Bangladesh vs Sudan

Bangladesh vs Sudan: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 0.72 tonnes in Bangladesh and 0.43 tonnes in Sudan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Bangladesh, by 0.28 tonnes, or 1.65 times that in Sudan.

tonnes per person · EDGAR · log scale

Bangladesh vs Sudan: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 0.72 tonnes in Bangladesh and 0.43 tonnes in Sudan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Bangladesh, by 0.28 tonnes, or 1.65 times that in Sudan.
BangladeshSudanWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Bangladesh0.72 20240.49151 of 202
Sudan0.43 20240.48164 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Bangladesh has been higher since 2016, when it overtook Sudan.
  • In 2024, Bangladesh ranked 151 and Sudan ranked 164 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearBangladeshSudanWorld
20240.720.434.69
20230.690.434.68
20220.710.434.67
20210.70.494.69
20200.630.464.48
20190.660.524.7
20180.640.534.74
20170.620.554.67
20160.580.584.65
20150.540.544.7
20140.490.484.78
20130.460.474.81
20120.450.474.77
20110.430.454.76
20100.40.484.67
20090.370.464.45
20080.340.464.56
20070.310.444.59
20060.30.424.48
20050.280.354.39
20040.270.34.28
20030.260.274.15
20020.250.274.02
20010.240.234.01
20000.20.224.01
19990.20.23.95
19980.190.193.98
19970.190.214.02
19960.180.184.01
19950.180.193.99
19940.150.23.94
19930.140.143.97
19920.140.24.02
19910.120.224.1
19900.130.254.15
19890.130.194.16
19880.120.224.16
19870.110.164.1
19860.110.24.04
19850.10.214.05
19840.090.194.07
19830.10.214.01
19820.090.214.05
19810.090.214.18
19800.090.234.33
19790.080.24.46
19780.070.214.42
19770.070.244.36
19760.070.234.31
19750.070.254.15
19740.060.334.23
19730.060.374.32
19720.050.294.16
19710.050.284.04
19700.050.294.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time