Belgium vs Canada

Belgium vs Canada: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.89 of 1 in Belgium and 0.84 of 1 in Canada, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Belgium, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Canada.

Belgium vs Canada: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.89 of 1 in Belgium and 0.84 of 1 in Canada, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Belgium, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in Canada.
BelgiumCanadaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Belgium0.89 20250.93 of 175
Canada0.84 20250.8116 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Belgium has been higher since 1960, when it overtook Canada.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearBelgiumCanadaWorld
20250.890.840.48
20240.890.840.49
20230.90.850.49
20220.90.850.5
20210.90.840.5
20200.90.850.51
20190.90.850.52
20180.90.840.52
20170.90.840.52
20160.90.830.52
20150.90.810.52
20140.90.810.52
20130.90.820.52
20120.90.810.53
20110.90.810.53
20100.90.830.52
20090.90.830.52
20080.90.830.52
20070.890.830.52
20060.890.830.52
20050.880.820.52
20040.860.830.51
20030.890.830.51
20020.890.830.5
20010.890.830.49
20000.890.840.49
19990.880.840.49
19980.880.840.49
19970.880.840.49
19960.880.850.48
19950.880.840.47
19940.880.840.47
19930.880.830.46
19920.880.830.44
19910.870.830.42
19900.870.830.41
19890.860.830.36
19880.850.840.36
19870.860.840.35
19860.860.840.34
19850.860.840.34
19840.860.830.33
19830.860.830.32
19820.860.830.32
19810.860.830.32
19800.870.830.32
19790.850.830.31
19780.850.820.3
19770.850.820.3
19760.850.820.29
19750.850.820.29
19740.850.820.29
19730.850.830.29
19720.850.830.29
19710.850.830.29
19700.850.820.29
19690.840.810.29
19680.840.810.3
19670.850.820.29
19660.850.820.29
19650.850.820.3
19640.840.820.3
19630.840.820.3
19620.840.810.29
19610.840.80.29
19600.840.780.28
19590.730.750.27
19580.730.750.27
19570.730.750.27
19560.730.750.26
19550.730.750.25
19540.730.750.25
19530.730.750.24
19520.730.740.24
19510.730.740.24
19500.720.740.23
19490.70.720.22
19480.540.710.22
19470.540.710.21
19460.50.710.19
19450.240.650.16
19440.140.650.14
19430.120.660.14
19420.120.660.14
19410.130.660.15
19400.230.660.15
19390.510.680.17
19380.510.690.17
19370.510.680.17
19360.50.680.17
19350.50.660.17
19340.50.650.18
19330.50.650.18
19320.50.650.19
19310.50.650.18
19300.50.660.18
19290.510.670.19
19280.510.670.19
19270.510.670.19
19260.510.670.19
19250.510.670.19
19240.510.650.19
19230.510.650.19
19220.510.650.19
19210.50.590.19
19200.360.460.18
19190.250.440.16
19180.180.430.15
19170.160.470.15
19160.160.470.15
19150.160.470.15
19140.30.470.15
19130.510.480.15
19120.510.480.15
19110.510.480.15
19100.510.480.15
19090.510.480.15
19080.510.480.15
19070.510.480.15
19060.510.480.15
19050.510.480.15
19040.510.480.14
19030.510.480.14
19020.510.480.15
19010.510.480.14
19000.510.470.14
18990.490.480.22
18980.50.480.22
18970.50.480.22
18960.50.480.22
18950.50.460.22
18940.50.460.21
18930.360.460.21
18920.350.460.21
18910.350.460.2
18900.350.450.2
18890.350.450.2
18880.350.450.2
18870.350.450.2
18860.360.440.19
18850.370.440.19
18840.370.440.2
18830.360.440.19
18820.370.440.19
18810.370.440.19
18800.370.440.19
18790.370.440.19
18780.360.430.18
18770.350.40.18
18760.350.40.19
18750.350.40.18
18740.350.40.18
18730.340.40.18
18720.350.40.18
18710.350.40.18
18700.350.40.18
18690.340.40.17
18680.340.40.17
18670.340.350.17
18660.340.30.16
18650.340.30.16
18640.340.30.16
18630.340.30.16
18620.340.30.16
18610.340.30.15
18600.340.30.15
18590.340.30.14
18580.340.30.14
18570.340.30.14
18560.340.30.13
18550.340.30.13
18540.340.30.13
18530.340.30.13
18520.340.30.13
18510.340.30.13
18500.340.30.13
18490.340.30.15
18480.340.30.13
18470.340.310.11
18460.320.310.11
18450.320.310.11
18440.320.310.11
18430.320.310.1
18420.320.310.1
18410.320.310.1
18400.31–0.1
18390.27–0.1
18380.27–0.09
18370.27–0.09
18360.27–0.1
18350.27–0.09
18340.27–0.09
18330.27–0.09
18320.27–0.09
18310.22–0.09
18300.19–0.09
18290.1–0.08
18280.1–0.08
18270.1–0.09
18260.1–0.08
18250.1–0.08
18240.1–0.08
18230.1–0.08
18220.1–0.08
18210.1–0.07
18200.1–0.07
18190.1–0.06
18180.1–0.06
18170.1–0.06
18160.1–0.06
18150.09–0.06
18140.04–0.05
18130.12–0.05
18120.12–0.06
18110.12–0.06
18100.12–0.06
18090.12–0.05
18080.12–0.05
18070.12–0.05
18060.12–0.05
18050.12–0.05
18040.12–0.05
18030.12–0.05
18020.12–0.05
18010.12–0.05
18000.12–0.05
17990.27–0.05
17980.27–0.06
17970.27–0.05
17960.27–0.05
17950.04–0.05
17940.04–0.05
17930.05–0.05
17920.05–0.05
17910.05–0.05
17900.05–0.05
17890.05–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time