China vs Kyrgyzstan

China vs Kyrgyzstan: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.07 of 1 in China and 0.31 of 1 in Kyrgyzstan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Kyrgyzstan, by 0.24 of 1, or 4.35 times that in China.

China vs Kyrgyzstan: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.07 of 1 in China and 0.31 of 1 in Kyrgyzstan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Kyrgyzstan, by 0.24 of 1, or 4.35 times that in China.
ChinaKyrgyzstan

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
China0.07 20250.08171 of 175
Kyrgyzstan0.31 20250.46113 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Kyrgyzstan has been higher since 1950, when it overtook China.
  • In 2025, China ranked 171 and Kyrgyzstan ranked 113 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearChinaKyrgyzstanWorld
20250.070.310.48
20240.070.320.49
20230.070.350.49
20220.080.380.5
20210.080.410.5
20200.080.390.51
20190.080.440.52
20180.080.470.52
20170.080.450.52
20160.080.450.52
20150.080.460.52
20140.080.450.52
20130.090.450.52
20120.090.470.53
20110.090.470.53
20100.090.380.52
20090.090.290.52
20080.10.310.52
20070.10.320.52
20060.090.330.52
20050.090.320.52
20040.10.280.51
20030.10.280.51
20020.10.280.5
20010.10.290.49
20000.10.290.49
19990.10.290.49
19980.10.290.49
19970.10.290.49
19960.10.30.48
19950.10.30.47
19940.10.320.47
19930.10.340.46
19920.10.350.44
19910.090.290.42
19900.090.250.41
19890.10.180.36
19880.10.150.36
19870.10.140.35
19860.10.120.34
19850.10.110.34
19840.10.110.33
19830.10.110.32
19820.10.110.32
19810.10.110.32
19800.10.110.32
19790.090.110.31
19780.080.110.3
19770.070.110.3
19760.070.110.29
19750.070.110.29
19740.070.110.29
19730.070.110.29
19720.070.110.29
19710.070.110.29
19700.070.10.29
19690.070.090.29
19680.070.090.3
19670.070.090.29
19660.070.090.29
19650.070.090.3
19640.070.090.3
19630.070.090.3
19620.070.10.29
19610.070.110.29
19600.070.110.28
19590.070.110.27
19580.070.110.27
19570.070.110.27
19560.070.110.26
19550.070.110.25
19540.070.110.25
19530.080.10.24
19520.080.10.24
19510.080.10.24
19500.080.10.23
19490.120.10.22
19480.160.10.22
19470.140.10.21
19460.090.10.19
19450.090.090.16
19440.090.090.14
19430.090.090.14
19420.090.090.14
19410.090.090.15
19400.090.10.15
19390.090.10.17
19380.090.10.17
19370.090.120.17
19360.090.110.17
19350.090.110.17
19340.090.110.18
19330.090.110.18
19320.090.110.19
19310.090.110.18
19300.090.110.18
19290.090.110.19
19280.090.110.19
19270.10.110.19
19260.110.110.19
19250.110.110.19
19240.110.110.19
19230.110.110.19
19220.110.110.19
19210.120.110.19
19200.120.110.18
19190.130.110.16
19180.120.130.15
19170.110.10.15
19160.110.110.15
19150.110.110.15
19140.110.110.15
19130.130.110.15
19120.10.110.15
19110.060.110.15
19100.060.110.15
19090.060.110.15
19080.060.110.15
19070.060.110.15
19060.060.110.15
19050.060.070.15
19040.060.050.14
19030.060.050.14
19020.060.050.15
19010.060.050.14
19000.060.050.14
18990.050.030.22
18980.050.030.22
18970.060.040.22
18960.060.040.22
18950.050.040.22
18940.040.040.21
18930.040.040.21
18920.040.040.21
18910.040.040.2
18900.040.040.2
18890.040.040.2
18880.040.040.2
18870.040.040.2
18860.040.040.19
18850.040.040.19
18840.040.040.2
18830.040.040.19
18820.040.040.19
18810.040.030.19
18800.040.030.19
18790.040.030.19
18780.040.030.18
18770.040.030.18
18760.040.030.19
18750.04–0.18
18740.04–0.18
18730.04–0.18
18720.04–0.18
18710.04–0.18
18700.04–0.18
18690.04–0.17
18680.04–0.17
18670.04–0.17
18660.04–0.16
18650.04–0.16
18640.04–0.16
18630.04–0.16
18620.03–0.16
18610.03–0.15
18600.03–0.15
18590.03–0.14
18580.03–0.14
18570.03–0.14
18560.03–0.13
18550.03–0.13
18540.03–0.13
18530.03–0.13
18520.03–0.13
18510.03–0.13
18500.04–0.13
18490.04–0.15
18480.04–0.13
18470.04–0.11
18460.04–0.11
18450.04–0.11
18440.04–0.11
18430.04–0.1
18420.04–0.1
18410.04–0.1
18400.04–0.1
18390.04–0.1
18380.04–0.09
18370.04–0.09
18360.04–0.1
18350.04–0.09
18340.04–0.09
18330.04–0.09
18320.04–0.09
18310.04–0.09
18300.04–0.09
18290.04–0.08
18280.04–0.08
18270.04–0.09
18260.04–0.08
18250.04–0.08
18240.04–0.08
18230.04–0.08
18220.04–0.08
18210.04–0.07
18200.04–0.07
18190.04–0.06
18180.04–0.06
18170.04–0.06
18160.04–0.06
18150.04–0.06
18140.04–0.05
18130.04–0.05
18120.04–0.06
18110.04–0.06
18100.04–0.06
18090.04–0.05
18080.04–0.05
18070.04–0.05
18060.04–0.05
18050.04–0.05
18040.04–0.05
18030.04–0.05
18020.04–0.05
18010.04–0.05
18000.04–0.05
17990.04–0.05
17980.04–0.06
17970.04–0.05
17960.04–0.05
17950.04–0.05
17940.04–0.05
17930.04–0.05
17920.04–0.05
17910.04–0.05
17900.04–0.05
17890.04–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time