Yogyakarta
Things to do in Yogyakarta, Indonesia
The top attractions and places to visit in Yogyakarta, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat, Fort Vredeburg and Sonobudoyo Museum, and 20 more within 24 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Yogyakarta
Kraton Ngayogyakarta HadiningratPalace · 0.5 km from the centreFort VredeburgMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Sonobudoyo MuseumMuseum · 0.1 km from the centre
Tugu YogyakartaMonument · 2.1 km from the centre
Taman SariGarden · 1.2 km from the centre
Dharma Wiratama MuseumMuseum · 2.4 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Kraton Ngayogyakarta HadiningratPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Fort Vredeburg0.2 km from the centre · On the map
Sonobudoyo Museum0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Dharma Wiratama Museum2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Ullen Sentalu Museum24 km from the centre · On the map
Affandi Museum4.1 km from the centre · On the map
Dirgantara Mandala Museum5.9 km from the centre · On the map
Jogja National Museum1.3 km from the centre · On the map- Sasana Wiratama Monument Museum of Prince Diponegoro2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Dewantara Kirti Griya Museum1.5 km from the centre · On the map- Museum Batik Yogyakarta1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Wahanarata0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Mini Museum of My Remaining Wealth24 km from the centre · On the map
Biology Museum1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Struggle Museum of Yogyakarta1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Wayang Kekayon Museum5.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sasmitaloka Panglima Besar Jenderal Sudirman Museum1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Merapi Volcano Museum22 km from the centre · On the map
Padepokan Sumber Karahayon Museum8.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Tugu YogyakartaMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
The Cosmological Axis of Yogyakarta and its Historic LandmarksWorld HeritageLandmark · 0 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Taman SariGarden · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map- Gembira Loka ZooZoo or aquarium · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Yogyakarta with TAKIP
- Hiking routes2 waymarked routes within 17 km, among them Underpass Stasiun Maguwo.
- Cameras44 cameras, from OpenCCTV / jogjaprov, OpenCCTV / bantul and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Photo credits
- Kraton Ngayogyakarta Hadiningrat: Chainwit., CC BY 4.0
- Fort Vredeburg: Pras, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sonobudoyo Museum: Rahmatdenas, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tugu Yogyakarta: Chainwit., CC BY 4.0
- Taman Sari: Chainwit., CC BY 4.0
- Dharma Wiratama Museum: Crisco 1492, Public domain
- Ullen Sentalu Museum: Rahmaziz, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Affandi Museum: Kurniawn.bagas, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Dirgantara Mandala Museum: Risanprasetyo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Jogja National Museum: Hernawanwan, CC BY-SA 4.0
- The Cosmological Axis of Yogyakarta and its Historic Landmarks: CEphoto, Uwe Aranas, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Dewantara Kirti Griya Museum: Yanu Tri, CC BY 3.0
- Museum Wahanarata: Sabjan Badio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Mini Museum of My Remaining Wealth: Erlyndita Setyawardani, Public domain
- Biology Museum: Sabjan Badio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Struggle Museum of Yogyakarta: Sabjan Badio, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Wayang Kekayon Museum: Faa.story, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sasmitaloka Panglima Besar Jenderal Sudirman Museum: Orangescale Studio, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Merapi Volcano Museum: Erlyndita Setyawardani, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Padepokan Sumber Karahayon Museum: Fandy Aprianto Rohman, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- BogorWest Java · Things to do, Plans, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- JakartaJakarta · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes
- DenpasarBali · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes