Congo - Kinshasa vs Egypt

Congo - Kinshasa vs Egypt: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.31 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa and 0.19 of 1 in Egypt, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 0.12 of 1, or 1.64 times that in Egypt.

Congo - KinshasaEgypt
Watch it change on the map
Congo - Kinshasa vs Egypt: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.31 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa and 0.19 of 1 in Egypt, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 0.12 of 1, or 1.64 times that in Egypt.
Congo - KinshasaEgyptWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Congo - Kinshasa0.31 20250.32114 of 175
Egypt0.19 20250.16140 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Kinshasa has been higher since 2006, when it overtook Egypt.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearCongo - KinshasaEgyptWorld
20250.310.190.48
20240.310.190.49
20230.330.190.49
20220.340.180.5
20210.340.180.5
20200.350.180.51
20190.340.170.52
20180.310.180.52
20170.30.180.52
20160.310.180.52
20150.320.160.52
20140.320.140.52
20130.320.190.52
20120.320.30.53
20110.350.20.53
20100.350.210.52
20090.360.210.52
20080.360.210.52
20070.360.210.52
20060.250.210.52
20050.20.210.52
20040.190.210.51
20030.180.210.51
20020.160.210.5
20010.160.210.49
20000.150.220.49
19990.150.220.49
19980.150.220.49
19970.130.210.49
19960.170.220.48
19950.170.220.47
19940.170.220.47
19930.170.220.46
19920.20.210.44
19910.20.210.42
19900.180.220.41
19890.150.220.36
19880.150.220.36
19870.150.220.35
19860.150.220.34
19850.150.210.34
19840.150.220.33
19830.150.220.32
19820.150.220.32
19810.150.190.32
19800.150.180.32
19790.150.20.31
19780.150.210.3
19770.150.210.3
19760.150.210.29
19750.150.20.29
19740.150.20.29
19730.150.20.29
19720.150.20.29
19710.150.20.29
19700.10.190.29
19690.10.180.29
19680.10.180.3
19670.110.180.29
19660.090.180.29
19650.20.180.3
19640.280.180.3
19630.280.150.3
19620.280.130.29
19610.280.150.29
19600.220.160.28
19590.030.150.27
19580.030.150.27
19570.020.170.27
19560.020.090.26
19550.020.060.25
19540.010.060.25
19530.010.070.24
19520.010.150.24
19510.010.170.24
19500.010.180.23
19490.010.150.22
19480.010.150.22
19470.010.150.21
19460.010.150.19
19450.010.150.16
19440.010.120.14
19430.010.120.14
19420.010.120.14
19410.010.120.15
19400.010.120.15
19390.010.120.17
19380.010.120.17
19370.010.110.17
19360.010.110.17
19350.010.080.17
19340.010.080.18
19330.010.080.18
19320.010.080.19
19310.010.080.18
19300.010.110.18
19290.010.110.19
19280.010.110.19
19270.010.110.19
19260.010.110.19
19250.010.110.19
19240.010.110.19
19230.010.080.19
19220.010.080.19
19210.010.080.19
19200.010.080.18
19190.010.080.16
19180.010.080.15
19170.010.080.15
19160.010.080.15
19150.010.080.15
19140.010.080.15
19130.010.10.15
19120.010.120.15
19110.010.120.15
19100.010.120.15
19090.010.120.15
19080.010.120.15
19070.010.120.15
19060.010.110.15
19050.010.110.15
19040.010.110.14
19030.010.110.14
19020.010.110.15
19010.010.110.14
19000.010.120.14
1899–0.150.22
1898–0.150.22
1897–0.150.22
1896–0.150.22
1895–0.150.22
1894–0.150.21
1893–0.150.21
1892–0.150.21
1891–0.150.2
1890–0.150.2
1889–0.150.2
1888–0.150.2
1887–0.150.2
1886–0.150.19
1885–0.150.19
1884–0.150.2
1883–0.150.19
1882–0.070.19
1881–0.070.19
1880–0.070.19
1879–0.070.19
1878–0.040.18
1877–0.040.18
1876–0.040.19
1875–0.040.18
1874–0.040.18
1873–0.040.18
1872–0.040.18
1871–0.040.18
1870–0.040.18
1869–0.040.17
1868–0.040.17
1867–0.040.17
1866–0.040.16
1865–0.040.16
1864–0.040.16
1863–0.040.16
1862–0.030.16
1861–0.030.15
1860–0.030.15
1859–0.030.14
1858–0.030.14
1857–0.030.14
1856–0.030.13
1855–0.030.13
1854–0.030.13
1853–0.030.13
1852–0.030.13
1851–0.030.13
1850–0.030.13
1849–0.030.15
1848–0.030.13
1847–0.030.11
1846–0.030.11
1845–0.030.11
1844–0.030.11
1843–0.030.1
1842–0.030.1
1841–0.030.1
1840–0.030.1
1839–0.030.1
1838–0.030.09
1837–0.030.09
1836–0.030.1
1835–0.030.09
1834–0.030.09
1833–0.030.09
1832–0.030.09
1831–0.030.09
1830–0.030.09
1829–0.030.08
1828–0.030.08
1827–0.030.09
1826–0.030.08
1825–0.030.08
1824–0.030.08
1823–0.030.08
1822–0.030.08
1821–0.030.07
1820–0.030.07
1819–0.030.06
1818–0.030.06
1817–0.030.06
1816–0.030.06
1815–0.030.06
1814–0.030.05
1813–0.030.05
1812–0.030.06
1811–0.030.06
1810–0.030.06
1809–0.030.05
1808–0.030.05
1807–0.030.05
1806–0.030.05
1805–0.030.05
1804–0.030.05
1803–0.030.05
1802–0.030.05
1801–0.030.05
1800–0.030.05
1799–0.030.05
1798–0.030.06
1797–0.030.05
1796–0.030.05
1795–0.030.05
1794–0.030.05
1793–0.030.05
1792–0.030.05
1791–0.030.05
1790–0.030.05
1789–0.030.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time