Wellington
Things to do in Wellington, New Zealand
The top attractions and places to visit in Wellington, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Sacred Heart Cathedral and Wellington Zoo, and 18 more within 20 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Wellington
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa TongarewaMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Sacred Heart CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre
Wellington ZooZoo or aquarium · 4.1 km from the centre
ZealandiaMuseum · 2.3 km from the centre
Wellington MuseumMuseum · 0.3 km from the centreWellington Botanic GardenGarden · 0.9 km from the centre
Museums
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Zealandia2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Wellington Museum0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Te Pātaka Toi Adam Art Gallery0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Katherine Mansfield Birthplace1.9 km from the centre · On the mapArchives New Zealand1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Sacred Heart CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapWellington Cathedral of St PaulCathedral · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
St Mary's Cathedral, WellingtonCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Wellington ZooZoo or aquarium · 4.1 km from the centre · On the mapWellington Botanic GardenGarden · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Remutaka Forest ParkPark · 20 km from the centre · On the map
East Harbour Regional ParkPark · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Ōtari-Wilton's BushGarden · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Te Ngākau Civic SquareSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
National War MemorialMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the mapNew Zealand Tomb of the Unknown WarriorMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Karori CemeteryMonument · 2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Carter FountainMonument · 1.6 km from the centre · On the map
Wrights Hill FortressMonument · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Massey MemorialMonument · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Wellington with TAKIP
- Hiking routes60 waymarked routes within 17 km, among them Te Araroa - North Island / Te Ika-a-Māui.
- Cameras21 cameras, from NZTA, © OpenStreetMap contributors and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsWellington, 1 km from the centre.
Photo credits
- Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa: Phillip Capper, CC BY 2.0
- Sacred Heart Cathedral: en:User:Silenceisfoo, Public domain
- Wellington Zoo: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Zealandia: Tony Wills, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wellington Museum: Musuems Wellington, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wellington Botanic Garden: Ppe42~commonswiki, Public domain
- Te Pātaka Toi Adam Art Gallery: Siobhan Leachman, CC0
- Te Ngākau Civic Square: Soupisgoodfood, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Wellington Cathedral of St Paul: Pear285, CC BY-SA 4.0
- St Mary's Cathedral, Wellington: unknown., Public domain
- Remutaka Forest Park: Pseudopanax, Public domain
- Katherine Mansfield Birthplace: Lanma726, CC BY 3.0
- East Harbour Regional Park: Pseudopanax, Public domain
- National War Memorial: New Zealand Defence Force, CC BY 2.0
- Archives New Zealand: Nick-D, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Ōtari-Wilton's Bush: Siobhan Leachman, CC0
- New Zealand Tomb of the Unknown Warrior: Nick-D, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Karori Cemetery: Andrew McMillan, Public domain
- Carter Fountain: DB Thats-Me, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wrights Hill Fortress: Jaydenm, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Massey Memorial: alana's, CC BY-SA 2.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.