Things to do in Zakopane, Poland
The top attractions and places to visit in Zakopane, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Tatra National Park, Tatra National Park and Tatra Museum in Zakopane, and 17 more within 15 km of the centre.
- 20places to see
Top attractions in Zakopane
Tatra National ParkPark · 13 km from the centre
Tatra National ParkPark · 5.6 km from the centre
Tatra Museum in ZakopaneMuseum · 0.5 km from the centreVilla AtmaMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Sacred Heart chapel in Zakopane JaszczurówkaTemple or shrine · 4.2 km from the centre
Our Lady of Częstochowa and Saint Clemens church in ZakopaneLandmark · 0.4 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Tatra National ParkPark · 13 km from the centre · On the map
Tatra National ParkPark · 5.6 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Tatra Museum in Zakopane0.5 km from the centre · On the mapVilla Atma0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Galeria Antoniego Rząsy1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Pustelnia Brata Alberta4.3 km from the centre · On the map
Tatra National Park Nature Education Center in Zakopane2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Podokólne glade15 km from the centre · On the mapGaleria Władysława Hasiora1 km from the centre · On the map
The Kornel Makuszyński Museum in Zakopane1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Sacred Heart chapel in Zakopane JaszczurówkaTemple or shrine · 4.2 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Our Lady of Częstochowa and Saint Clemens church in ZakopaneLandmark · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Karczma U WnukaLandmark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Albertine Sisters Monastery in ZakopaneLandmark · 4.3 km from the centre · On the mapHoly Family Church in ZakopaneLandmark · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Church of St. John the Evangelist in ZakopaneLandmark · 3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Polana GłodówkaLandmark · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Pod Jedlami in ZakopaneLandmark · 2.4 km from the centre · On the mapSabała house in ZakopaneLandmark · 3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Czerwony Dwór in ZakopaneLandmark · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Zakopane with TAKIP
Day trips from Zakopane
- Oświęcim98 km awayAuschwitz10 places to see, led by Auschwitz and Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum
- Spišská Nová Ves60 km awaySpiš Castle16 places to see, led by Spiš Castle and Slovak Paradise National Park
- Kraków85 km awayWawel Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Wawel
- Liptovský Mikuláš34 km awaywooden churches of the Slovak Carpathians13 places to see, led by wooden churches of the Slovak Carpathians and Havránok
Photo credits
- Tatra National Park: Piotr J, CC BY 2.5
- Tatra National Park: Qvidemus, CC BY 3.0
- Tatra Museum in Zakopane: Staszek99, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Atma: David Conway, Public domain
- Sacred Heart chapel in Zakopane Jaszczurówka: Ed88, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Our Lady of Częstochowa and Saint Clemens church in Zakopane: Ed88, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Galeria Antoniego Rząsy: User:Piotrus, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Pustelnia Brata Alberta: Jerzy Opioła, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tatra National Park Nature Education Center in Zakopane: Panek, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Podokólne glade: Kristo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Galeria Władysława Hasiora: Збигнев Вансел, CC BY-SA 3.0
- The Kornel Makuszyński Museum in Zakopane: User:Piotrus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Karczma U Wnuka: Piotrekwas, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl
- Albertine Sisters Monastery in Zakopane: Beatab-c, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl
- Holy Family Church in Zakopane: Thomas.xx71, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Church of St. John the Evangelist in Zakopane: Archeo16, Public domain
- Polana Głodówka: Jerzy Opioła, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Pod Jedlami in Zakopane: Panek, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl
- Sabała house in Zakopane: Januszk57, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl
- Villa Czerwony Dwór in Zakopane: Januszk57, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Liptovský Mikuláš34 km away · Things to do
- Spišská Nová Ves60 km away · Things to do
- Kraków85 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Banská Bystrica85 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Žilina88 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bardejov96 km away · Things to do
- Oświęcim98 km away · Things to do
- Prešov99 km away · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes