Algeria vs Yemen

Algeria vs Yemen: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.42 of 1 in Algeria and 0.19 of 1 in Yemen, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Algeria, by 0.23 of 1, or 2.21 times that in Yemen.

Algeria vs Yemen: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.42 of 1 in Algeria and 0.19 of 1 in Yemen, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Algeria, by 0.23 of 1, or 2.21 times that in Yemen.
AlgeriaYemenWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Algeria0.42 20250.62134 of 175
Yemen0.19 20250.15163 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Algeria has been higher since 1914, when it overtook Yemen.
  • In 2025, Algeria ranked 134 and Yemen ranked 163 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearAlgeriaYemenWorld
20250.420.190.65
20240.420.220.65
20230.420.210.66
20220.410.170.66
20210.480.140.67
20200.550.130.67
20190.580.140.68
20180.570.120.68
20170.580.120.68
20160.540.140.68
20150.620.150.69
20140.610.310.69
20130.610.440.7
20120.610.480.7
20110.60.390.7
20100.60.390.7
20090.60.390.69
20080.60.390.69
20070.60.390.69
20060.60.390.69
20050.60.390.69
20040.580.390.69
20030.580.40.69
20020.580.40.68
20010.580.40.68
20000.580.40.67
19990.590.40.66
19980.450.40.65
19970.450.40.65
19960.450.40.65
19950.450.40.65
19940.450.350.64
19930.440.380.63
19920.440.380.62
19910.450.390.6
19900.45–0.57
19890.39–0.51
19880.38–0.5
19870.38–0.5
19860.38–0.49
19850.38–0.48
19840.38–0.47
19830.38–0.47
19820.38–0.46
19810.38–0.46
19800.37–0.46
19790.36–0.45
19780.32–0.44
19770.32–0.44
19760.32–0.44
19750.32–0.44
19740.32–0.43
19730.32–0.43
19720.32–0.44
19710.32–0.44
19700.32–0.44
19690.32–0.44
19680.32–0.45
19670.32–0.45
19660.32–0.46
19650.32–0.46
19640.32–0.46
19630.32–0.46
19620.13–0.46
19610.12–0.46
19600.12–0.46
19590.12–0.44
19580.12–0.44
19570.12–0.43
19560.12–0.43
19550.12–0.43
19540.13–0.43
19530.16–0.43
19520.16–0.43
19510.16–0.43
19500.16–0.42
19490.16–0.42
19480.16–0.42
19470.16–0.42
19460.16–0.42
19450.17–0.38
19440.16–0.35
19430.16–0.35
19420.16–0.35
19410.16–0.35
19400.16–0.36
19390.16–0.38
19380.16–0.39
19370.16–0.39
19360.16–0.39
19350.16–0.4
19340.17–0.4
19330.17–0.4
19320.17–0.41
19310.17–0.41
19300.17–0.41
19290.17–0.41
19280.17–0.41
19270.17–0.41
19260.16–0.41
19250.16–0.41
19240.16–0.42
19230.16–0.41
19220.16–0.42
19210.16–0.42
19200.16–0.42
19190.16–0.41
19180.16–0.4
19170.160.140.39
19160.160.140.39
19150.160.140.4
19140.160.150.4
19130.160.20.41
19120.160.270.41
19110.160.30.41
19100.160.340.41
19090.160.370.41
19080.160.240.41
19070.160.170.41
19060.160.180.41
19050.160.180.41
19040.160.180.41
19030.160.180.41
19020.160.180.41
19010.160.180.41
19000.170.180.41
1899–0.170.47
1898–0.170.47
1897–0.170.46
1896–0.170.47
1895–0.170.46
1894–0.170.46
1893–0.170.46
1892–0.170.45
1891–0.170.45
1890–0.170.45
1889–0.180.45
1888–0.180.45
1887–0.180.45
1886–0.190.44
1885–0.190.44
1884–0.190.44
1883–0.190.44
1882–0.190.44
1881–0.190.44
1880–0.190.44
1879–0.230.45
1878–0.230.45
1877–0.210.44
1876–0.370.45
1875–0.350.45
1874–0.350.45
1873–0.350.45
1872–0.350.44
1871–0.350.45
1870–0.350.44
1869–0.350.44
1868–0.350.43
1867–0.350.44
1866–0.340.43
1865–0.340.43
1864–0.350.42
1863–0.350.43
1862–0.350.43
1861–0.350.42
1860–0.350.41
1859–0.330.4
1858–0.330.4
1857–0.330.4
1856–0.320.4
1855–0.320.4
1854–0.320.4
1853–0.320.4
1852–0.320.39
1851–0.320.39
1850–0.10.39
1849–0.10.41
1848–0.10.4
1847–0.10.38
1846–0.10.38
1845–0.10.37
1844–0.10.37
1843–0.10.37
1842–0.10.37
1841–0.10.37
1840–0.10.36
1839–0.10.36
1838–0.10.36
1837–0.10.36
1836–0.10.36
1835–0.10.36
1834–0.10.35
1833–0.10.35
1832–0.10.35
1831–0.10.35
1830–0.10.35
1829–0.10.35
1828–0.10.35
1827–0.10.35
1826–0.10.35
1825–0.10.35
1824–0.10.34
1823–0.10.35
1822–0.10.34
1821–0.10.34
1820–0.10.33
1819–0.10.32
1818–0.10.31
1817–0.10.31
1816–0.10.32
1815–0.10.32
1814–0.10.3
1813–0.10.29
1812–0.10.28
1811–0.10.28
1810–0.10.29
1809–0.10.29
1808–0.10.28
1807–0.10.28
1806–0.10.27
1805–0.10.27
1804–0.10.27
1803–0.10.27
1802–0.10.27
1801–0.10.27
1800–0.10.27
1799–0.10.28
1798–0.10.27
1797–0.10.27
1796–0.10.27
1795–0.10.27
1794–0.10.27
1793–0.10.27
1792–0.10.27
1791–0.10.27
1790–0.10.27
1789–0.10.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time