Dominican Republic vs Haiti

Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 73.7 years in Dominican Republic and 64.9 years in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 8.8 years, or 1.14 times that in Haiti.

Dominican RepublicHaiti
Watch it change on the map
Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 73.7 years in Dominican Republic and 64.9 years in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 8.8 years, or 1.14 times that in Haiti.
Dominican RepublicHaitiUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Dominican Republic73.7 202373125 of 22983.5 2100
Haiti64.9 202362.6202 of 22975.3 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Dominican Republic has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Dominican Republic ranked 125 and Haiti ranked 202 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Dominican Republic at 83.5 years and Haiti at 75.3 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearDominican RepublicHaitiWorld
202373.764.973.2
202274.26472.6
202171.862.670.9
202072.663.871.9
201973.164.372.6
201873.664.172.4
201773.463.872.1
201672.963.371.9
20157363.271.6
201473.16371.4
20137362.671.1
201272.862.370.8
201172.561.670.4
20107245.670.1
200971.661.769.7
200871.361.369.3
200771.161.169
200671.160.768.6
20057160.368.1
200470.758.567.7
200370.959.467.4
200270.75967.1
200170.658.666.8
200070.458.266.4
199970.257.766
199869.957.165.7
199769.856.765.5
199669.656.165.2
199569.455.664.9
199469.254.764.3
199368.954.564.4
199268.55464.3
199168.253.564.1
199067.853.264
198967.352.963.8
198866.952.663.4
198766.552.363.2
198666.151.962.7
198565.651.662.2
198465.151.361.9
198364.65161.5
198264.250.661.3
198163.850.360.9
198063.45060.5
197962.449.860.2
197862.649.559.5
197762.249.259.2
197661.74958.6
197561.348.758.3
197460.848.558.1
197360.248.257.7
197259.747.957.2
197159.147.656
197058.547.356.3
196957.946.956
196857.346.555.6
196756.746.155.1
19665645.654.6
196552.845.454
196454.744.954.3
196353.842.753.7
196253.244.253.2
196152.543.850.4
196051.743.447.8
1959514349.6
195850.242.651.6
195749.542.251.1
195648.741.650.7
195547.94150.2
195447.140.149.7
195346.439.548.8
195245.638.848.2
195144.838.147.1
195044.137.246.4
194034––
193529.9––
193026––
  • 12.3Estimates, Our World in Data
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearDominican RepublicHaitiWorld
202473.972.6–7565.163.7–66.573.3
20257472.3–75.765.363.3–67.373.5
202674.171.9–76.165.563–67.873.8
202774.372–76.665.662.9–68.473.9
202874.471.7–7765.862.7–6974.1
202974.571.6–77.46662.5–69.474.2
203074.671.4–77.766.162.3–69.874.4
203174.871.4–78.166.362.3–70.274.5
203274.971.2–78.366.462.2–70.474.7
20337571.1–78.766.662.3–70.874.8
203475.270.8–78.966.762.2–71.275
203575.370.6–79.166.962–71.675.1
203675.470.5–79.36761.9–71.875.3
203775.570.6–79.767.162–72.275.4
203875.770.3–79.867.361.8–72.775.5
203975.870.4–80.267.461.7–72.975.7
204075.970.4–80.367.661.5–73.375.8
204176.170.2–80.667.761.6–73.675.9
204276.270.1–80.967.961.5–73.876.1
204376.370.2–816861.4–7476.2
204476.570.2–81.468.161.4–74.476.3
204576.670.4–81.768.361.4–74.676.5
204676.770.3–81.968.461.4–74.976.6
204776.970.4–82.268.661.5–75.276.7
20487770.3–82.468.761.5–75.576.8
204977.170.4–82.568.861.2–75.876.9
205077.370.4–82.86961.3–7677
205177.470.6–83.269.161.3–76.377.1
205277.570.6–83.469.261.2–76.477.2
205377.670.2–83.469.361.3–76.877.3
205477.870.2–83.869.561.3–76.977.4
205577.970.3–8469.661.3–77.177.6
20567870.4–8469.761.4–77.577.7
205778.270.5–84.269.961.5–77.577.8
205878.370.3–84.37061.5–77.977.9
205978.470.3–84.570.161.2–78.178
206078.570.2–84.870.261.3–78.278.1
206178.770.2–8570.361.6–78.578.2
206278.870.4–8570.561.7–78.678.3
206378.970.3–85.170.661.7–78.878.4
206479.170.6–85.570.761.6–79.178.5
206579.270.5–85.670.861.5–79.478.6
206679.370.5–85.87161.9–79.678.7
206779.470.4–85.871.161.9–79.978.8
206879.670.4–86.171.262–8078.9
206979.770.7–86.371.362.1–80.379
207079.870.5–86.671.562–80.679.1
20718070.5–86.771.662.1–8179.2
207280.170.7–86.971.762.4–81.279.3
207380.270.7–87.171.862.3–81.579.4
207480.370.7–87.37262.5–81.679.4
207580.570.8–87.372.162.3–81.979.5
207680.670.8–87.672.262.3–82.179.6
207780.770.9–87.872.362.1–8279.7
207880.971–87.972.562.2–82.579.8
20798171.2–8872.661.9–82.679.9
208081.171.2–88.172.761.8–82.980
208181.271–88.372.962.1–83.280.1
208281.471–88.57362.2–83.480.2
208381.571.2–88.573.162–83.680.3
208481.671.4–88.673.262–83.980.3
208581.771.3–88.873.461.9–84.180.4
208681.871.3–8973.562–84.380.5
208781.971.3–8973.662.2–84.580.6
208882.171.4–89.173.762.3–84.780.7
208982.271.5–89.473.962.4–84.980.8
209082.371.5–89.57462.4–84.880.9
209182.471.5–89.774.162.3–84.881
209282.571.5–89.874.362.2–84.981
209382.771.2–89.974.462.2–8581.1
209482.871.5–90.174.562.4–85.481.2
209582.971.5–90.274.662.1–85.581.3
20968371.5–90.574.862.3–85.581.4
209783.171.4–90.574.962.1–85.681.5
209883.271.8–90.57562.4–85.981.6
209983.371.6–90.675.262.4–85.981.7
210083.571.8–90.875.362.6–85.981.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • Before 1950: Our World in Data, long-run life expectancy.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time