Bangladesh vs Sudan

Bangladesh vs Sudan: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.2 of 1 in Bangladesh and 0.13 of 1 in Sudan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Bangladesh, by 0.07 of 1, or 1.5 times that in Sudan.

Bangladesh vs Sudan: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.2 of 1 in Bangladesh and 0.13 of 1 in Sudan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Bangladesh, by 0.07 of 1, or 1.5 times that in Sudan.
BangladeshSudanWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Bangladesh0.2 20250.28137 of 175
Sudan0.13 20250.22164 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Bangladesh has been higher since 1989, when it overtook Sudan.
  • In 2025, Bangladesh ranked 137 and Sudan ranked 164 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearBangladeshSudanWorld
20250.20.130.48
20240.230.140.49
20230.250.140.49
20220.260.160.5
20210.260.160.5
20200.260.170.51
20190.250.190.52
20180.250.230.52
20170.270.230.52
20160.270.220.52
20150.280.220.52
20140.280.210.52
20130.380.210.52
20120.410.210.53
20110.420.210.53
20100.430.210.52
20090.420.20.52
20080.210.20.52
20070.210.20.52
20060.420.20.52
20050.470.20.52
20040.470.180.51
20030.470.170.51
20020.470.170.5
20010.510.170.49
20000.510.130.49
19990.510.150.49
19980.510.150.49
19970.510.150.49
19960.510.140.48
19950.510.090.47
19940.510.090.47
19930.510.090.46
19920.510.090.44
19910.480.090.42
19900.30.090.41
19890.30.170.36
19880.310.370.36
19870.330.370.35
19860.240.330.34
19850.190.210.34
19840.190.20.33
19830.180.180.32
19820.230.160.32
19810.380.180.32
19800.380.170.32
19790.360.180.31
19780.230.180.3
19770.180.160.3
19760.130.160.29
19750.210.160.29
19740.380.150.29
19730.360.150.29
19720.220.150.29
19710.170.110.29
19700.190.10.29
19690.140.10.29
19680.140.230.3
19670.140.210.29
19660.140.210.29
19650.140.210.3
19640.140.110.3
19630.140.070.3
19620.130.070.29
19610.130.070.29
19600.130.070.28
19590.130.080.27
19580.160.260.27
19570.20.290.27
19560.190.290.26
19550.180.240.25
19540.180.230.25
19530.180.170.24
19520.20.110.24
19510.20.110.24
19500.20.110.23
19490.20.110.22
19480.180.060.22
19470.180.060.21
19460.210.060.19
19450.20.060.16
19440.180.060.14
19430.180.060.14
19420.180.060.14
19410.180.060.15
19400.180.060.15
19390.180.060.17
19380.180.060.17
19370.180.060.17
19360.180.060.17
19350.180.060.17
19340.140.060.18
19330.140.060.18
19320.140.060.19
19310.140.060.18
19300.140.060.18
19290.140.060.19
19280.140.060.19
19270.140.060.19
19260.140.060.19
19250.140.060.19
19240.140.060.19
19230.140.060.19
19220.140.060.19
19210.140.060.19
19200.090.060.18
19190.080.050.16
19180.080.050.15
19170.080.050.15
19160.080.050.15
19150.080.050.15
19140.080.050.15
19130.080.050.15
19120.080.050.15
19110.080.050.15
19100.080.050.15
19090.080.050.15
19080.080.050.15
19070.080.050.15
19060.080.050.15
19050.070.050.15
19040.080.050.14
19030.080.050.14
19020.080.050.15
19010.080.050.14
19000.080.050.14
18990.07–0.22
18980.07–0.22
18970.07–0.22
18960.07–0.22
18950.07–0.22
18940.07–0.21
18930.07–0.21
18920.07–0.21
18910.07–0.2
18900.07–0.2
18890.07–0.2
18880.07–0.2
18870.07–0.2
18860.07–0.19
18850.07–0.19
18840.070.150.2
18830.070.150.19
18820.060.070.19
18810.060.070.19
18800.050.070.19
18790.050.070.19
18780.050.040.18
18770.060.040.18
18760.060.040.19
18750.050.040.18
18740.050.040.18
18730.050.040.18
18720.050.040.18
18710.050.040.18
18700.050.040.18
18690.050.040.17
18680.050.040.17
18670.050.040.17
18660.050.040.16
18650.050.040.16
18640.050.040.16
18630.050.040.16
18620.050.030.16
18610.050.030.15
18600.050.030.15
18590.050.030.14
18580.050.030.14
18570.060.030.14
18560.060.030.13
18550.060.030.13
18540.060.030.13
18530.060.030.13
18520.060.030.13
18510.060.030.13
18500.060.030.13
18490.060.030.15
18480.060.030.13
18470.060.030.11
18460.060.030.11
18450.060.030.11
18440.060.030.11
18430.060.030.1
18420.060.030.1
18410.060.030.1
18400.060.030.1
18390.060.030.1
18380.060.030.09
18370.050.030.09
18360.050.030.1
18350.050.030.09
18340.050.030.09
18330.050.030.09
18320.050.030.09
18310.050.030.09
18300.050.030.09
18290.050.030.08
18280.050.030.08
18270.050.030.09
18260.050.030.08
18250.050.030.08
18240.050.030.08
18230.050.030.08
18220.050.030.08
18210.050.030.07
18200.05–0.07
18190.05–0.06
18180.05–0.06
18170.05–0.06
18160.05–0.06
18150.05–0.06
18140.05–0.05
18130.05–0.05
18120.05–0.06
18110.05–0.06
18100.05–0.06
18090.05–0.05
18080.05–0.05
18070.05–0.05
18060.05–0.05
18050.05–0.05
18040.05–0.05
18030.05–0.05
18020.05–0.05
18010.05–0.05
18000.05–0.05
17990.05–0.05
17980.05–0.06
17970.05–0.05
17960.05–0.05
17950.05–0.05
17940.05–0.05
17930.05–0.05
17920.05–0.05
17910.05–0.05
17900.05–0.05
17890.05–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time