Uppsala
Things to do in Uppsala, Sweden
The top attractions and places to visit in Uppsala, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Uppsala Cathedral, Linnaean Garden and Skokloster Castle, and 37 more within 27 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Uppsala
Uppsala CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre
Linnaean GardenGarden · 0.5 km from the centre
Skokloster CastleMuseum · 17 km from the centre
Uppsala CastleCastle · 0.6 km from the centre
Stones of MoraMonument · 10 km from the centre
GustavianumMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Uppsala CathedralCathedral · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Uppsala CastleCastle · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Wik CastleCastle · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Archbishop's Palace of UppsalaPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Linnaean GardenGarden · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Uppsala Botanical GardenGarden · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Engelska parkenPark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
ObservatorieparkenPark · 1 km from the centre · On the map
FyrishovPark · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
University ParkPark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Skokloster Castle17 km from the centre · On the map
Gustavianum0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Upsala-Lenna Jernväg1 km from the centre · On the map
Linnaeus Hammarby9 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Evolution of Uppsala University1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Gamla Uppsala museum4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Geijersgården0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Bror Hjorths Hus1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Disagården open air museum4.7 km from the centre · On the map
The Linnaeus Museum0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Upplandsmuseet0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Biotopia0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Stones of MoraMonument · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Håga kurganMonument · 3.8 km from the centre · On the map
Old Uppsala archaeological areaMonument · 4.4 km from the centre · On the map
Möjbro RunestoneMonument · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Vaksala RunestoneMonument · 3.3 km from the centre · On the mapUppland Runic Inscription 678Monument · 17 km from the centre · On the map
Björklinge runestonesMonument · 19 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 1011Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 1043Monument · 18 km from the centre · On the map
Norsta RunestoneMonument · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Böksta RunestoneMonument · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 1014Monument · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 489Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 896Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription 932Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Uppland Runic Inscription Fv1976 107Monument · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Upplands runinskrifter 808Monument · 27 km from the centre · On the map
Upplands runinskrifter 937Monument · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Uppsala with TAKIP
- Hiking routes30 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Linnéstigarna.
- Cameras4 cameras, from Trafikverket.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 21° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 57° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Uppsala
Photo credits
- Uppsala Cathedral: Kateryna Baiduzha, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Linnaean Garden: ArildV, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Skokloster Castle: Holger.Ellgaard, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Uppsala Castle: Per Enström, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Stones of Mora: Thuresson, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Gustavianum: Jarvis, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Upsala-Lenna Jernväg: Anders Ljung, Public domain
- Linnaeus Hammarby: Andreas Trepte, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Uppsala Botanical Garden: Jarvis, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Håga kurgan: Wiglaf, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wik Castle: ArildV, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum of Evolution of Uppsala University: PJOVW, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Gamla Uppsala museum: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Geijersgården: Mattias Wennström, Uppsala, Public domain
- Bror Hjorths Hus: Ojan, Public domain
- Old Uppsala archaeological area: OlofE, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Möjbro Runestone: Bengt A. Lundberg, CC BY 2.5
- Vaksala Runestone: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 678: Marianne58, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Björklinge runestones: Uwe Zimmermann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 1011: OlofE, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Disagården open air museum: Ojan, Public domain
- The Linnaeus Museum: Andreas Trepte, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Upplandsmuseet: Arild Vågen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Archbishop's Palace of Uppsala: Szilas, Public domain
- Engelska parken: Nescionomen, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Observatorieparken: Lokal_Profil, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fyrishov: V-wolf, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 1043: Uwe Zimmermann, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Norsta Runestone: Berig, CC BY 2.5
- Böksta Runestone: Ojan, Public domain
- Uppland Runic Inscription 1014: Marianne58, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 489: Christine Jewell, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 896: Uwezi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription 932: Uwezi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Uppland Runic Inscription Fv1976 107: Ojan, Public domain
- Biotopia: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- University Park: Upplandsmuseet Länsmuseum för Uppsala län, Public domain
- Upplands runinskrifter 808: Uwezi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Upplands runinskrifter 937: Uwezi, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- StockholmStockholm · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- SödertäljeStockholm · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Hiking routes
- VisbyGotland · Things to do, Plans, Cameras
- TurkuSouthwest Finland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- KalmarKalmar · Things to do, Plans, Cameras
- TamperePirkanmaa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- OsloOslo · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- TallinnHarjumaa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes