Angola vs Congo - Brazzaville

Angola vs Congo - Brazzaville: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 64.6 years in Angola and 65.8 years in Congo - Brazzaville, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Brazzaville, by 1.1 years, or 1.02 times that in Angola.

AngolaCongo - Brazzaville
Watch it change on the map
Angola vs Congo - Brazzaville: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 64.6 years in Angola and 65.8 years in Congo - Brazzaville, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Brazzaville, by 1.1 years, or 1.02 times that in Angola.
AngolaCongo - BrazzavilleUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Angola64.6 202359.7203 of 22975 2100
Congo - Brazzaville65.8 202363199 of 22977.4 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Brazzaville has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Angola ranked 203 and Congo - Brazzaville ranked 199 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Angola at 75 years and Congo - Brazzaville at 77.4 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearAngolaCongo - BrazzavilleWorld
202364.665.873.2
202264.36572.6
20216364.270.9
202063.164.471.9
201963.163.272.6
201862.664.572.4
201762.164.272.1
201661.663.971.9
20156163.771.6
201460.463.471.4
201359.76371.1
201258.962.770.8
201158.162.370.4
201057.261.770.1
200956.261.269.7
200855.360.869.3
200754.260.169
20065359.568.6
200552.158.768.1
200451.15867.7
200350.257.167.4
200247.956.467.1
20014755.966.8
200046.555.466.4
199945.854.466
199845.552.665.7
199746.748.665.5
199646.455.265.2
199546.155.564.9
199443.655.664.3
199342.25664.4
199242.356.564.3
199143.856.864.1
199041.957.164
198941.757.363.8
198841.557.563.4
198740.857.663.2
198642.757.662.7
198542.557.662.2
198442.357.561.9
19834257.461.5
198242.957.261.3
198142.657.160.9
198042.256.860.5
197941.956.560.2
197841.656.359.5
197741.25659.2
197640.855.758.6
197540.855.458.3
197441.355.158.1
197340.954.757.7
197240.554.457.2
197140.15456
197039.753.656.3
196939.353.156
19683952.655.6
196738.651.955.1
196638.351.654.6
1965385154
196437.750.454.3
196337.449.753.7
196237.24953.2
196136.948.450.4
196037.947.647.8
195937.746.849.6
195837.54651.6
195737.345.151.1
195637.144.350.7
195536.943.550.2
195436.642.649.7
195336.441.948.8
195236.241.148.2
195136.140.347.1
195035.939.646.4
194027––
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearAngolaCongo - BrazzavilleWorld
202464.863.5–66.36664.6–67.573.3
20256563–6766.264.3–68.373.5
202665.262.7–67.766.464–68.973.8
202765.462.6–68.166.663.7–69.573.9
202865.562.3–68.766.863.7–7074.1
202965.762.2–69.26763.7–70.574.2
203065.962–69.567.263.6–71.174.4
203166.162–7067.463.4–71.574.5
203266.261.9–70.467.663.3–7274.7
203366.461.9–70.867.863.2–72.474.8
203466.561.9–71.36863.2–72.875
203566.761.9–71.468.163.1–73.275.1
203666.961.7–71.968.363–73.575.3
20376761.7–72.268.563–73.875.4
203867.261.7–72.568.663.1–74.475.5
203967.361.7–72.868.863–74.475.7
204067.461.5–72.96963.1–74.675.8
204167.661.4–73.269.163.1–74.975.9
204267.761.5–73.769.363–75.276.1
204367.961.7–73.969.563.2–75.676.2
20446861.6–74.269.663.2–75.876.3
204568.161.7–74.569.863.3–76.376.5
204668.361.6–74.769.963.2–76.476.6
204768.461.5–75.270.163.2–76.776.7
204868.561.5–75.370.263.4–7776.8
204968.761.2–75.770.463.2–77.176.9
205068.861.3–75.870.563.4–77.377
205168.961.2–7670.763.5–77.877.1
205269.161.4–76.270.863.3–7877.2
205369.261.5–76.570.963.5–78.477.3
205469.361.5–76.971.163.3–78.577.4
205569.461.4–77.171.263.3–78.877.6
205669.661.4–77.371.463.1–78.877.7
205769.761.6–77.571.563.1–79.377.8
205869.861.4–77.771.763.1–79.477.9
20597061.6–77.971.863.3–79.678
206070.161.7–78.171.963.2–8078.1
206170.261.5–78.372.163.3–8078.2
206270.361.9–78.672.263.4–80.178.3
206370.561.8–78.872.463.8–80.478.4
206470.661.7–7972.563.7–80.878.5
206570.761.8–78.972.763.9–81.178.6
206670.961.7–79.372.863.9–81.278.7
20677161.9–79.572.963.7–81.678.8
206871.162–79.673.163.9–81.878.9
206971.262–79.773.263.9–81.879
207071.461.9–79.973.463.8–82.279.1
207171.562–80.473.563.9–82.679.2
207271.661.9–80.673.763.7–82.579.3
207371.762.2–80.773.863.9–83.179.4
207471.862–8173.964.1–83.379.4
20757262.2–81.374.164.2–83.479.5
207672.162.3–81.574.264.4–83.579.6
207772.262.3–81.874.364.4–83.779.7
207872.362.1–81.974.464.2–8479.8
207972.562.3–8274.664.2–84.279.9
208072.662–82.474.764.4–84.380
208172.762.3–82.674.964.4–84.580.1
208272.862.4–82.77564.4–84.680.2
208372.962.5–82.975.164.5–84.880.3
20847362.5–83.175.364.4–85.280.3
208573.262.7–83.475.464.4–85.280.4
208673.362.9–83.575.564.6–85.480.5
208773.462.8–83.775.764.3–85.580.6
208873.562.7–83.575.864.5–85.680.7
208973.762.5–83.975.964.7–85.880.8
209073.862.6–8476.164.8–86.280.9
209173.962.6–84.276.264.4–86.381
20927462.6–84.576.464.5–86.481
209374.162.7–84.676.564.4–86.481.1
209474.362.9–84.876.664.3–86.681.2
209574.463.1–85.376.864.5–86.681.3
209674.563–85.376.964.5–86.881.4
209774.762.8–85.57764.4–87.281.5
209874.863–85.877.264.6–87.581.6
209974.963.3–85.877.364.9–87.681.7
21007563.3–85.977.464.7–87.881.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time