Algeria vs Yemen

Algeria vs Yemen: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 3.98 tonnes in Algeria and 0.26 tonnes in Yemen, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Algeria, by 3.72 tonnes, or 15 times that in Yemen.

Algeria vs Yemen: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 3.98 tonnes in Algeria and 0.26 tonnes in Yemen, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Algeria, by 3.72 tonnes, or 15 times that in Yemen.
AlgeriaYemen

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Algeria3.98 20243.9571 of 202
Yemen0.26 20240.94177 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Algeria has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1970.
  • In 2024, Algeria ranked 71 and Yemen ranked 177 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearAlgeriaYemenWorld
20243.980.264.69
20234.130.274.68
20224.160.294.67
20214.050.34.69
20203.90.314.48
20194.20.354.7
20184.110.354.74
20173.990.34.67
20163.940.334.65
20154.110.464.7
20143.950.944.78
20133.790.984.81
20123.730.774.77
20113.380.834.76
20103.280.984.67
20093.271.074.45
20083.271.014.56
20073.1914.59
20063.140.974.48
20053.060.974.39
20042.960.934.28
200330.914.15
20022.830.814.02
20012.740.834.01
20002.850.84.01
19992.790.773.95
19982.710.713.98
19972.690.694.02
19962.810.664.01
19952.940.673.99
19942.910.623.94
19933.040.563.97
19923.180.644.02
19912.890.624.1
19902.840.514.15
19892.960.534.16
19883.030.534.16
19873.080.524.1
19863.30.494.04
19853.260.484.05
19842.930.474.07
19832.880.484.01
19822.860.454.05
19812.810.424.18
19803.070.434.33
19793.180.354.46
19783.280.344.42
19773.070.324.36
19762.870.334.31
19752.320.274.15
19742.640.34.23
19733.20.314.32
19722.440.264.16
19711.630.234.04
19701.430.234.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time