Things to do in Ulan Bator, Mongolia
The top attractions and places to visit in Ulan Bator, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Sükhbaatar Square, Choijin Lama Temple and National Museum of Mongolia, and 23 more within 11 km of the centre.
- 26places to see
Top attractions in Ulan Bator
Sükhbaatar SquareSquare · 2.9 km from the centre
Choijin Lama TempleMuseum · 2.7 km from the centre
National Museum of MongoliaMuseum · 2.8 km from the centre
Saints Peter and Paul Cathedral (Ulaanbaatar)Cathedral · 6.9 km from the centre
Natural History MuseumMuseum · 2.4 km from the centre
Zaisan MemorialMonument · 3.6 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Sükhbaatar SquareSquare · 2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Zaisan MemorialMonument · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sükhbaatar's MausoleumMonument · 2.9 km from the centre · On the map
National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet of MongoliaTheatre or opera house · 3 km from the centre · On the map
Monument of ChoirMonument · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
Memorial Monument for Deceased JapaneseMonument · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Choijin Lama Temple2.7 km from the centre · On the map
National Museum of Mongolia2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Natural History Museum2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Fine Arts Zanabazar Museum2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Ulaanbaatar City Museum4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Mongolian Military Museum5.5 km from the centre · On the mapMarshall Zhukov House Museum5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Memorial Museum of Victims of Political Repression2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Mongolian Railway History Museum1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Central Museum of Dinosaurs of Mongolia2.4 km from the centre · On the map
International Intellectual Museum4.5 km from the centre · On the map
Chinggis Khaan National Museum2.9 km from the centre · On the map
Mansion Complex of H.E. Chin Van Mr. Handdorj2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Roerich Home Museum5.6 km from the centre · On the map
Mongolian Theatre Museum3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Saints Peter and Paul Cathedral (Ulaanbaatar)Cathedral · 6.9 km from the centre · On the map
Red Rock CastleCastle · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Holy Trinity ChurchTemple or shrine · 5.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
National Garden ParkGarden · 4.6 km from the centre · On the map
National Amusement ParkPark · 2.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Ulan Bator with TAKIP
Photo credits
- Sükhbaatar Square: Brücke-Osteuropa, Public domain
- Choijin Lama Temple: Vadaro, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Museum of Mongolia: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Saints Peter and Paul Cathedral (Ulaanbaatar): Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Natural History Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Zaisan Memorial: Quintin Soloviev, CC0
- Sükhbaatar's Mausoleum: Tuxnduke, CC BY-SA 3.0
- National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet of Mongolia: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fine Arts Zanabazar Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ulaanbaatar City Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mongolian Military Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Marshall Zhukov House Museum: Batu, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Memorial Museum of Victims of Political Repression: Jasmine Halki, CC BY 2.0
- Holy Trinity Church: Batu, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monument of Choir: Unknown author, GFDL
- Mongolian Railway History Museum: Gary Lee Todd, Ph.D., CC0
- Central Museum of Dinosaurs of Mongolia: CeeGee, CC BY-SA 4.0
- International Intellectual Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Chinggis Khaan National Museum: Chinneeb, CC BY 4.0
- Mansion Complex of H.E. Chin Van Mr. Handdorj: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Red Rock Castle: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Garden Park: Yastanovog, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Roerich Home Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mongolian Theatre Museum: Chongkian, CC BY-SA 4.0
- National Amusement Park: Quintin Soloviev, CC0
- Memorial Monument for Deceased Japanese: Shoyuramen, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.