Things to do in San José, Costa Rica
The top attractions and places to visit in San José, Costa Rica, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: National Museum of Costa Rica, Braulio Carrillo National Park and Metropolitan Cathedral of San José, and 14 more within 28 km of the centre.
- 17places to see
Top attractions in San José, Costa Rica
National Museum of Costa RicaMuseum · 1.5 km from the centre
Braulio Carrillo National ParkPark · 28 km from the centre
Metropolitan Cathedral of San JoséCathedral · 0.7 km from the centre
National Theatre of Costa RicaTheatre or opera house · 0.9 km from the centreIrazú Volcano National ParkPark · 25 km from the centre
Pre-Columbian Gold MuseumMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Museums
National Museum of Costa Rica1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Pre-Columbian Gold Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Costa Rican Museum of Art1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Contemporary Art and Design1.4 km from the centre · On the map- Museo de Ciencias Naturales La Salle2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Braulio Carrillo National ParkPark · 28 km from the centre · On the mapIrazú Volcano National ParkPark · 25 km from the centre · On the map
- La Sabana Metropolitan ParkPark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Parque Zoológico Nacional Simón BolívarZoo or aquarium · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
- Morazán ParkPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parque EspañaGarden · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Parque de la PazPark · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parque de DiversionesPark · 5.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parque OkayamaPark · 4.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
National Theatre of Costa RicaTheatre or opera house · 0.9 km from the centre · On the mapPlaza de la DemocraciaSquare · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Metropolitan Cathedral of San JoséCathedral · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in San José, Costa Rica with TAKIP
- Hiking routesOne waymarked route within 16 km, among them Sendero circular principal.
- Cameras5 cameras, from SkylineWebcams.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Photo credits
- National Museum of Costa Rica: Fespinozalemistre, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Braulio Carrillo National Park: Nulldevice, GFDL
- Metropolitan Cathedral of San José: Andy Rusch, CC BY 2.0
- National Theatre of Costa Rica: Mariordo ((Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz), CC BY-SA 4.0
- Irazú Volcano National Park: Rafael Golan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pre-Columbian Gold Museum: Puroticorico, CC BY 2.0
- Parque Zoológico Nacional Simón Bolívar: Rodtico21, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Costa Rican Museum of Art: Rodtico21, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Plaza de la Democracia: Antonio Solera, CC BY 3.0
- Museum of Contemporary Art and Design: MADC, Public domain
- Parque España: Rodtico21, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parque de la Paz: Emabcr, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parque de Diversiones: ArquiWHAT, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Parque Okayama: ArquiWHAT, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.