Brazil vs France

Brazil vs France: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.78 of 1 in Brazil and 0.87 of 1 in France, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in France, by 0.08 of 1, or 1.1 times that in Brazil.

Brazil vs France: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.78 of 1 in Brazil and 0.87 of 1 in France, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in France, by 0.08 of 1, or 1.1 times that in Brazil.
BrazilFrance

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Brazil0.78 20250.8632 of 175
France0.87 20250.889 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • France has been higher since 1864, when it overtook Brazil.
  • In 2025, Brazil ranked 32 and France ranked 9 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearBrazilFranceWorld
20250.780.870.48
20240.80.860.49
20230.790.870.49
20220.70.880.5
20210.690.870.5
20200.70.870.51
20190.690.870.52
20180.750.870.52
20170.770.890.52
20160.780.880.52
20150.860.880.52
20140.870.890.52
20130.870.890.52
20120.870.890.53
20110.880.890.53
20100.870.890.52
20090.870.890.52
20080.870.890.52
20070.870.880.52
20060.870.870.52
20050.870.870.52
20040.860.870.51
20030.860.870.51
20020.860.870.5
20010.850.870.49
20000.850.870.49
19990.850.870.49
19980.850.870.49
19970.850.870.49
19960.850.870.48
19950.850.870.47
19940.850.880.47
19930.840.880.46
19920.840.880.44
19910.830.880.42
19900.810.880.41
19890.720.880.36
19880.680.870.36
19870.560.860.35
19860.470.860.34
19850.390.870.34
19840.290.870.33
19830.280.870.32
19820.260.870.32
19810.250.860.32
19800.250.850.32
19790.210.850.31
19780.190.850.3
19770.190.850.3
19760.190.850.29
19750.180.850.29
19740.180.840.29
19730.180.840.29
19720.170.830.29
19710.170.840.29
19700.180.830.29
19690.170.810.29
19680.180.780.3
19670.180.780.29
19660.140.780.29
19650.150.780.3
19640.210.780.3
19630.410.780.3
19620.410.750.29
19610.410.750.29
19600.410.750.28
19590.40.750.27
19580.390.750.27
19570.390.750.27
19560.390.740.26
19550.390.740.25
19540.380.720.25
19530.380.750.24
19520.380.750.24
19510.380.750.24
19500.390.750.23
19490.380.740.22
19480.370.740.22
19470.380.710.21
19460.330.360.19
19450.110.210.16
19440.060.080.14
19430.060.080.14
19420.060.080.14
19410.060.080.15
19400.060.190.15
19390.060.530.17
19380.060.550.17
19370.070.550.17
19360.090.550.17
19350.090.560.17
19340.090.560.18
19330.130.560.18
19320.080.560.19
19310.080.560.18
19300.180.560.18
19290.20.560.19
19280.20.560.19
19270.20.560.19
19260.20.560.19
19250.20.560.19
19240.190.560.19
19230.20.570.19
19220.20.570.19
19210.20.570.19
19200.20.570.18
19190.20.530.16
19180.20.520.15
19170.190.510.15
19160.20.510.15
19150.20.510.15
19140.20.510.15
19130.20.570.15
19120.20.570.15
19110.20.570.15
19100.20.560.15
19090.190.560.15
19080.190.560.15
19070.190.560.15
19060.190.560.15
19050.190.560.15
19040.190.560.14
19030.190.560.14
19020.190.560.15
19010.20.560.14
19000.20.560.14
18990.210.550.22
18980.210.550.22
18970.210.540.22
18960.210.540.22
18950.210.540.22
18940.150.540.21
18930.140.540.21
18920.140.550.21
18910.160.550.2
18900.160.550.2
18890.180.550.2
18880.180.550.2
18870.170.550.2
18860.170.550.19
18850.170.550.19
18840.190.550.2
18830.190.550.19
18820.190.550.19
18810.20.550.19
18800.190.550.19
18790.190.540.19
18780.190.520.18
18770.190.510.18
18760.190.510.19
18750.190.510.18
18740.190.510.18
18730.190.480.18
18720.190.480.18
18710.190.450.18
18700.190.320.18
18690.190.20.17
18680.180.20.17
18670.180.20.17
18660.180.20.16
18650.180.20.16
18640.180.20.16
18630.250.20.16
18620.250.20.16
18610.250.20.15
18600.20.180.15
18590.20.180.14
18580.20.180.14
18570.20.180.14
18560.20.180.13
18550.20.180.13
18540.20.180.13
18530.20.180.13
18520.20.160.13
18510.20.290.13
18500.20.480.13
18490.20.480.15
18480.20.40.13
18470.180.210.11
18460.180.210.11
18450.180.210.11
18440.190.210.11
18430.190.210.1
18420.190.210.1
18410.230.210.1
18400.240.210.1
18390.260.210.1
18380.260.210.09
18370.260.210.09
18360.260.210.1
18350.260.210.09
18340.260.210.09
18330.290.210.09
18320.290.210.09
18310.270.210.09
18300.250.210.09
18290.250.170.08
18280.250.170.08
18270.250.170.09
18260.250.170.08
1825–0.170.08
1824–0.170.08
18230.150.180.08
18220.090.180.08
18210.050.190.07
18200.050.130.07
18190.040.190.06
18180.040.180.06
18170.040.180.06
18160.040.190.06
18150.040.180.06
18140.040.090.05
18130.040.120.05
18120.040.120.06
18110.040.120.06
18100.040.120.06
18090.040.120.05
18080.040.120.05
18070.010.120.05
18060.010.120.05
18050.010.120.05
18040.010.120.05
18030.010.120.05
18020.010.120.05
18010.010.120.05
18000.010.120.05
17990.010.270.05
17980.010.270.06
17970.010.270.05
17960.010.270.05
17950.010.270.05
17940.010.280.05
17930.010.280.05
17920.010.250.05
17910.010.230.05
17900.010.260.05
17890.010.260.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time