Tel Aviv
Things to do in Tel Aviv, Israel
The top attractions and places to visit in Tel Aviv, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: White City, Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot and Eretz Israel Museum, and 37 more within 7 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Tel Aviv
White CityLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre
Museum of the Jewish People at Beit HatfutsotMuseum · 4.3 km from the centre
Eretz Israel MuseumMuseum · 2.9 km from the centre
Tel Aviv Museum of ArtMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Rabin SquareSquare · 0 km from the centre
Dizengoff SquareSquare · 0.7 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
White CityWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Rabin SquareSquare · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Dizengoff SquareSquare · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Kikar HamedinaSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapHabima SquareSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Hostages SquareSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Magen David SquareSquare · 1.6 km from the centre · On the mapMasaryk SquareSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Atarim SquareSquare · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
London SquareSquare · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Kiryat Shaul CemeteryMonument · 6.7 km from the centre · On the map
Nahalat Yitzhak CemeteryMonument · 2.2 km from the centre · On the mapFire and Water FountainMonument · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Sabil Abu NabbutMonument · 4 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Eretz Israel Museum2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Tel Aviv Museum of Art0.7 km from the centre · On the mapTel Aviv Cinematheque1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Israel Defense Forces History Museum2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Steinhardt Museum of Natural History4.4 km from the centre · On the mapPalmach Museum3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Bauhaus Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the mapYitzhak Rabin Center3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Ilana Goor Museum4.1 km from the centre · On the mapBen-Gurion House in Tel Aviv1 km from the centre · On the map
Sommer Contemporary Art2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Bialik House1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Beit Gidi3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Lola Beer Ebner Sculpture Garden0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Alon Segev Gallery3.7 km from the centre · On the mapLehi Museum2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Jabotinsky Institute in Israel1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Charles Clore ParkPark · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Luna Park, Tel AvivPark · 4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Tel Aviv ZooZoo or aquarium · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Meir Park, Tel AvivGarden · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Dubnow ParkPark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Gan Ha'atzmautPark · 1.5 km from the centre · On the mapEdith Wolfson ParkPark · 3.4 km from the centre · On the map
Park HaHorshotPark · 4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Tel Aviv with TAKIP
- Hiking routes27 waymarked routes within 18 km, among them שביל ישראל.
- Cameras7 cameras, from OpenCCTV / beachcam-il and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Tel Aviv
- Jerusalem54 km awayAl-Aqsa Mosque6 stops in a day, starting at Church of the Holy Sepulchre
- Safed119 km awayTel Hazor15 places to see, led by Tel Hazor and Karraza, Khirbat
- Haifa84 km awayShrine of the Báb6 stops in a day, starting at Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
- Tiberias106 km awayMount Arbel17 places to see, led by Mount Arbel and Kinneret
Photo credits
- White City: Elekhh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot: D., CC0
- Eretz Israel Museum: Talmoryair, Public domain
- Tel Aviv Museum of Art: Itayba, Public domain
- Rabin Square: Ron Henzel, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dizengoff Square: שלמה רודד, CC BY 2.5
- Tel Aviv Cinematheque: Dr., CC BY 2.5
- Israel Defense Forces History Museum: יעל י, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kikar Hamedina: Ori~, Attribution
- Charles Clore Park: חן כדורי, CC BY 2.5
- Habima Square: Dr., CC BY 2.5
- Steinhardt Museum of Natural History: תכנון: קימל אשכולות אדריכלים, הדמייה ממוחשבת – סטודיו בונסאי, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hostages Square: Yossipik, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Magen David Square: Unknown author, Public domain
- Palmach Museum: Ori~, Attribution
- Masaryk Square: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Atarim Square: מיכאל יעקובסון, Attribution
- London Square: Ori~, Attribution
- Kiryat Shaul Cemetery: Ori~, Attribution
- Bauhaus Museum: BergA, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Yitzhak Rabin Center: user:Sambach, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Ilana Goor Museum: Ilanagoormuseum, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ben-Gurion House in Tel Aviv: Talmoryair, CC BY 3.0
- Luna Park, Tel Aviv: Alexey Goral, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Nahalat Yitzhak Cemetery: Yoninah, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sommer Contemporary Art: AviyaC, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bialik House: Gellerj, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tel Aviv Zoo: Fritz Cohen, Public domain
- Meir Park, Tel Aviv: ד"ר אבישי טייכר, CC BY 2.5
- Dubnow Park: User:Sambach, Public domain
- Gan Ha'atzmaut: מיכאל יעקובסון, Attribution
- Edith Wolfson Park: Talmoryair, CC BY 3.0
- Beit Gidi: Ori~, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Lola Beer Ebner Sculpture Garden: Menashe Kadishman, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alon Segev Gallery: Talmoryair, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Lehi Museum: Avi1111, CC BY 3.0
- Park HaHorshot: Dr., CC BY 2.5
- Fire and Water Fountain: SilviaMollova, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sabil Abu Nabbut: Talmoryair, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Jabotinsky Institute in Israel: זאב זמיר, CC BY 2.5
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- JerusalemJerusalem · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- GazaGaza Strip · Things to do, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- HaifaHaifa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- TiberiasNorthern District · Things to do
- AmmanAmman · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- SafedNorthern District · Things to do
- BeirutBeirut · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- DamascusDamascus Governorate · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes