Varna
Things to do in Varna, Bulgaria
The top attractions and places to visit in Varna, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral, Euxinograd and Varna Archaeological Museum, and 15 more within 28 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Varna
Dormition of the Theotokos CathedralCathedral · 1.5 km from the centre
EuxinogradPalace · 6.8 km from the centreVarna Archaeological MuseumMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Roman Thermae in VarnaMuseum · 2.2 km from the centreAladzha MonasteryMuseum · 11 km from the centre
Balchik PalaceMuseum · 28 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Dormition of the Theotokos CathedralCathedral · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
EuxinogradPalace · 6.8 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Varna Archaeological Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Roman Thermae in Varna2.2 km from the centre · On the mapAladzha Monastery11 km from the centre · On the map
Balchik Palace28 km from the centre · On the map
Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Mosaics (Devnya)26 km from the centre · On the mapVarna Aquarium2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery1.5 km from the centre · On the mapSlava16 km from the centre · On the map
Varna Naval Museum2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Varna Mausoleum of Władysław III3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Sea GardenGarden · 2.5 km from the centre · On the mapFesta DolphinariumZoo or aquarium · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Bulgarian-Soviet friendship monumentGarden · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Botanical garden, BalchikGarden · 28 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
PantheonMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Varna with TAKIP
- Hiking routes5 waymarked routes within 16 km, among them Виница - Кичево - Виница.
- Cameras2 cameras on the map.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsVarna, 6 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral: Unknown author, CC BY 2.0
- Euxinograd: Спасимир (Spasimir Pilev), CC BY-SA 4.0
- Varna Archaeological Museum: Extrawurst, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Roman Thermae in Varna: Dina Rogatnykh, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Aladzha Monastery: www.vacacionesbulgaria.com, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Balchik Palace: Andrei Stroe, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki: en:User:Kosigrim, Public domain
- Museum of Mosaics (Devnya): Spiritia, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Varna Aquarium: Svilen Enev, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery: Litev, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sea Garden: Marcin Chady, CC BY 2.0
- Slava: Dmytro Sergienko, CC BY 3.0
- Festa Dolphinarium: INSAR, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bulgarian-Soviet friendship monument: Marti7531, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Varna Naval Museum: Спасимир (Spasimir Pilev), CC BY-SA 4.0
- Botanical garden, Balchik: Lju, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Varna Mausoleum of Władysław III: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pantheon: Mark Ahsmann, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- RuseRuse · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- BucharestBucharest · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- IstanbulIstanbul · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- PlovdivPlovdiv · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- ÇanakkaleCanakkale · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- SofiaSofia-Capital · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- OdesaOdesa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset
- ChisinauChișinău Municipality · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset