Things to do in Taunton, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in Taunton, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Taunton Castle, St Mary Magdalene, Taunton and Forde Abbey, and 10 more within 20 mi of the centre.
- 13places to see
Top attractions in Taunton
Taunton CastleMuseum · 0.5 mi from the centre
St Mary Magdalene, TauntonTemple or shrine · 0.1 mi from the centre
Forde AbbeyMuseum · 15 mi from the centre
Barrington CourtMuseum · 11 mi from the centre
Hemyock CastleCastle · 9 mi from the centre
Wellington MonumentMonument · 7.2 mi from the centre
Museums
Taunton Castle0.5 mi from the centre · On the map
Forde Abbey15 mi from the centre · On the map
Barrington Court11 mi from the centre · On the map
Hestercombe House2.7 mi from the centre · On the mapMuseum of Somerset0.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
St Mary Magdalene, TauntonTemple or shrine · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the mapMasonic HallTemple or shrine · 0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Wellington MonumentMonument · 7.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Hemyock CastleCastle · 9 mi from the centre · On the map
Colcombe CastleCastle · 19 mi from the centre · On the map
Castle NerocheCastle · 6.1 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
TropiquariaZoo or aquarium · 15 mi from the centre · On the map
Hestercombe GardensGarden · 2.7 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Taunton with TAKIP
Day trips from Taunton
- Salisbury57 mi awayStonehenge14 places to see, led by Stonehenge and Salisbury Cathedral
- Swindon68 mi awayAvebury6 stops in a day, starting at The Sanctuary
- Portsmouth89 mi awayHMS Victory6 stops in a day, starting at Portsmouth Cathedral
- Bristol37 mi awayWells Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at SS Great Britain
Photo credits
- Taunton Castle: Rodw, CC0
- St Mary Magdalene, Taunton: Ken Grainger, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Forde Abbey: Pengannel, CC BY 2.0
- Barrington Court: Martinvl, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hemyock Castle: don cload, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Wellington Monument: Julie Anne Workman, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Colcombe Castle: own photo, Public domain
- Masonic Hall: Harrias, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hestercombe House: Ashley Dace, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Castle Neroche: Derek Harper, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Museum of Somerset: Chris Jeanes, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tropiquaria: Rabbi WP Thinrod, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Hestercombe Gardens: xlibber, CC BY 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Yeovil21 mi away · Things to do, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Exeter27 mi away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Cardiff32 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bristol37 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Weymouth, England39 mi away · Things to do, Cameras, Weather, Port and ships, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Newport40 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Bath41 mi away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Paignton45 mi away · Things to do, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes