Congo - Kinshasa vs Ireland

Congo - Kinshasa vs Ireland: Infant mortality

Infant mortality in 2023: 49.3 per 1,000 live births in Congo - Kinshasa and 2.9 per 1,000 live births in Ireland, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 46.5 per 1,000 live births, or 17 times that in Ireland.

Congo - KinshasaIreland
Watch it change on the map
Congo - Kinshasa vs Ireland: Infant mortalityInfant mortality in 2023: 49.3 per 1,000 live births in Congo - Kinshasa and 2.9 per 1,000 live births in Ireland, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 46.5 per 1,000 live births, or 17 times that in Ireland.
Congo - KinshasaIrelandUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Congo - Kinshasa49.3 202365.818 of 22919.6 2100
Ireland2.9 20233.6206 of 2290.5 2100
World27.3 202333.99.6 2100

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Kinshasa has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Congo - Kinshasa ranked 18 and Ireland ranked 206 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Congo - Kinshasa at 19.6 per 1,000 live births and Ireland at 0.5 per 1,000 live births in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 27.3 per 1,000 live births in 2023.

Every year

deaths per 1,000 live births · UN

YearCongo - KinshasaIrelandWorld
202349.32.927.3
202250.62.928.2
2021523.328.4
202053.62.828.7
201955.33.129.2
201856.82.829.7
201758.5330.3
201660.23.131.1
2015623.532.1
201463.93.432.9
201365.83.633.9
201267.93.335
2011703.636.8
201072.23.737.7
200974.63.339.1
2008773.940.4
200779.43.442
200681.94.143.7
200584.53.945.4
2004874.747.2
200389.65.448.8
200292.25.450.6
200194.5652.2
200096.76.253.7
199998.85.955.5
1998100.8657.1
19971036.258.3
1996105.76.259.6
1995105.26.360.8
1994106.75.762
1993107.9662.9
1992108.86.364.1
19911107.564.9
1990111.38.264.9
1989112.67.966.2
1988113.88.568
19871157.868.6
1986116.38.970.8
1985117.68.772.9
1984119.19.574.6
1983120.59.876.1
1982122.110.476.6
1981123.610.278.7
1980125.111.180.6
1979126.612.982.5
1978128.714.884.7
1977129.415.686.4
1976130.815.588.1
1975132.217.289.6
1974133.717.790.9
1973135.417.992.1
1972137.118.193.6
197113918.396.1
1970140.919.596.9
196914320.698.3
1968145.120.8100.2
1967147.224103.1
1966149.324.2104.9
1965152.824.8106.4
1964155.626.6106.1
1963156.526.6107.7
1962158.329.1110.2
1961159.929.4121.5
1960160.228.7131.8
1959161.831.8125.7
1958163.634.6117.7
1957165.633.1120
1956167.635.2121.9
1955169.636.3124.8
1954171.737.6127.7
1953173.938.6130.1
1952176.241.7132.7
1951178.544.4136
1950180.844.3138.1
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearCongo - KinshasaIrelandWorld
202448.642.4–54.62.62.2–3.126.9
20254839.7–56.72.62–3.326.4
202647.437.7–58.32.51.8–3.425.9
202746.834.8–59.32.41.8–3.425.4
202846.233.2–612.31.7–3.424.9
202945.631.4–61.22.31.6–3.424.5
20304528.9–61.92.21.5–3.424
203144.528.1–63.82.11.4–3.523.6
203243.927.1–63.82.11.4–3.523.2
203343.325.7–64.321.3–3.422.8
203442.824.6–65.621.2–3.422.3
203542.323.4–66.61.91.2–3.421.9
203641.821.7–66.41.91.1–3.321.5
203741.321.1–66.61.81.1–3.321.1
203840.719.2–66.81.81–3.220.8
203940.318.4–67.61.71–3.220.4
204039.817.5–67.91.70.9–3.120
204139.316.7–67.81.60.9–3.119.7
204238.816.2–68.41.60.8–3.119.4
204338.415.7–69.11.60.8–3.119
204437.915.3–69.91.50.8–318.7
204537.414.8–69.41.50.7–318.4
20463714.6–69.91.50.7–2.918.2
204736.613.8–70.51.40.7–2.917.9
204836.213.1–72.51.40.6–2.917.7
204935.812.8–71.31.40.6–317.5
205035.312.1–71.21.40.6–2.917.3
205134.911.7–72.51.30.6–2.817.1
205234.511.2–72.71.30.6–2.816.9
205334.110.8–73.31.30.5–2.816.7
205433.710.4–73.81.20.5–2.716.5
205533.410.3–73.81.20.5–2.816.3
20563310.1–75.81.20.5–2.716.1
205732.79.8–751.20.5–2.715.9
205832.310–74.41.10.4–2.615.7
2059329.8–75.11.10.4–2.615.5
206031.69.5–73.31.10.4–2.615.3
206131.39.3–73.91.10.4–2.615.1
2062318.6–75.310.4–2.614.9
206330.78.7–73.510.3–2.714.7
206430.48.4–72.710.3–2.614.5
2065308.3–72.410.3–2.614.3
206629.68.1–71.810.3–2.514.1
206729.27.9–72.40.90.3–2.613.9
206828.97.7–71.40.90.3–2.513.8
206928.57.7–71.70.90.3–2.613.6
207028.17.5–71.70.90.3–2.513.4
207127.87.3–69.70.90.2–2.513.2
207227.47.4–72.10.90.2–2.513
207327.17.2–71.20.80.2–2.412.9
207426.77.1–72.10.80.2–2.412.7
207526.47.2–71.70.80.2–2.312.6
207626.17–72.20.80.2–2.312.4
207725.87–72.30.80.2–2.212.3
207825.56.6–72.50.80.2–2.212.1
207925.16.6–72.70.70.2–2.212
208024.86.6–71.20.70.1–2.211.8
208124.56.4–70.80.70.1–2.111.7
208224.26.2–710.70.1–2.111.6
208323.96.3–720.70.1–2.111.5
208423.76.1–70.60.70.1–2.111.4
208523.46–70.50.70.1–211.3
208623.25.7–69.70.60.1–211.1
208722.95.7–71.20.60.1–211
208822.75.6–70.60.60.1–1.910.9
208922.45.5–69.50.60.1–1.910.8
209022.25.4–68.30.60.1–1.910.7
209121.95.5–69.80.60.1–1.910.6
209221.75.5–70.40.60.1–1.910.5
209321.45.3–71.50.50.1–1.910.4
209421.15.2–72.40.50–1.910.3
209520.94.9–68.90.50–1.910.1
209620.75–700.50–1.810
209720.44.8–69.50.50–1.89.9
209820.14.7–70.10.50–1.79.8
209919.94.8–69.90.50–1.89.7
210019.64.8–69.20.50–1.79.6

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Babies who die before their first birthday, per 1,000 born alive.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time