedershuis: Havang(nl), CC0
- Museum Slager: Havang(nl), CC0
- Well Castle: User:Yerounn, CC BY 2.5
- Kindermonument Kamp Vught: bertknot, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Nijmegen41 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Utrecht45 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Arnhem52 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Rotterdam62 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Delft74 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather and Hiking routes
- Leiden75 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Amsterdam80 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- The Hague81 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes