Bangladesh vs Colombia

Bangladesh vs Colombia: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.2 of 1 in Bangladesh and 0.68 of 1 in Colombia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Colombia, by 0.48 of 1, or 3.48 times that in Bangladesh.

BangladeshColombia
Watch it change on the map
Bangladesh vs Colombia: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.2 of 1 in Bangladesh and 0.68 of 1 in Colombia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Colombia, by 0.48 of 1, or 3.48 times that in Bangladesh.
BangladeshColombiaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Bangladesh0.2 20250.28137 of 175
Colombia0.68 20250.6857 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Colombia has been higher since 1958, when it overtook Bangladesh.
  • In 2025, Bangladesh ranked 137 and Colombia ranked 57 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearBangladeshColombiaWorld
20250.20.680.48
20240.230.70.49
20230.250.710.49
20220.260.70.5
20210.260.650.5
20200.260.640.51
20190.250.650.52
20180.250.670.52
20170.270.680.52
20160.270.680.52
20150.280.680.52
20140.280.680.52
20130.380.670.52
20120.410.660.53
20110.420.660.53
20100.430.620.52
20090.420.590.52
20080.210.590.52
20070.210.580.52
20060.420.570.52
20050.470.540.52
20040.470.540.51
20030.470.540.51
20020.470.530.5
20010.510.540.49
20000.510.550.49
19990.510.540.49
19980.510.550.49
19970.510.550.49
19960.510.550.48
19950.510.560.47
19940.510.560.47
19930.510.560.46
19920.510.560.44
19910.480.520.42
19900.30.470.41
19890.30.440.36
19880.310.440.36
19870.330.450.35
19860.240.450.34
19850.190.450.34
19840.190.460.33
19830.180.470.32
19820.230.410.32
19810.380.410.32
19800.380.410.32
19790.360.410.31
19780.230.420.3
19770.180.450.3
19760.130.450.29
19750.210.450.29
19740.380.410.29
19730.360.370.29
19720.220.370.29
19710.170.360.29
19700.190.350.29
19690.140.360.29
19680.140.360.3
19670.140.360.29
19660.140.360.29
19650.140.360.3
19640.140.350.3
19630.140.360.3
19620.130.360.29
19610.130.350.29
19600.130.350.28
19590.130.330.27
19580.160.230.27
19570.20.10.27
19560.190.10.26
19550.180.10.25
19540.180.10.25
19530.180.130.24
19520.20.180.24
19510.20.180.24
19500.20.140.23
19490.20.180.22
19480.180.210.22
19470.180.250.21
19460.210.260.19
19450.20.260.16
19440.180.240.14
19430.180.240.14
19420.180.240.14
19410.180.240.15
19400.180.250.15
19390.180.250.17
19380.180.250.17
19370.180.250.17
19360.180.250.17
19350.180.240.17
19340.140.240.18
19330.140.240.18
19320.140.240.19
19310.140.240.18
19300.140.230.18
19290.140.220.19
19280.140.220.19
19270.140.220.19
19260.140.220.19
19250.140.220.19
19240.140.220.19
19230.140.230.19
19220.140.230.19
19210.140.240.19
19200.090.240.18
19190.080.230.16
19180.080.230.15
19170.080.240.15
19160.080.240.15
19150.080.240.15
19140.080.240.15
19130.080.270.15
19120.080.270.15
19110.080.270.15
19100.080.240.15
19090.080.180.15
19080.080.190.15
19070.080.190.15
19060.080.190.15
19050.070.180.15
19040.080.190.14
19030.080.190.14
19020.080.160.15
19010.080.160.14
19000.080.160.14
18990.070.20.22
18980.070.20.22
18970.070.20.22
18960.070.20.22
18950.070.20.22
18940.070.20.21
18930.070.20.21
18920.070.20.21
18910.070.190.2
18900.070.190.2
18890.070.190.2
18880.070.190.2
18870.070.190.2
18860.070.190.19
18850.070.270.19
18840.070.270.2
18830.070.270.19
18820.060.270.19
18810.060.270.19
18800.050.270.19
18790.050.270.19
18780.050.270.18
18770.060.260.18
18760.060.260.19
18750.050.260.18
18740.050.260.18
18730.050.260.18
18720.050.250.18
18710.050.250.18
18700.050.250.18
18690.050.250.17
18680.050.250.17
18670.050.240.17
18660.050.250.16
18650.050.250.16
18640.050.250.16
18630.050.230.16
18620.050.180.16
18610.050.20.15
18600.050.270.15
18590.050.270.14
18580.050.290.14
18570.060.290.14
18560.060.270.13
18550.060.270.13
18540.060.20.13
18530.060.250.13
18520.060.250.13
18510.060.250.13
18500.060.250.13
18490.060.240.15
18480.060.230.13
18470.060.220.11
18460.060.220.11
18450.060.220.11
18440.060.220.11
18430.060.220.1
18420.060.20.1
18410.060.20.1
18400.060.20.1
18390.060.210.1
18380.060.210.09
18370.050.220.09
18360.050.230.1
18350.050.220.09
18340.050.220.09
18330.050.210.09
18320.050.210.09
18310.050.160.09
18300.050.180.09
18290.050.180.08
18280.050.190.08
18270.050.20.09
18260.050.20.08
18250.050.20.08
18240.050.20.08
18230.050.20.08
18220.050.20.08
18210.050.160.07
18200.050.110.07
18190.050.080.06
18180.050.080.06
18170.050.080.06
18160.050.080.06
18150.050.090.06
18140.050.110.05
18130.050.110.05
18120.050.110.06
18110.050.110.06
18100.050.110.06
18090.05–0.05
18080.05–0.05
18070.05–0.05
18060.05–0.05
18050.05–0.05
18040.05–0.05
18030.05–0.05
18020.05–0.05
18010.05–0.05
18000.05–0.05
17990.05–0.05
17980.05–0.06
17970.05–0.05
17960.05–0.05
17950.05–0.05
17940.05–0.05
17930.05–0.05
17920.05–0.05
17910.05–0.05
17900.05–0.05
17890.05–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time