Trondheim
Things to do in Trondheim, Norway
The top attractions and places to visit in Trondheim, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Nidaros Cathedral, Steinvikholm Castle and Stiftsgården, and 25 more within 30 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Trondheim
Nidaros CathedralCathedral · 0.4 km from the centre
Steinvikholm CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre
StiftsgårdenPalace · 0.1 km from the centre
Ringve MuseumMuseum · 3.6 km from the centre
St. Olav's CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre
NTNU University MuseumMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Nidaros CathedralCathedral · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Steinvikholm CastleCastle · 24 km from the centre · On the map
StiftsgårdenPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
St. Olav's CathedralCathedral · 0.6 km from the centre · On the mapSverresborgCastle · 2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Archbishop's Palace, TrondheimPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Ringve Museum3.6 km from the centre · On the map
NTNU University Museum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Trondheim art museum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Thamshavn Line30 km from the centre · On the map
Rockheim0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Sverresborg Trøndelag Folk Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Trondheim Tramway Museum4.1 km from the centre · On the map
The Norwegian National Museum of Justice0.8 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Decorative Arts0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Rustkammeret0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Trondheim Science Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
The Norwegian Museum of Deaf Culture and History0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Trondheim Maritime Museum0.7 km from the centre · On the map
PoMo0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Jødisk museum Trondheim0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Olav Tryggvason monumentStatue · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Ringve Botanical GardenGarden · 3.5 km from the centre · On the mapPirbadetPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
SkanseparkenPark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map- TordenskioldparkenPark · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
StiftsgårdsparkenPark · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
IlaparkenPark · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Trondheim with TAKIP
- Hiking routes20 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Pilegrimsleden.
- Cameras15 cameras, from © OpenStreetMap contributors, Statens vegvesen and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 12° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 61° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitEntur: .
- Port and shipsTrondheim, 2 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Nidaros Cathedral: Holger Uwe Schmitt, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Steinvikholm Castle: Wenche77, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stiftsgården: User:Jensens, Public domain
- Ringve Museum: Ringve, CC BY-SA 3.0
- St. Olav's Cathedral: Kjersti Lie, CC BY-SA 4.0
- NTNU University Museum: Martin, Public domain
- Trondheim art museum: HuBar, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Thamshavn Line: L., CC BY-SA 4.0
- Rockheim: Magne Gisvold/Rockheim, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sverresborg Trøndelag Folk Museum: Wolfmann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Trondheim Tramway Museum: Alasdair McLellan, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sverresborg: Cato Edvardsen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Olav Tryggvason monument: Paweł 'pbm' Szubert, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Norwegian National Museum of Justice: Cato Edvardsen, CC BY 2.5
- National Museum of Decorative Arts: Mahlum, Public domain
- Rustkammeret: Wolfmann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Archbishop's Palace, Trondheim: Cato Edvardsen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ringve Botanical Garden: Orcaborealis, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Trondheim Science Museum: Jensens, Public domain
- The Norwegian Museum of Deaf Culture and History: Cato Edvardsen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Trondheim Maritime Museum: User:Mahlum, Public domain
- Pirbadet: Bjoertvedt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- PoMo: Kjersti Lie, CC BY 4.0
- Jødisk museum Trondheim: HuBar, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Skanseparken: Trondheim Havn, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Stiftsgårdsparken: Pbb, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ilaparken: Cato Edvardsen, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- OsloOslo · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- BergenVestland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- UmeåVästerbotten · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- UppsalaUppsala · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- StavangerRogaland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- VaasaOstrobothnia · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes