Cambodia vs Papua New Guinea

Cambodia vs Papua New Guinea: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Cambodia and 0.81 of 1 in Papua New Guinea, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Papua New Guinea, by 0.55 of 1, or 3.1 times that in Cambodia.

CambodiaPapua New Guinea
Watch it change on the map
Cambodia vs Papua New Guinea: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.26 of 1 in Cambodia and 0.81 of 1 in Papua New Guinea, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Papua New Guinea, by 0.55 of 1, or 3.1 times that in Cambodia.
CambodiaPapua New GuineaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Cambodia0.26 20250.46156 of 175
Papua New Guinea0.81 20250.8174 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Papua New Guinea has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1900.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearCambodiaPapua New GuineaWorld
20250.260.810.65
20240.260.80.65
20230.280.810.66
20220.330.810.66
20210.330.810.67
20200.350.830.67
20190.380.810.68
20180.360.810.68
20170.350.80.68
20160.410.810.68
20150.460.810.69
20140.460.810.69
20130.470.810.7
20120.510.810.7
20110.50.810.7
20100.50.810.7
20090.510.820.69
20080.510.820.69
20070.510.820.69
20060.510.820.69
20050.510.820.69
20040.530.820.69
20030.530.820.69
20020.540.820.68
20010.540.820.68
20000.530.820.67
19990.510.820.66
19980.510.820.65
19970.450.820.65
19960.490.820.65
19950.490.820.65
19940.480.820.64
19930.330.820.63
19920.170.820.62
19910.080.820.6
19900.080.820.57
19890.070.820.51
19880.070.820.5
19870.070.820.5
19860.070.820.49
19850.070.820.48
19840.070.820.47
19830.070.820.47
19820.070.820.46
19810.070.820.46
19800.070.820.46
19790.030.820.45
19780.010.820.44
19770.010.820.44
19760.010.820.44
19750.010.820.44
19740.360.610.43
19730.360.610.43
19720.360.60.44
19710.360.60.44
19700.390.60.44
19690.450.590.44
19680.450.590.45
19670.450.590.45
19660.450.590.46
19650.450.590.46
19640.450.570.46
19630.450.560.46
19620.440.560.46
19610.440.560.46
19600.440.560.46
19590.440.520.44
19580.440.520.44
19570.430.520.43
19560.430.520.43
19550.420.520.43
19540.420.520.43
19530.280.520.43
19520.270.520.43
19510.270.520.43
19500.270.520.42
19490.270.510.42
19480.270.510.42
19470.270.510.42
19460.270.510.42
19450.260.340.38
19440.260.310.35
19430.260.310.35
19420.260.310.35
19410.260.310.35
19400.260.310.36
19390.260.310.38
19380.260.310.39
19370.260.310.39
19360.260.310.39
19350.260.310.4
19340.260.310.4
19330.260.310.4
19320.260.310.41
19310.260.310.41
19300.260.310.41
19290.260.310.41
19280.260.310.41
19270.260.310.41
19260.260.310.41
19250.260.310.41
19240.260.310.42
19230.260.310.41
19220.260.310.42
19210.260.310.42
19200.260.310.42
19190.260.310.41
19180.260.310.4
19170.260.310.39
19160.260.310.39
19150.260.310.4
19140.260.320.4
19130.260.320.41
19120.260.320.41
19110.260.320.41
19100.260.320.41
19090.260.320.41
19080.260.320.41
19070.260.320.41
19060.260.320.41
19050.260.320.41
19040.260.320.41
19030.260.320.41
19020.260.320.41
19010.260.320.41
19000.260.320.41
1899––0.47
1898––0.47
1897––0.46
1896––0.47
1895––0.46
1894––0.46
1893––0.46
1892––0.45
1891––0.45
1890––0.45
1889––0.45
1888––0.45
1887––0.45
1886––0.44
1885––0.44
1884––0.44
1883––0.44
1882––0.44
1881––0.44
1880––0.44
1879––0.45
1878––0.45
1877––0.44
1876––0.45
1875––0.45
1874––0.45
1873––0.45
1872––0.44
1871––0.45
1870––0.44
1869––0.44
1868––0.43
1867––0.44
1866––0.43
1865––0.43
1864––0.42
1863––0.43
1862––0.43
1861––0.42
1860––0.41
1859––0.4
1858––0.4
1857––0.4
1856––0.4
1855––0.4
1854––0.4
1853––0.4
1852––0.39
1851––0.39
1850––0.39
1849––0.41
1848––0.4
1847––0.38
1846––0.38
1845––0.37
1844––0.37
1843––0.37
1842––0.37
1841––0.37
1840––0.36
1839––0.36
1838––0.36
1837––0.36
1836––0.36
1835––0.36
1834––0.35
1833––0.35
1832––0.35
1831––0.35
1830––0.35
1829––0.35
1828––0.35
1827––0.35
1826––0.35
1825––0.35
1824––0.34
1823––0.35
1822––0.34
1821––0.34
1820––0.33
1819––0.32
1818––0.31
1817––0.31
1816––0.32
1815––0.32
1814––0.3
1813––0.29
1812––0.28
1811––0.28
1810––0.29
1809––0.29
1808––0.28
1807––0.28
1806––0.27
1805––0.27
1804––0.27
1803––0.27
1802––0.27
1801––0.27
1800––0.27
1799––0.28
1798––0.27
1797––0.27
1796––0.27
1795––0.27
1794––0.27
1793––0.27
1792––0.27
1791––0.27
1790––0.27
1789––0.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time