Bhutan vs China

Bhutan vs China: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 2.01 tonnes in Bhutan and 9.32 tonnes in China, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in China, by 7.3 tonnes, or 4.63 times that in Bhutan.

Bhutan vs China: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 2.01 tonnes in Bhutan and 9.32 tonnes in China, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in China, by 7.3 tonnes, or 4.63 times that in Bhutan.
BhutanChina

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Bhutan2.01 20241.54114 of 202
China9.32 20247.9321 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • China has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1970.
  • In 2024, Bhutan ranked 114 and China ranked 21 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearBhutanChinaWorld
20242.019.324.69
20231.999.234.68
20221.948.874.67
20211.998.894.69
20201.848.484.48
20192.368.394.7
20182.38.224.74
20171.957.884.67
20161.917.764.65
20151.777.794.7
20141.547.934.78
20131.537.894.81
20121.477.584.77
20111.567.44.76
20101.296.814.67
20091.156.254.45
20080.845.854.56
20070.855.714.59
20060.855.284.48
20050.824.784.39
20040.774.244.28
20030.783.714.15
20020.763.234.02
20010.723.014.01
20000.682.894.01
19990.692.753.95
19980.72.843.98
19970.682.794.02
19960.652.744.01
19950.592.793.99
19940.462.563.94
19930.362.453.97
19920.322.294.02
19910.312.224.1
19900.312.134.15
19890.242.124.16
19880.242.084.16
19870.241.974.1
19860.161.874.04
19850.161.794.05
19840.161.794.07
19830.171.674.01
19820.171.614.05
19810.171.564.18
19800.121.64.33
19790.121.654.46
19780.121.634.42
19770.121.474.36
19760.121.324.31
19750.121.294.15
19740.121.154.23
19730.121.154.32
19720.121.134.16
19710.121.094.04
19700.111.114.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time