Dominican Republic vs Haiti

Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.87 of 1 in Dominican Republic and 0.74 of 1 in Haiti, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 0.13 of 1, or 1.18 times that in Haiti.

Dominican RepublicHaiti
Watch it change on the map
Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.87 of 1 in Dominican Republic and 0.74 of 1 in Haiti, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 0.13 of 1, or 1.18 times that in Haiti.
Dominican RepublicHaiti

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Dominican Republic0.87 20250.8448 of 175
Haiti0.74 20250.7988 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Dominican Republic has been higher since 1961, when it overtook Haiti.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearDominican RepublicHaitiWorld
20250.870.740.65
20240.870.740.65
20230.880.730.66
20220.880.730.66
20210.880.750.67
20200.880.750.67
20190.850.760.68
20180.860.760.68
20170.840.760.68
20160.850.80.68
20150.840.790.69
20140.850.790.69
20130.850.790.7
20120.850.80.7
20110.850.80.7
20100.860.810.7
20090.860.810.69
20080.860.810.69
20070.860.820.69
20060.860.770.69
20050.860.740.69
20040.860.710.69
20030.860.720.69
20020.860.730.68
20010.860.760.68
20000.860.780.67
19990.860.770.66
19980.860.770.65
19970.850.770.65
19960.790.730.65
19950.770.720.65
19940.710.460.64
19930.750.430.63
19920.750.430.62
19910.750.570.6
19900.740.570.57
19890.740.530.51
19880.730.530.5
19870.750.520.5
19860.770.220.49
19850.780.130.48
19840.780.130.47
19830.810.130.47
19820.810.140.46
19810.810.130.46
19800.810.130.46
19790.810.140.45
19780.410.140.44
19770.360.140.44
19760.360.140.44
19750.360.140.44
19740.350.140.43
19730.350.140.43
19720.350.140.44
19710.350.130.44
19700.350.120.44
19690.360.120.44
19680.360.120.45
19670.340.120.45
19660.330.120.46
19650.340.120.46
19640.360.120.46
19630.690.120.46
19620.310.120.46
19610.140.120.46
19600.110.120.46
19590.120.120.44
19580.120.130.44
19570.120.20.43
19560.120.390.43
19550.120.390.43
19540.120.40.43
19530.120.40.43
19520.120.40.43
19510.120.40.43
19500.120.420.42
19490.120.410.42
19480.120.410.42
19470.120.420.42
19460.120.410.42
19450.110.370.38
19440.110.380.35
19430.110.380.35
19420.110.380.35
19410.10.380.35
19400.10.380.36
19390.10.380.38
19380.10.380.39
19370.10.380.39
19360.10.380.39
19350.10.380.4
19340.10.370.4
19330.10.380.4
19320.10.380.41
19310.10.380.41
19300.140.380.41
19290.390.380.41
19280.390.380.41
19270.390.380.41
19260.350.380.41
19250.350.380.41
19240.280.380.42
19230.280.380.41
19220.280.380.42
19210.280.380.42
19200.280.380.42
19190.280.380.41
19180.280.380.4
19170.280.380.39
19160.290.380.39
19150.450.380.4
19140.450.370.4
19130.450.370.41
19120.440.370.41
19110.410.40.41
19100.410.40.41
19090.410.40.41
19080.410.40.41
19070.410.40.41
19060.410.40.41
19050.420.40.41
19040.420.40.41
19030.420.40.41
19020.420.40.41
19010.420.40.41
19000.420.40.41
18990.240.40.47
18980.230.40.47
18970.230.40.46
18960.230.40.47
18950.230.40.46
18940.230.40.46
18930.230.40.46
18920.230.40.45
18910.230.40.45
18900.230.40.45
18890.230.40.45
18880.230.40.45
18870.230.40.45
18860.230.40.44
18850.230.40.44
18840.230.40.44
18830.290.40.44
18820.330.40.44
18810.550.40.44
18800.550.40.44
18790.550.40.45
18780.550.40.45
18770.550.40.44
18760.530.40.45
18750.530.40.45
18740.530.40.45
18730.530.40.45
18720.530.40.44
18710.530.40.45
18700.530.40.44
18690.530.40.44
18680.530.40.43
18670.530.40.44
18660.530.40.43
18650.130.40.43
18640.110.40.42
18630.110.40.43
18620.110.40.43
18610.110.40.42
18600.270.40.41
18590.280.290.4
18580.280.290.4
18570.280.290.4
18560.280.290.4
18550.280.290.4
18540.280.290.4
18530.280.290.4
18520.280.290.39
18510.280.290.39
18500.280.290.39
18490.280.290.41
18480.280.290.4
18470.280.360.38
18460.280.360.38
18450.280.360.37
18440.290.360.37
1843–0.360.37
1842–0.360.37
1841–0.360.37
1840–0.360.36
1839–0.360.36
1838–0.360.36
1837–0.360.36
1836–0.360.36
1835–0.360.36
1834–0.360.35
1833–0.360.35
1832–0.360.35
1831–0.360.35
1830–0.360.35
1829–0.360.35
1828–0.360.35
1827–0.360.35
1826–0.360.35
1825–0.360.35
1824–0.360.34
1823–0.360.35
18220.280.360.34
18210.270.360.34
18200.250.140.33
18190.250.140.32
18180.250.140.31
18170.250.140.31
18160.250.140.32
18150.250.140.32
18140.250.140.3
18130.250.140.29
18120.250.140.28
18110.250.140.28
18100.250.140.29
18090.260.140.29
18080.270.140.28
18070.270.140.28
18060.260.10.27
18050.220.10.27
18040.210.090.27
18030.210.060.27
18020.210.070.27
18010.210.070.27
18000.210.080.27
17990.210.080.28
17980.210.160.27
17970.210.20.27
17960.210.220.27
17950.190.220.27
17940.190.210.27
17930.190.190.27
17920.190.190.27
17910.190.120.27
17900.190.120.27
17890.190.070.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time