Things to do in Sandown, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in Sandown, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Amazon World Zoo Park, Dinosaur Isle and Brading Roman Villa, and 3 more within 3 mi of the centre.
- 6places to see
Top attractions in Sandown
Amazon World Zoo ParkZoo or aquarium · 2.6 mi from the centreDinosaur IsleMuseum · 0.9 mi from the centre
Brading Roman VillaMuseum · 1.6 mi from the centre
Nunwell HouseMuseum · 2.2 mi from the centre
Sandown CastleCastle · 0.7 mi from the centre
The Wildheart Animal SanctuaryZoo or aquarium · 1.1 mi from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Amazon World Zoo ParkZoo or aquarium · 2.6 mi from the centre · On the map
The Wildheart Animal SanctuaryZoo or aquarium · 1.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Museums
Dinosaur Isle0.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Brading Roman Villa1.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Nunwell House2.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Sandown CastleCastle · 0.7 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Sandown with TAKIP
Day trips from Sandown
- Salisbury40 mi awayStonehenge14 places to see, led by Stonehenge and Salisbury Cathedral
- London75 mi awayBritish Museum6 stops in a day, starting at British Museum
- Oxford76 mi awayBlenheim Palace6 stops in a day, starting at Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
- Swindon68 mi awayAvebury6 stops in a day, starting at The Sanctuary
Photo credits
- Amazon World Zoo Park: Lewis Clarke, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Dinosaur Isle: Editor5807, Public domain
- Brading Roman Villa: Martyn Davies, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Nunwell House: Jo Turner, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Sandown Castle: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- The Wildheart Animal Sanctuary: Fluteflute, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Portsmouth11 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships and Hiking routes
- Southampton20 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Chichester21 mi away · Things to do
- Poole36 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Salisbury40 mi away · Things to do
- Brighton46 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Reading56 mi away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Weymouth, England57 mi away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes