Canada vs Saudi Arabia

Canada vs Saudi Arabia: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 14.01 tonnes in Canada and 18.48 tonnes in Saudi Arabia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Saudi Arabia, by 4.47 tonnes, or 1.32 times that in Canada.

CanadaSaudi Arabia
Watch it change on the map
Canada vs Saudi Arabia: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 14.01 tonnes in Canada and 18.48 tonnes in Saudi Arabia, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Saudi Arabia, by 4.47 tonnes, or 1.32 times that in Canada.
CanadaSaudi Arabia

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Canada14.01 202416.3812 of 202
Saudi Arabia18.48 202420.78 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Saudi Arabia has been higher since 2008, when it overtook Canada.
  • In 2024, Canada ranked 12 and Saudi Arabia ranked 8 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearCanadaSaudi ArabiaWorld
202414.0118.484.69
202314.1618.854.68
202214.7819.284.67
202114.6919.184.69
202014.4218.294.48
201916.1919.294.7
201816.5219.214.74
201716.219.484.67
201615.919.694.65
201516.0920.514.7
201416.3820.74.78
201316.419.814.81
201216.3420.614.77
201116.7720.294.76
201016.5320.34.67
200916.1418.334.45
200817.3118.064.56
200718.0817.344.59
200617.6417.094.48
200518.0616.854.39
200417.5316.634.28
200318.1316.414.15
200217.6716.44.02
200117.2316.184.01
200017.716.44.01
199917.2216.443.95
199817.0416.723.98
199716.9116.224.02
199616.5416.674.01
199516.2416.343.99
19941617.163.94
199315.5716.463.97
199215.7716.344.02
199115.515.924.1
199015.9116.344.15
198917.4315.854.16
198817.1816.554.16
198716.2316.134.1
198615.9615.744.04
198516.5116.644.05
198416.6717.764.07
198316.0625.14.01
198216.4826.834.05
198117.427.914.18
198018.3731.874.33
197918.427.494.46
197817.9924.624.42
197718.0424.54.36
197617.6324.084.31
197517.2920.644.15
197417.9826.284.23
197317.8726.384.32
197217.2420.724.16
197116.6616.954.04
197016.814.64.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time