Belgium vs Pakistan

Belgium vs Pakistan: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 1.38 births per woman in Belgium and 3.61 births per woman in Pakistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 2.23 births per woman, or 2.61 times that in Belgium.

Belgium vs Pakistan: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 1.38 births per woman in Belgium and 3.61 births per woman in Pakistan, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 2.23 births per woman, or 2.61 times that in Belgium.
BelgiumPakistanWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Belgium1.38 20231.75189 of 2291.55 2100
Pakistan3.61 20234.1342 of 2291.93 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Pakistan has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Belgium at 1.55 births per woman and Pakistan at 1.93 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearBelgiumPakistanWorld
20231.383.612.25
20221.553.662.27
20211.63.722.29
20201.583.772.32
20191.613.812.4
20181.623.862.44
20171.643.92.5
20161.683.92.54
20151.693.992.54
20141.734.062.56
20131.754.132.57
20121.784.22.61
20111.814.312.59
20101.854.42.6
20091.844.472.62
20081.854.522.63
20071.814.552.62
20061.794.592.63
20051.754.62.63
20041.724.692.65
20031.674.892.66
20021.655.012.68
20011.675.182.71
20001.665.352.75
19991.615.462.75
19981.595.512.78
19971.65.642.81
19961.595.772.85
19951.565.892.89
19941.566.012.93
19931.616.112.98
19921.656.213.04
19911.666.293.13
19901.636.363.31
19891.596.433.35
19881.576.483.39
19871.546.523.48
19861.546.553.5
19851.56.593.51
19841.536.623.55
19831.566.643.58
19821.616.673.71
19811.676.73.71
19801.696.733.74
19791.716.763.77
19781.716.783.79
19771.736.83.85
19761.746.813.97
19751.756.814.08
19741.846.814.26
19731.956.814.42
19722.096.814.55
19712.216.84.68
19702.256.84.83
19692.286.84.87
19682.316.84.96
19672.416.84.85
19662.526.84.96
19652.616.85.07
19642.76.85.12
19632.686.85.31
19622.66.85.02
19612.626.84.57
19602.536.84.7
19592.566.84.74
19582.56.84.93
19572.456.85.07
19562.416.84.93
19552.386.85
19542.366.85
19532.336.84.92
19522.336.85
19512.296.84.82
19502.356.84.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBelgiumPakistanWorld
20241.381.23–1.533.553.1–4.062.25
20251.391.21–1.573.52.98–4.082.24
20261.41.19–1.63.442.86–4.082.23
20271.41.17–1.633.392.76–4.082.22
20281.411.17–1.643.342.65–4.082.21
20291.421.15–1.673.32.56–4.092.2
20301.421.13–1.693.252.48–4.072.2
20311.431.13–1.723.212.42–4.072.19
20321.431.12–1.743.162.33–4.092.18
20331.431.1–1.743.122.25–4.062.17
20341.441.1–1.773.082.18–4.062.16
20351.441.07–1.793.042.12–4.052.15
20361.441.07–1.83.012.07–4.022.15
20371.451.06–1.822.972.04–4.022.14
20381.451.07–1.832.941.98–4.022.13
20391.461.06–1.842.91.93–4.012.13
20401.461.05–1.842.871.9–3.972.13
20411.461.04–1.852.831.87–3.962.12
20421.471.04–1.852.81.83–3.952.12
20431.471.04–1.882.771.8–3.952.12
20441.471.03–1.882.741.77–3.972.12
20451.471.01–1.882.721.74–3.932.12
20461.481.02–1.892.691.71–3.922.11
20471.481.03–1.92.661.66–3.912.11
20481.481.02–1.922.631.64–3.92.11
20491.491.01–1.932.611.64–3.832.1
20501.491–1.932.581.6–3.822.1
20511.491–1.952.561.59–3.842.09
20521.51–1.962.541.54–3.822.09
20531.50.99–1.952.521.56–3.792.08
20541.50.98–1.972.51.52–3.792.07
20551.50.97–1.972.481.5–3.742.07
20561.50.98–22.461.48–3.692.06
20571.510.97–22.431.47–3.712.05
20581.510.96–2.022.411.47–3.72.04
20591.510.97–2.032.391.45–3.652.04
20601.510.96–2.022.371.41–3.652.03
20611.510.96–2.012.351.41–3.632.02
20621.510.96–2.022.331.39–3.612.02
20631.510.95–2.022.321.38–3.62.01
20641.510.93–2.022.31.39–3.572
20651.520.92–2.032.281.38–3.512
20661.520.93–2.032.271.37–3.51.99
20671.520.92–2.042.251.38–3.491.98
20681.520.92–2.052.241.35–3.471.98
20691.520.91–2.052.221.34–3.491.97
20701.520.91–2.072.211.33–3.471.97
20711.520.92–2.062.191.33–3.451.96
20721.520.9–2.072.181.32–3.441.96
20731.530.89–2.072.171.32–3.411.95
20741.530.9–2.062.151.31–3.391.95
20751.530.91–2.072.141.31–3.421.94
20761.530.92–2.072.131.28–3.411.94
20771.530.91–2.082.121.25–3.361.94
20781.530.9–2.092.111.26–3.321.93
20791.530.9–2.092.11.24–3.361.93
20801.540.91–2.12.091.25–3.371.92
20811.540.9–2.12.081.23–3.371.92
20821.540.87–2.112.071.23–3.351.91
20831.540.89–2.112.061.23–3.321.91
20841.540.89–2.12.051.23–3.331.91
20851.540.89–2.112.041.23–3.331.9
20861.540.89–2.112.031.23–3.311.9
20871.540.89–2.12.021.23–3.251.89
20881.550.89–2.112.011.22–3.241.89
20891.550.88–2.112.011.22–3.221.88
20901.550.88–2.1221.19–3.211.88
20911.550.9–2.131.991.2–3.171.88
20921.550.91–2.131.991.2–3.191.87
20931.550.91–2.121.981.19–3.181.87
20941.550.91–2.141.971.19–3.161.86
20951.560.91–2.141.961.19–3.151.86
20961.560.91–2.141.961.18–3.131.85
20971.560.91–2.161.951.19–3.131.85
20981.560.9–2.141.941.15–3.091.85
20991.560.91–2.161.941.17–3.131.84
21001.550.9–2.151.931.17–3.131.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time