Belgium vs Canada

Belgium vs Canada: Infant mortality

Infant mortality in 2023: 3.3 per 1,000 live births in Belgium and 4.3 per 1,000 live births in Canada, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Canada, by 0.9 per 1,000 live births, or 1.28 times that in Belgium.

Belgium vs Canada: Infant mortalityInfant mortality in 2023: 3.3 per 1,000 live births in Belgium and 4.3 per 1,000 live births in Canada, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Canada, by 0.9 per 1,000 live births, or 1.28 times that in Belgium.
BelgiumCanadaWorld

Latest figures

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Belgium3.3 20233.4195 of 2290.7 2100
Canada4.3 20234.9185 of 2290.8 2100
World27.3 202333.99.6 2100

What the numbers say

  • Canada has been higher since 1998, when it overtook Belgium.
  • In 2023, Belgium ranked 195 and Canada ranked 185 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Belgium at 0.7 per 1,000 live births and Canada at 0.8 per 1,000 live births in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 27.3 per 1,000 live births in 2023.

Every year

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

YearBelgiumCanadaWorld
20233.34.327.3
20223.44.328.2
202134.428.4
20203.24.428.7
20193.64.429.2
20183.74.729.7
20173.64.530.3
20163.24.531.1
20153.24.532.1
20143.44.732.9
20133.44.933.9
20123.74.835
20113.34.936.8
20103.6537.7
20093.54.939.1
20083.85.140.4
20074.15.242
20064.15.143.7
20053.75.445.4
20043.85.247.2
20034.15.348.8
20024.45.450.6
20014.55.352.2
20004.85.153.7
19994.95.255.5
19985.15.257.1
19975.55.458.3
19965.35.559.6
19956660.8
19947.46.262
19937.96.262.9
19928.1664.1
19918.36.364.9
199086.864.9
19898.67.266.2
19889.17.268
19879.67.368.6
19869.77.970.8
19859.7872.9
19849.98.274.6
198310.48.676.1
1982119.276.6
198111.49.678.7
198012.210.680.6
197912.31182.5
197813.21284.7
197713.612.686.4
197615.41388.1
197515.814.489.6
19741715.190.9
197317.115.492.1
197218.516.993.6
197120.217.396.1
197021.119.196.9
196921.219.698.3
196821.320.5100.2
196722.521.3103.1
196624.322.1104.9
196523.222.5106.4
196425.424.4106.1
196327.326107.7
196227.127.3110.2
196128.227.1121.5
196030.627.7131.8
195930.329.1125.7
195831.431.3117.7
195736.133.5120
195639.235.1121.9
195540.434.4124.8
195441.535127.7
195341.537.9130.1
195245.239.9132.7
195149.438.4136
195052.741.6138.1
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBelgiumCanadaWorld
20242.92.4–3.443.5–4.726.9
20252.82.2–3.63.93.2–4.826.4
20262.72–3.73.83–4.925.9
20272.61.9–3.73.72.8–4.925.4
20282.51.8–3.83.62.6–4.924.9
20292.51.7–3.93.52.5–524.5
20302.41.7–3.93.42.4–5.124
20312.31.6–3.83.32.3–5.123.6
20322.31.5–3.93.32.1–5.123.2
20332.21.4–3.83.22–5.122.8
20342.21.4–3.83.11.9–5.122.3
20352.11.4–3.831.8–521.9
20362.11.3–3.731.8–521.5
203721.2–3.62.91.7–521.1
203821.2–3.72.81.6–520.8
20391.91.2–3.62.81.6–520.4
20401.91.1–3.62.71.5–4.820
20411.81.1–3.52.71.5–4.819.7
20421.81–3.52.61.4–4.819.4
20431.71–3.42.61.3–4.719
20441.70.9–3.42.51.3–4.618.7
20451.70.9–3.42.41.2–4.618.4
20461.60.9–3.42.41.2–4.718.2
20471.60.8–3.52.41.2–4.717.9
20481.60.8–3.42.31.1–4.617.7
20491.50.8–3.42.31.1–4.517.5
20501.50.8–3.32.21.1–4.517.3
20511.50.8–3.32.21–4.417.1
20521.50.7–3.22.11–4.316.9
20531.40.7–3.22.11–4.416.7
20541.40.7–3.220.9–4.216.5
20551.40.7–3.220.9–4.216.3
20561.40.7–3.120.8–4.216.1
20571.30.6–3.11.90.8–4.215.9
20581.30.6–3.11.90.8–4.215.7
20591.30.6–31.90.8–4.215.5
20601.30.6–31.80.7–4.115.3
20611.20.5–2.91.80.7–4.115.1
20621.20.5–2.81.80.7–4.114.9
20631.20.5–2.91.70.6–414.7
20641.20.5–2.81.70.6–414.5
20651.20.5–2.81.70.5–414.3
20661.10.5–2.81.60.5–414.1
20671.10.5–2.81.60.5–3.913.9
20681.10.4–2.71.60.5–413.8
20691.10.4–2.71.50.5–3.913.6
20701.10.4–2.71.50.5–3.913.4
207110.4–2.61.50.5–3.813.2
207210.4–2.61.50.4–3.613
207310.4–2.51.40.4–3.712.9
207410.4–2.61.40.4–3.612.7
207510.4–2.51.40.4–3.512.6
207610.3–2.51.40.4–3.412.4
20770.90.3–2.51.30.4–3.512.3
20780.90.3–2.51.30.3–3.412.1
20790.90.3–2.51.30.3–3.412
20800.90.3–2.41.30.3–3.411.8
20810.90.3–2.31.20.3–3.311.7
20820.90.3–2.51.20.3–3.411.6
20830.90.3–2.41.20.2–3.311.5
20840.80.2–2.41.20.2–3.311.4
20850.80.2–2.31.10.2–3.211.3
20860.80.2–2.51.10.2–3.111.1
20870.80.2–2.41.10.2–3.111
20880.80.2–2.31.10.2–3.110.9
20890.80.2–2.41.10.2–310.8
20900.80.2–2.410.2–310.7
20910.80.2–2.310.2–310.6
20920.70.2–2.310.1–310.5
20930.70.2–2.310.1–2.910.4
20940.70.1–2.310.1–2.910.3
20950.70.1–2.30.90.1–2.910.1
20960.70.1–2.30.90.1–2.810
20970.70.1–2.10.90.1–2.79.9
20980.70.1–2.10.90.1–2.89.8
20990.70.1–2.10.90.1–2.79.7
21000.70.1–2.10.80.1–2.89.6

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Babies who die before their first birthday, per 1,000 born alive.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time