Things to do in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
The top attractions and places to visit in St. John's, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Cape Spear, Signal Hill and Basilica of St. John the Baptist, and 8 more within 8 km of the centre.
- 11places to see
Top attractions in St. John's
Cape SpearMonument · 8.2 km from the centre
Signal HillMuseum · 2.1 km from the centre
Basilica of St. John the BaptistCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre
Railway Coastal MuseumMuseum · 1.2 km from the centre
Masjid-an-Noor, NewfoundlandMosque · 4.9 km from the centreThe RoomsMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Cape SpearMonument · 8.2 km from the centre · On the map
National War MemorialMonument · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Signal Hill2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Railway Coastal Museum1.2 km from the centre · On the mapThe Rooms0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Johnson Geo Centre1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Basilica of St. John the BaptistCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Cathedral of St. John the BaptistCathedral · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Masjid-an-Noor, NewfoundlandMosque · 4.9 km from the centre · On the map- St. John's Hindu TempleTemple or shrine · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
- Suncor Energy FluvariumZoo or aquarium · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in St. John's with TAKIP
- CamerasOne camera on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 51° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsSt. John's, 1 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Cape Spear: Unknown author, Public domain
- Signal Hill: Tolivero~commonswiki, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica of St. John the Baptist: Paul from Hacketts Cove, Canada, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Railway Coastal Museum: Jcmurphy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Masjid-an-Noor, Newfoundland: Mahmoud Haddara, Ph.D., P.Eng., CC BY-SA 4.0
- The Rooms: David P Janes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Johnson Geo Centre: HJKeats, Public domain
- Cathedral of St. John the Baptist: Jcmurphy, Public domain
- National War Memorial: Jcmurphy, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.