Belgium vs Luxembourg

Belgium vs Luxembourg: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 7.31 tonnes in Belgium and 10.56 tonnes in Luxembourg, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Luxembourg, by 3.25 tonnes, or 1.45 times that in Belgium.

Belgium vs Luxembourg: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 7.31 tonnes in Belgium and 10.56 tonnes in Luxembourg, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Luxembourg, by 3.25 tonnes, or 1.45 times that in Belgium.
BelgiumLuxembourg

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Belgium7.31 20248.7230 of 202
Luxembourg10.56 202417.6518 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Luxembourg has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1970.
  • In 2024, Belgium ranked 30 and Luxembourg ranked 18 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearBelgiumLuxembourgWorld
20247.3110.564.69
20237.2810.424.68
20227.6811.124.67
20218.2913.094.69
20207.9712.684.48
20198.7315.634.7
20188.7915.74.74
20178.7715.414.67
20168.9415.534.65
20159.0816.344.7
20148.7217.654.78
20139.35194.81
20129.2820.474.77
20119.4721.44.76
201010.5522.124.67
20099.9421.314.45
200810.6722.954.56
200710.6323.634.59
20061125.274.48
200511.3626.044.39
200411.725.934.28
200311.8923.154.15
200211.4722.494.02
200112.2321.144.01
200012.1820.174.01
199912.0218.973.95
199812.4818.383.98
199712.2120.384.02
199612.5322.084.01
199512.0722.223.99
199412.0628.473.94
199311.4731.193.97
199211.7131.044.02
199111.9732.194.1
199011.6231.374.15
198911.3531.074.16
198811.2829.234.16
198711.0928.174.1
198611.0929.994.04
198511.0430.864.05
198411.2930.584.07
19831127.764.01
198211.9929.894.05
198112.7731.994.18
198013.9837.554.33
197915.140.394.46
197814.1742.744.42
197713.7439.544.36
197614.0241.654.31
197513.0639.254.15
197414.8650.164.23
197315.0355.24.32
197214.5251.684.16
197113.3853.394.04
197014.4558.024.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time