Egypt vs Pakistan

Egypt vs Pakistan: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.23 of 1 in Egypt and 0.47 of 1 in Pakistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 0.23 of 1, or 2.01 times that in Egypt.

Egypt vs Pakistan: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.23 of 1 in Egypt and 0.47 of 1 in Pakistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 0.23 of 1, or 2.01 times that in Egypt.
EgyptPakistanWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Egypt0.23 20250.17158 of 175
Pakistan0.47 20250.5129 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Pakistan has been higher since 1989, when it overtook Egypt.
  • In 2025, Egypt ranked 158 and Pakistan ranked 129 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearEgyptPakistanWorld
20250.230.470.65
20240.240.460.65
20230.230.420.66
20220.230.450.66
20210.210.510.67
20200.210.490.67
20190.190.460.68
20180.170.460.68
20170.170.490.68
20160.170.480.68
20150.170.50.69
20140.170.520.69
20130.210.510.7
20120.420.540.7
20110.390.530.7
20100.310.540.7
20090.310.520.69
20080.310.50.69
20070.310.470.69
20060.310.490.69
20050.310.50.69
20040.310.50.69
20030.310.490.69
20020.310.470.68
20010.310.480.68
20000.310.510.67
19990.310.50.66
19980.310.510.65
19970.320.490.65
19960.330.50.65
19950.330.50.65
19940.330.50.64
19930.330.50.63
19920.320.490.62
19910.320.490.6
19900.320.490.57
19890.320.480.51
19880.320.270.5
19870.320.240.5
19860.320.240.49
19850.320.230.48
19840.320.210.47
19830.320.210.47
19820.330.210.46
19810.330.20.46
19800.290.20.46
19790.30.20.45
19780.310.270.44
19770.310.370.44
19760.320.370.44
19750.320.370.44
19740.320.370.43
19730.320.370.43
19720.310.420.44
19710.30.30.44
19700.280.440.44
19690.260.40.44
19680.260.430.45
19670.260.430.45
19660.260.440.46
19650.260.430.46
19640.260.430.46
19630.260.430.46
19620.260.390.46
19610.260.380.46
19600.260.380.46
19590.280.410.44
19580.280.440.44
19570.280.520.43
19560.280.530.43
19550.280.540.43
19540.290.530.43
19530.350.540.43
19520.420.530.43
19510.420.540.43
19500.420.550.42
19490.410.540.42
19480.410.540.42
19470.410.540.42
19460.410.360.42
19450.410.350.38
19440.410.330.35
19430.410.330.35
19420.410.330.35
19410.410.330.35
19400.410.330.36
19390.410.330.38
19380.410.330.39
19370.410.330.39
19360.410.330.39
19350.410.330.4
19340.410.310.4
19330.410.310.4
19320.410.310.41
19310.410.310.41
19300.410.310.41
19290.410.310.41
19280.410.310.41
19270.410.310.41
19260.410.310.41
19250.410.310.41
19240.390.310.42
19230.390.310.41
19220.390.310.42
19210.390.310.42
19200.390.310.42
19190.390.310.41
19180.390.310.4
19170.40.310.39
19160.40.310.39
19150.40.310.4
19140.40.310.4
19130.40.310.41
19120.410.310.41
19110.410.310.41
19100.410.310.41
19090.410.310.41
19080.410.310.41
19070.410.310.41
19060.410.310.41
19050.410.310.41
19040.410.310.41
19030.410.310.41
19020.410.310.41
19010.410.310.41
19000.40.310.41
18990.40.310.47
18980.40.310.47
18970.40.310.46
18960.40.310.47
18950.40.310.46
18940.40.310.46
18930.40.310.46
18920.40.310.45
18910.40.310.45
18900.40.310.45
18890.40.310.45
18880.40.310.45
18870.40.310.45
18860.40.310.44
18850.40.310.44
18840.40.310.44
18830.40.310.44
18820.40.290.44
18810.410.280.44
18800.420.280.44
18790.420.280.45
18780.40.280.45
18770.380.310.44
18760.370.310.45
18750.370.30.45
18740.370.30.45
18730.370.290.45
18720.370.290.44
18710.370.290.45
18700.370.290.44
18690.360.290.44
18680.360.290.43
18670.360.290.44
18660.360.290.43
18650.360.290.43
18640.360.290.42
18630.360.290.43
18620.360.290.43
18610.360.290.42
18600.360.290.41
18590.360.270.4
18580.360.220.4
18570.360.210.4
18560.360.230.4
18550.360.230.4
18540.360.230.4
18530.360.230.4
18520.360.230.39
18510.360.230.39
18500.340.230.39
18490.350.230.41
18480.330.230.4
18470.330.230.38
18460.330.230.38
18450.330.230.37
18440.330.230.37
18430.330.230.37
18420.330.230.37
18410.320.230.37
18400.320.230.36
18390.310.230.36
18380.31–0.36
18370.31–0.36
18360.31–0.36
18350.31–0.36
18340.31–0.35
18330.31–0.35
18320.31–0.35
18310.31–0.35
18300.31–0.35
18290.31–0.35
18280.31–0.35
18270.31–0.35
18260.31–0.35
18250.31–0.35
18240.31–0.34
18230.31–0.35
18220.31–0.34
18210.31–0.34
18200.31–0.33
18190.31–0.32
18180.31–0.31
18170.31–0.31
18160.31–0.32
18150.31–0.32
18140.31–0.3
18130.31–0.29
18120.31–0.28
18110.31–0.28
18100.31–0.29
18090.31–0.29
18080.31–0.28
18070.31–0.28
18060.31–0.27
18050.31–0.27
18040.31–0.27
18030.31–0.27
18020.31–0.27
18010.31–0.27
18000.31–0.27
17990.31–0.28
17980.31–0.27
17970.31–0.27
17960.31–0.27
17950.31–0.27
17940.31–0.27
17930.31–0.27
17920.31–0.27
17910.31–0.27
17900.31–0.27
17890.31–0.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time