Congo - Kinshasa vs Vietnam

Congo - Kinshasa vs Vietnam: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 6.05 births per woman in Congo - Kinshasa and 1.91 births per woman in Vietnam, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 4.14 births per woman, or 3.16 times that in Vietnam.

Congo - KinshasaVietnam
Watch it change on the map
Congo - Kinshasa vs Vietnam: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 6.05 births per woman in Congo - Kinshasa and 1.91 births per woman in Vietnam, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 4.14 births per woman, or 3.16 times that in Vietnam.
Congo - KinshasaVietnamUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Congo - Kinshasa6.05 20236.534 of 2292.16 2100
Vietnam1.91 20231.98115 of 2291.7 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Kinshasa has been higher since 1965, when it overtook Vietnam.
  • In 2023, Congo - Kinshasa ranked 4 and Vietnam ranked 115 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Congo - Kinshasa at 2.16 births per woman and Vietnam at 1.7 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearCongo - KinshasaVietnamWorld
20236.051.912.25
20226.111.932.27
20216.161.942.29
20206.211.962.32
20196.251.942.4
20186.31.882.44
20176.351.992.5
20166.3922.54
20156.442.12.54
20146.482.092.56
20136.531.982.57
20126.561.972.61
20116.581.932.59
20106.591.912.6
20096.591.922.62
20086.581.932.63
20076.561.912.62
20066.551.872.63
20056.531.892.63
20046.531.972.65
20036.5522.66
20026.612.012.68
20016.662.022.71
20006.72.032.75
19996.6922.75
19986.72.12.78
19976.692.272.81
19966.672.472.85
19956.682.72.89
19946.642.942.93
19936.643.172.98
19926.643.353.04
19916.653.523.13
19906.653.63.31
19896.653.643.35
19886.663.623.39
19876.653.723.48
19866.633.963.5
19856.614.213.51
19846.594.413.55
19836.564.523.58
19826.544.593.71
19816.524.673.71
19806.54.83.74
19796.484.943.77
19786.465.13.79
19776.455.293.85
19766.445.463.97
19756.425.624.08
19746.45.784.26
19736.396.114.42
19726.376.14.55
19716.346.074.68
19706.336.024.83
19696.36.014.87
19686.296.034.96
19676.275.884.85
19666.245.974.96
19656.216.165.07
19646.196.295.12
19636.166.395.31
19626.146.265.02
19616.125.484.57
19606.116.274.7
19596.076.254.74
19586.046.214.93
19576.016.155.07
19565.995.624.93
19555.985.545
19545.985.85
19535.985.274.92
19525.975.475
19515.974.654.82
19505.975.154.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearCongo - KinshasaVietnamWorld
20245.984.55–6.581.91.54–2.242.25
20255.94.38–6.541.881.49–2.262.24
20265.84.17–6.541.861.43–2.272.23
20275.713.94–6.531.851.41–2.262.22
20285.623.75–6.521.841.37–2.252.21
20295.523.62–6.511.831.36–2.252.2
20305.423.47–6.51.821.33–2.242.2
20315.323.29–6.51.811.3–2.232.19
20325.23.09–6.51.81.27–2.242.18
20335.12.94–6.491.791.27–2.252.17
20344.992.84–6.481.791.24–2.242.16
20354.872.71–6.471.781.24–2.232.15
20364.772.56–6.481.781.24–2.242.15
20374.642.48–6.451.781.25–2.252.14
20384.552.42–6.431.771.23–2.252.13
20394.472.3–6.431.771.2–2.262.13
20404.382.24–6.421.771.19–2.272.13
20414.32.17–6.421.771.19–2.272.12
20424.212.09–6.411.771.17–2.262.12
20434.142.06–6.41.761.18–2.262.12
20444.062.03–6.381.761.16–2.272.12
20453.991.99–6.381.761.16–2.282.12
20463.921.94–6.391.761.16–2.292.11
20473.851.89–6.361.751.14–2.282.11
20483.791.85–6.361.751.14–2.282.11
20493.721.82–6.361.751.12–2.282.1
20503.661.79–6.321.751.12–2.32.1
20513.61.73–6.311.741.11–2.292.09
20523.541.74–6.331.741.11–2.292.09
20533.481.72–6.311.741.1–2.292.08
20543.431.7–6.31.741.1–2.292.07
20553.371.66–6.271.731.09–2.292.07
20563.321.65–6.291.741.07–2.292.06
20573.271.62–6.231.731.08–2.32.05
20583.231.56–6.221.731.08–2.312.04
20593.191.55–6.241.731.08–2.312.04
20603.141.52–6.211.731.09–2.322.03
20613.11.5–6.181.731.08–2.322.02
20623.061.47–6.081.721.09–2.312.02
20633.021.44–6.071.721.11–2.312.01
20642.981.44–6.041.721.09–2.322
20652.941.42–61.721.09–2.332
20662.91.41–6.021.721.09–2.361.99
20672.871.41–5.981.721.08–2.351.98
20682.841.41–5.991.721.09–2.361.98
20692.81.38–5.931.721.09–2.361.97
20702.771.39–5.921.721.08–2.381.97
20712.741.37–5.921.721.1–2.371.96
20722.711.36–5.891.721.08–2.371.96
20732.681.34–5.881.721.07–2.361.95
20742.651.34–5.81.721.07–2.351.95
20752.621.32–5.741.721.05–2.371.94
20762.61.3–5.71.721.03–2.361.94
20772.571.28–5.621.721.04–2.41.94
20782.551.27–5.631.721.03–2.41.93
20792.521.26–5.641.721.03–2.391.93
20802.51.24–5.591.721.06–2.391.92
20812.481.27–5.561.711.06–2.381.92
20822.461.22–5.561.711.06–2.391.91
20832.441.21–5.61.711.05–2.41.91
20842.421.24–5.521.711.05–2.411.91
20852.41.24–5.51.711.07–2.411.9
20862.381.22–5.431.711.05–2.41.9
20872.361.22–5.431.711.06–2.41.89
20882.341.22–5.351.711.06–2.41.89
20892.321.22–5.321.711.01–2.411.88
20902.31.22–5.241.711.03–2.41.88
20912.291.21–5.261.711.03–2.421.88
20922.271.22–5.231.711.02–2.411.87
20932.261.22–5.111.711.01–2.421.87
20942.241.19–5.061.711.01–2.431.86
20952.231.18–4.991.711.02–2.441.86
20962.211.17–4.951.711.02–2.451.85
20972.21.18–4.911.711.01–2.441.85
20982.191.18–4.891.710.99–2.451.85
20992.171.15–4.861.711–2.431.84
21002.161.15–4.821.70.98–2.451.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time