Dominican Republic vs Venezuela

Dominican Republic vs Venezuela: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 2.24 births per woman in Dominican Republic and 2.08 births per woman in Venezuela, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 0.16 births per woman, or 1.08 times that in Venezuela.

Dominican RepublicVenezuela
Watch it change on the map
Dominican Republic vs Venezuela: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 2.24 births per woman in Dominican Republic and 2.08 births per woman in Venezuela, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 0.16 births per woman, or 1.08 times that in Venezuela.
Dominican RepublicVenezuelaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Dominican Republic2.24 20232.4791 of 2291.73 2100
Venezuela2.08 20232.33105 of 2291.72 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Dominican Republic has been higher since 2008, when it overtook Venezuela.
  • In 2023, Dominican Republic ranked 91 and Venezuela ranked 105 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Dominican Republic at 1.73 births per woman and Venezuela at 1.72 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearDominican RepublicVenezuelaWorld
20232.242.082.25
20222.272.092.27
20212.292.112.29
20202.332.122.32
20192.372.132.4
20182.42.152.44
20172.42.182.5
20162.412.222.54
20152.432.252.54
20142.452.32.56
20132.472.332.57
20122.52.382.61
20112.532.42.59
20102.562.42.6
20092.572.422.62
20082.552.482.63
20072.512.522.62
20062.512.62.63
20052.572.632.63
20042.642.642.65
20032.72.72.66
20022.762.742.68
20012.832.782.71
20002.872.792.75
19992.852.862.75
19982.832.912.78
19972.922.972.81
19963.043.022.85
19953.13.082.89
19943.163.152.93
19933.233.222.98
19923.293.293.04
19913.353.373.13
19903.413.453.31
19893.483.523.35
19883.53.63.39
19873.533.673.48
19863.63.733.5
19853.693.793.51
19843.823.863.55
19833.953.933.58
19824.014.013.71
19814.154.13.71
19804.34.23.74
19794.474.33.77
19784.644.43.79
19774.844.493.85
19765.054.593.97
19755.244.694.08
19745.444.794.26
19735.674.914.42
19725.845.044.55
19716.015.174.68
19706.185.324.83
19696.375.474.87
19686.555.614.96
19676.765.754.85
19666.955.874.96
19657.055.985.07
19647.196.075.12
19637.36.165.31
19627.46.235.02
19617.496.34.57
19607.556.384.7
19597.616.454.74
19587.646.574.93
19577.676.595.07
19567.686.64.93
19557.676.65
19547.666.65
19537.636.614.92
19527.596.615
19517.546.624.82
19507.516.644.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearDominican RepublicVenezuelaWorld
20242.221.8–2.672.081.6–2.542.25
20252.21.74–2.682.061.57–2.562.24
20262.171.68–2.712.041.54–2.592.23
20272.151.63–2.712.031.5–2.62.22
20282.131.56–2.692.011.46–2.62.21
20292.111.52–2.721.43–2.612.2
20302.081.47–2.711.991.41–2.642.2
20312.071.43–2.71.981.39–2.662.19
20322.051.44–2.681.971.36–2.682.18
20332.031.39–2.681.961.34–2.652.17
20342.021.39–2.71.951.32–2.642.16
203521.37–2.71.941.32–2.652.15
20361.991.34–2.71.931.32–2.642.15
20371.981.32–2.691.921.3–2.662.14
20381.961.31–2.661.911.29–2.652.13
20391.951.28–2.661.911.29–2.692.13
20401.941.26–2.661.91.28–2.672.13
20411.941.28–2.671.891.27–2.672.12
20421.931.27–2.661.881.25–2.672.12
20431.921.27–2.661.871.23–2.652.12
20441.911.25–2.671.861.22–2.622.12
20451.91.25–2.661.861.21–2.652.12
20461.891.24–2.631.851.21–2.622.11
20471.891.24–2.611.841.2–2.612.11
20481.881.22–2.61.841.2–2.622.11
20491.871.2–2.61.831.19–2.612.1
20501.871.2–2.591.831.16–2.582.1
20511.861.22–2.581.821.17–2.572.09
20521.851.19–2.561.821.15–2.572.09
20531.851.18–2.551.811.15–2.552.08
20541.841.19–2.551.811.14–2.552.07
20551.841.17–2.551.811.12–2.542.07
20561.841.18–2.561.81.11–2.552.06
20571.831.18–2.551.81.11–2.562.05
20581.831.17–2.561.81.12–2.552.04
20591.821.15–2.531.791.11–2.522.04
20601.821.13–2.531.791.13–2.522.03
20611.811.16–2.541.781.13–2.522.02
20621.811.15–2.541.781.12–2.492.02
20631.811.14–2.521.781.12–2.52.01
20641.81.15–2.531.781.11–2.472
20651.81.14–2.511.771.1–2.482
20661.791.12–2.531.771.11–2.51.99
20671.791.13–2.531.771.11–2.521.98
20681.791.13–2.521.771.1–2.521.98
20691.781.13–2.511.771.1–2.521.97
20701.781.13–2.491.761.11–2.511.97
20711.781.13–2.51.761.1–2.511.96
20721.781.12–2.491.761.07–2.521.96
20731.771.14–2.481.761.08–2.511.95
20741.771.13–2.521.751.08–2.51.95
20751.771.12–2.511.751.07–2.51.94
20761.771.1–2.51.751.07–2.511.94
20771.761.1–2.511.751.07–2.51.94
20781.761.11–2.511.751.08–2.491.93
20791.761.11–2.511.741.08–2.511.93
20801.751.09–2.51.741.07–2.51.92
20811.751.08–2.481.741.09–2.511.92
20821.751.09–2.481.741.1–2.521.91
20831.751.09–2.461.741.09–2.521.91
20841.741.08–2.451.731.08–2.51.91
20851.741.08–2.461.741.07–2.511.9
20861.741.08–2.471.741.08–2.511.9
20871.741.06–2.471.731.06–2.51.89
20881.741.05–2.481.731.07–2.491.89
20891.741.06–2.461.731.07–2.51.88
20901.741.03–2.471.731.05–2.51.88
20911.741.04–2.481.731.06–2.511.88
20921.741.05–2.471.731.07–2.511.87
20931.731.06–2.481.731.08–2.51.87
20941.731.04–2.471.731.08–2.51.86
20951.731.05–2.461.721.06–2.491.86
20961.731.03–2.461.721.07–2.51.85
20971.731.05–2.471.721.05–2.51.85
20981.731.04–2.481.721.05–2.511.85
20991.731.04–2.481.721.05–2.511.84
21001.731.03–2.491.721.05–2.491.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time