Canada vs South Africa

Canada vs South Africa: Infant mortality

Infant mortality in 2023: 4.3 per 1,000 live births in Canada and 27.9 per 1,000 live births in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Africa, by 23.6 per 1,000 live births, or 6.53 times that in Canada.

CanadaSouth Africa
Watch it change on the map
Canada vs South Africa: Infant mortalityInfant mortality in 2023: 4.3 per 1,000 live births in Canada and 27.9 per 1,000 live births in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Africa, by 23.6 per 1,000 live births, or 6.53 times that in Canada.
CanadaSouth AfricaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Canada4.3 20234.9185 of 2290.8 2100
South Africa27.9 202329.651 of 2293 2100
World27.3 202333.99.6 2100

What the numbers say

  • South Africa has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Canada ranked 185 and South Africa ranked 51 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Canada at 0.8 per 1,000 live births and South Africa at 3 per 1,000 live births in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 27.3 per 1,000 live births in 2023.

Every year

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

YearCanadaSouth AfricaWorld
20234.327.927.3
20224.330.128.2
20214.427.628.4
20204.421.828.7
20194.427.829.2
20184.726.129.7
20174.523.830.3
20164.526.231.1
20154.52832.1
20144.729.232.9
20134.929.633.9
20124.827.635
20114.928.536.8
2010535.437.7
20094.939.739.1
20085.145.440.4
20075.248.342
20065.149.643.7
20055.451.945.4
20045.251.247.2
20035.353.548.8
20025.451.950.6
20015.347.352.2
20005.145.853.7
19995.251.155.5
19985.249.857.1
19975.448.658.3
19965.547.659.6
1995646.860.8
19946.246.262
19936.246.162.9
1992646.264.1
19916.346.764.9
19906.847.564.9
19897.248.666.2
19887.249.968
19877.351.768.6
19867.953.470.8
1985855.572.9
19848.257.774.6
19838.66076.1
19829.262.576.6
19819.665.178.7
198010.667.580.6
1979117082.5
19781272.384.7
197712.674.686.4
19761376.788.1
197514.478.689.6
197415.180.490.9
197315.482.192.1
197216.983.893.6
197117.385.396.1
197019.186.796.9
196919.68898.3
196820.589.1100.2
196721.390.2103.1
196622.191.3104.9
196522.592.3106.4
196424.493.3106.1
19632694.5107.7
196227.395.9110.2
196127.197.6121.5
196027.799.7131.8
195929.1102.3125.7
195831.3105.5117.7
195733.5109.3120
195635.1113.4121.9
195534.4117.8124.8
195435122.2127.7
195337.9126.4130.1
195239.9130.6132.7
195138.4134.5136
195041.6138.5138.1
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearCanadaSouth AfricaWorld
202443.5–4.722.918.8–26.826.9
20253.93.2–4.822.416.7–28.126.4
20263.83–4.921.915.4–28.625.9
20273.72.8–4.921.514.1–29.725.4
20283.62.6–4.92112.8–30.124.9
20293.52.5–520.611.9–30.824.5
20303.42.4–5.120.211–31.224
20313.32.3–5.119.810.4–31.123.6
20323.32.1–5.119.49.5–31.723.2
20333.22–5.1199–31.822.8
20343.11.9–5.118.68.4–32.122.3
203531.8–518.27.7–32.221.9
203631.8–517.97.5–32.921.5
20372.91.7–517.57.1–32.921.1
20382.81.6–517.17.1–33.520.8
20392.81.6–516.76.3–32.520.4
20402.71.5–4.816.26.2–32.520
20412.71.5–4.815.85.7–33.319.7
20422.61.4–4.815.45.4–33.119.4
20432.61.3–4.7155.2–32.619
20442.51.3–4.614.64.9–32.418.7
20452.41.2–4.614.24.7–31.818.4
20462.41.2–4.713.84.4–31.818.2
20472.41.2–4.713.44.2–32.417.9
20482.31.1–4.613.14.1–33.117.7
20492.31.1–4.512.73.9–32.817.5
20502.21.1–4.512.43.7–31.417.3
20512.21–4.4123.4–31.117.1
20522.11–4.311.73.4–31.216.9
20532.11–4.411.43.1–31.416.7
205420.9–4.211.13–31.216.5
205520.9–4.210.82.9–30.816.3
205620.8–4.210.52.7–30.716.1
20571.90.8–4.210.12.6–30.715.9
20581.90.8–4.29.82.5–30.415.7
20591.90.8–4.29.62.4–30.515.5
20601.80.7–4.19.32.3–29.915.3
20611.80.7–4.192.2–29.915.1
20621.80.7–4.18.72.1–29.414.9
20631.70.6–48.52.1–28.914.7
20641.70.6–48.22–2814.5
20651.70.5–481.9–28.114.3
20661.60.5–47.81.9–27.514.1
20671.60.5–3.97.51.7–2813.9
20681.60.5–47.31.7–27.513.8
20691.50.5–3.971.6–27.113.6
20701.50.5–3.96.81.5–2713.4
20711.50.5–3.86.61.4–27.313.2
20721.50.4–3.66.41.4–26.713
20731.40.4–3.76.21.3–26.212.9
20741.40.4–3.661.3–26.212.7
20751.40.4–3.55.91.3–25.312.6
20761.40.4–3.45.71.2–25.612.4
20771.30.4–3.55.61.2–25.712.3
20781.30.3–3.45.41.2–25.412.1
20791.30.3–3.45.31.1–24.412
20801.30.3–3.45.21.1–24.911.8
20811.20.3–3.351.1–24.911.7
20821.20.3–3.44.91–24.911.6
20831.20.2–3.34.81–24.511.5
20841.20.2–3.34.71–24.511.4
20851.10.2–3.24.51–24.411.3
20861.10.2–3.14.41–24.411.1
20871.10.2–3.14.30.9–23.811
20881.10.2–3.14.20.9–24.310.9
20891.10.2–34.10.9–24.310.8
209010.2–340.8–23.110.7
209110.2–33.90.8–23.310.6
209210.1–33.80.8–2310.5
209310.1–2.93.60.8–22.610.4
209410.1–2.93.50.7–22.610.3
20950.90.1–2.93.40.7–21.810.1
20960.90.1–2.83.40.7–22.510
20970.90.1–2.73.30.7–22.29.9
20980.90.1–2.83.20.7–22.29.8
20990.90.1–2.73.10.6–22.39.7
21000.80.1–2.830.6–21.89.6

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Babies who die before their first birthday, per 1,000 born alive.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time