Brazil vs France

Brazil vs France: Median age

Median age in 2023: 33.9 years in Brazil and 41.8 years in France, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in France, by 7.9 years, or 1.23 times that in Brazil.

Brazil vs France: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 33.9 years in Brazil and 41.8 years in France, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in France, by 7.9 years, or 1.23 times that in Brazil.
BrazilFranceUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Brazil33.9 202329.6100 of 22950.7 2100
France41.8 202339.838 of 22947.1 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • France has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Brazil ranked 100 and France ranked 38 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Brazil at 50.7 years and France at 47.1 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearBrazilFranceWorld
202333.941.830.4
202233.541.630.1
202133.141.429.8
202032.741.329.6
201932.341.129.3
201831.840.929
201731.440.728.8
201630.940.528.5
201530.540.328.3
2014304028.1
201329.639.827.8
201229.139.527.6
201128.739.327.4
201028.23927.2
200927.738.827
200827.338.626.7
200726.938.426.5
200626.438.126.3
20052637.926.1
200425.637.725.9
200325.237.425.7
200224.937.225.5
200124.536.925.3
200024.236.725.1
199923.936.424.9
199823.636.124.7
199723.335.824.4
19962335.524.2
199522.735.224
199422.434.923.8
199322.234.623.5
199221.934.323.3
199121.63423.1
199021.433.722.9
198921.133.522.8
198820.933.222.6
198720.73322.4
198620.432.722.2
198520.232.522
19842032.321.9
198319.832.121.8
198219.631.821.7
198119.431.621.6
198019.231.321.5
19791931.121.3
197818.830.821.1
197718.630.621
197618.430.520.8
197518.230.520.7
19741830.620.5
197317.830.820.4
197217.631.120.4
197117.531.320.3
197017.331.420.3
196917.131.620.3
19681731.720.4
196716.831.720.5
196616.731.820.6
196516.731.820.8
196416.731.821
196316.731.921.2
196216.831.921.4
196116.831.821.4
196016.931.821.5
19591731.721.5
195817.131.721.5
195717.131.721.6
195617.231.721.7
195517.331.721.8
195417.331.721.9
195317.431.722
195217.431.822.1
195117.532.422.1
195017.533.422.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBrazilFranceWorld
202434.434.4–34.442.142–42.130.6
202534.834.7–34.942.342.2–42.430.9
202635.335.1–35.442.542.3–42.631.1
202735.735.4–35.942.642.3–42.931.3
202836.135.8–36.442.742.4–43.131.6
202936.536.1–36.942.942.4–43.431.8
203036.936.5–37.44342.5–43.632
203137.336.8–37.943.242.5–43.932.2
203237.737.1–38.443.342.5–44.132.4
203338.137.5–38.943.442.5–44.332.6
203438.537.8–39.443.542.5–44.532.8
203538.938.1–39.943.542.4–44.733
203639.338.4–40.443.642.3–44.933.2
203739.638.8–40.943.542.1–45.133.4
20384039.1–41.443.541.9–45.233.6
203940.439.4–41.843.441.7–45.333.8
204040.839.7–42.343.341.5–45.434
204141.140–42.843.341.4–45.534.2
204241.540.2–43.243.241.2–45.634.4
204341.840.5–43.743.241.1–45.734.6
204442.240.7–44.143.241–45.834.8
204542.541–44.643.241–4635
204642.841.2–4543.240.9–46.135.2
204743.141.4–45.443.340.9–46.335.4
204843.441.6–45.843.341–46.435.6
204943.641.8–46.143.441.1–46.635.9
205043.942–46.543.541.1–46.836.1
205144.242.2–46.943.741.2–4736.3
205244.442.4–47.243.841.3–47.236.5
205344.742.5–47.643.941.4–47.436.7
205444.942.7–47.944.141.4–47.736.9
205545.242.8–48.244.241.5–47.937.1
205645.443–48.544.441.5–48.137.3
205745.643.2–48.844.541.6–48.337.5
205845.843.3–49.144.641.6–48.537.6
205946.143.4–49.444.741.7–48.737.8
206046.343.5–49.744.841.7–4937.9
206146.543.7–5044.941.7–49.238
206246.743.8–50.34541.6–49.438.1
206346.943.9–50.645.141.6–49.638.3
206447.244–50.945.241.6–49.838.4
206547.444–51.145.241.5–5038.5
206647.644–51.445.241.4–50.238.6
206747.844.1–51.745.241.4–50.338.7
20684844–5245.341.3–50.638.8
206948.144.1–52.345.341.2–50.738.9
207048.344.1–52.645.341.1–50.839
207148.444.2–52.945.241–50.939.1
207248.544.2–53.245.240.9–5139.2
207348.744.3–53.545.240.9–51.139.3
207448.844.4–53.845.240.9–51.339.4
207548.944.4–54.145.240.9–51.439.5
20764944.5–54.445.140.9–51.539.6
20774944.5–54.745.240.9–51.639.7
207849.144.5–54.945.241–51.639.8
207949.244.6–55.245.241–51.740
208049.344.6–55.445.341.1–51.840.1
208149.444.6–55.645.341.1–51.940.2
208249.444.6–55.845.441.2–5240.3
208349.544.7–55.945.541.3–52.140.4
208449.644.7–56.145.641.4–52.140.5
208549.744.7–56.245.741.5–52.340.6
208649.744.8–56.345.841.6–52.440.7
208749.844.8–56.445.941.7–52.640.9
208849.944.8–56.54641.8–52.841
208949.944.8–56.646.141.9–5341.1
20905044.9–56.646.341.9–53.241.2
209150.144.9–56.746.442–53.441.3
209250.244.9–56.746.542.1–53.641.4
209350.244.9–56.846.642.1–53.741.5
209450.344.9–56.846.742.2–53.941.6
209550.444.9–56.946.842.3–54.141.7
209650.544.9–5746.942.3–54.341.8
209750.544.9–574742.3–54.541.9
209850.644.9–57.14742.4–54.742
209950.744.9–57.247.142.4–54.842
210050.744.9–57.247.142.4–5542.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time