Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa

Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.24 of 1 in Chad and 0.31 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.26 times that in Chad.

ChadCongo - Kinshasa
Watch it change on the map
Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.24 of 1 in Chad and 0.31 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 0.06 of 1, or 1.26 times that in Chad.
ChadCongo - KinshasaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Chad0.24 20250.28133 of 175
Congo - Kinshasa0.31 20250.32114 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Kinshasa has been higher since 2007, when it overtook Chad.
  • In 2025, Chad ranked 133 and Congo - Kinshasa ranked 114 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearChadCongo - KinshasaWorld
20250.240.310.48
20240.20.310.49
20230.150.330.49
20220.150.340.5
20210.180.340.5
20200.270.350.51
20190.270.340.52
20180.270.310.52
20170.270.30.52
20160.280.310.52
20150.280.320.52
20140.270.320.52
20130.280.320.52
20120.280.320.53
20110.280.350.53
20100.280.350.52
20090.280.360.52
20080.280.360.52
20070.270.360.52
20060.280.250.52
20050.270.20.52
20040.280.190.51
20030.270.180.51
20020.270.160.5
20010.280.160.49
20000.280.150.49
19990.280.150.49
19980.280.150.49
19970.280.130.49
19960.220.170.48
19950.170.170.47
19940.170.170.47
19930.170.170.46
19920.170.20.44
19910.170.20.42
19900.130.180.41
19890.080.150.36
19880.080.150.36
19870.080.150.35
19860.080.150.34
19850.080.150.34
19840.080.150.33
19830.080.150.32
19820.080.150.32
19810.090.150.32
19800.090.150.32
19790.090.150.31
19780.090.150.3
19770.090.150.3
19760.090.150.29
19750.120.150.29
19740.190.150.29
19730.190.150.29
19720.190.150.29
19710.190.150.29
19700.190.10.29
19690.190.10.29
19680.190.10.3
19670.190.110.29
19660.190.090.29
19650.190.20.3
19640.190.280.3
19630.190.280.3
19620.210.280.29
19610.260.280.29
19600.210.220.28
19590.270.030.27
19580.270.030.27
19570.240.020.27
19560.140.020.26
19550.140.020.25
19540.140.010.25
19530.140.010.24
19520.140.010.24
19510.140.010.24
19500.140.010.23
19490.130.010.22
19480.130.010.22
19470.130.010.21
19460.050.010.19
19450.030.010.16
19440.020.010.14
19430.020.010.14
19420.010.010.14
19410.010.010.15
19400.010.010.15
19390.010.010.17
19380.010.010.17
19370.010.010.17
19360.010.010.17
19350.010.010.17
19340.010.010.18
19330.010.010.18
19320.010.010.19
19310.010.010.18
19300.010.010.18
19290.010.010.19
19280.010.010.19
19270.010.010.19
19260.010.010.19
19250.010.010.19
19240.010.010.19
19230.010.010.19
19220.010.010.19
19210.010.010.19
19200.010.010.18
1919–0.010.16
1918–0.010.15
1917–0.010.15
1916–0.010.15
1915–0.010.15
1914–0.010.15
1913–0.010.15
1912–0.010.15
1911–0.010.15
1910–0.010.15
1909–0.010.15
1908–0.010.15
1907–0.010.15
1906–0.010.15
1905–0.010.15
1904–0.010.14
1903–0.010.14
1902–0.010.15
1901–0.010.14
1900–0.010.14
1899––0.22
1898––0.22
1897––0.22
1896––0.22
1895––0.22
1894––0.21
1893––0.21
1892––0.21
1891––0.2
1890––0.2
1889––0.2
1888––0.2
1887––0.2
1886––0.19
1885––0.19
1884––0.2
1883––0.19
1882––0.19
1881––0.19
1880––0.19
1879––0.19
1878––0.18
1877––0.18
1876––0.19
1875––0.18
1874––0.18
1873––0.18
1872––0.18
1871––0.18
1870––0.18
1869––0.17
1868––0.17
1867––0.17
1866––0.16
1865––0.16
1864––0.16
1863––0.16
1862––0.16
1861––0.15
1860––0.15
1859––0.14
1858––0.14
1857––0.14
1856––0.13
1855––0.13
1854––0.13
1853––0.13
1852––0.13
1851––0.13
1850––0.13
1849––0.15
1848––0.13
1847––0.11
1846––0.11
1845––0.11
1844––0.11
1843––0.1
1842––0.1
1841––0.1
1840––0.1
1839––0.1
1838––0.09
1837––0.09
1836––0.1
1835––0.09
1834––0.09
1833––0.09
1832––0.09
1831––0.09
1830––0.09
1829––0.08
1828––0.08
1827––0.09
1826––0.08
1825––0.08
1824––0.08
1823––0.08
1822––0.08
1821––0.07
1820––0.07
1819––0.06
1818––0.06
1817––0.06
1816––0.06
1815––0.06
1814––0.05
1813––0.05
1812––0.06
1811––0.06
1810––0.06
1809––0.05
1808––0.05
1807––0.05
1806––0.05
1805––0.05
1804––0.05
1803––0.05
1802––0.05
1801––0.05
1800––0.05
1799––0.05
1798––0.06
1797––0.05
1796––0.05
1795––0.05
1794––0.05
1793––0.05
1792––0.05
1791––0.05
1790––0.05
1789––0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time