Ethiopia vs Kenya

Ethiopia vs Kenya: Median age

Median age in 2023: 18.7 years in Ethiopia and 19.5 years in Kenya, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 0.8 years, or 1.04 times that in Ethiopia.

Ethiopia vs Kenya: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 18.7 years in Ethiopia and 19.5 years in Kenya, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 0.8 years, or 1.04 times that in Ethiopia.
EthiopiaKenyaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Ethiopia18.7 202316.5199 of 22936.6 2100
Kenya19.5 202317.3192 of 22937.5 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Kenya has been higher since 1999.
  • In 2023, Ethiopia ranked 199 and Kenya ranked 192 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Ethiopia at 36.6 years and Kenya at 37.5 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearEthiopiaKenyaWorld
202318.719.530.4
202218.519.330.1
202118.31929.8
202018.118.829.6
201917.918.529.3
201817.718.329
201717.518.128.8
201617.317.928.5
20151717.728.3
201416.817.528.1
201316.517.327.8
201216.317.127.6
2011161727.4
201015.816.927.2
200915.616.827
200815.416.726.7
200715.316.626.5
200615.216.526.3
200515.116.326.1
200415.116.225.9
2003151625.7
20021515.925.5
20011515.725.3
200015.115.625.1
199915.215.424.9
199815.315.324.7
199715.415.224.4
199615.51524.2
199515.514.924
199415.614.823.8
199315.714.723.5
199215.814.523.3
199115.814.423.1
199015.814.322.9
198915.814.222.8
198815.914.122.6
198715.91422.4
198615.81422.2
198515.813.922
198415.713.821.9
198315.613.721.8
198215.613.621.7
198115.713.521.6
198015.713.421.5
197915.813.321.3
197815.813.321.1
197715.913.221
19761613.220.8
197516.213.220.7
197416.313.220.5
197316.513.220.4
197216.713.220.4
197116.813.320.3
19701713.320.3
196917.213.420.3
196817.413.520.4
196717.513.620.5
196617.513.720.6
196517.513.920.8
196417.614.121
196317.614.221.2
196217.614.321.4
196117.514.421.4
196017.514.621.5
195917.514.821.5
195817.515.121.5
195717.415.321.6
195617.415.521.7
195517.315.721.8
195417.315.921.9
195317.21622
195217.21622.1
195117.11622.1
1950171622.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearEthiopiaKenyaWorld
202418.918.9–18.919.819.7–19.830.6
202519.119.1–19.22019.9–20.230.9
202619.319.2–19.420.320.1–20.531.1
202719.619.4–19.720.620.2–20.931.3
202819.819.5–2020.820.4–21.331.6
20292019.6–20.321.120.6–21.731.8
203020.219.7–20.721.420.7–2232
203120.419.7–2121.720.9–22.432.2
203220.619.8–21.321.921–22.832.4
203320.719.8–21.622.221.2–23.332.6
203420.919.9–2222.521.3–23.732.8
203521.119.9–22.322.821.4–24.133
203621.319.9–22.72321.5–24.533.2
203721.520–2323.321.6–24.933.4
203821.720–23.323.521.6–25.433.6
203921.920.1–23.723.721.7–25.833.8
204022.120.2–242421.8–26.234
204122.320.3–24.324.221.8–26.634.2
204222.620.4–24.724.421.9–2734.4
204322.820.6–25.124.722–27.534.6
204423.120.7–25.424.922–27.934.8
204523.320.8–25.825.122.1–28.335
204623.620.9–26.225.322.2–28.735.2
204723.821.1–26.625.622.3–29.135.4
204824.121.3–26.925.822.5–29.535.6
204924.421.5–27.32622.7–29.835.9
205024.621.7–27.726.322.8–30.236.1
205124.921.9–28.126.523–30.636.3
205225.122.1–28.526.823.2–3136.5
205325.422.3–28.92723.4–31.336.7
205425.622.5–29.227.323.5–31.736.9
205525.922.7–29.627.523.7–32.137.1
205626.222.9–29.927.823.8–32.537.3
205726.423–30.22824–32.937.5
205826.723.2–30.528.324.2–33.237.6
205926.923.4–30.828.524.3–33.637.8
206027.223.5–3128.824.5–33.937.9
206127.423.7–31.329.124.7–34.238
206227.723.8–31.629.324.8–34.538.1
206327.924–31.829.625–34.838.3
206428.224.2–32.129.825.1–35.138.4
206528.424.3–32.330.125.2–35.438.5
206628.724.4–32.630.425.4–35.738.6
206728.924.6–32.830.625.5–36.138.7
206829.224.7–3330.925.7–36.438.8
206929.424.8–33.231.125.8–36.738.9
207029.624.9–33.431.425.9–3739
207129.925.1–33.631.626.1–37.339.1
207230.125.2–33.831.926.2–37.639.2
207330.425.4–3432.126.3–37.939.3
207430.625.6–34.232.426.4–38.139.4
207530.925.7–34.432.626.5–38.439.5
207631.125.8–34.632.826.7–38.639.6
207731.426–34.833.126.8–38.939.7
207831.626.2–34.933.326.9–39.139.8
207931.826.3–35.133.527.1–39.440
208032.126.5–35.333.727.2–39.640.1
208132.326.6–35.433.927.4–39.840.2
208232.626.8–35.634.127.5–4040.3
208332.827–35.834.327.7–40.240.4
20843327.1–3634.527.9–40.440.5
208533.327.3–36.234.728.1–40.640.6
208633.527.5–36.434.928.2–40.840.7
208733.727.7–36.635.128.4–4140.9
20883427.9–36.735.328.6–41.141
208934.228–36.935.428.8–41.341.1
209034.428.2–3735.629–41.441.2
209134.728.4–37.235.829.2–41.641.3
209234.928.6–37.43629.3–41.741.4
209335.128.8–37.536.229.5–41.941.5
209435.328.9–37.736.329.7–42.141.6
209535.629.1–37.836.529.8–42.241.7
209635.829.3–37.936.730–42.441.8
20973629.5–3836.930.2–42.541.9
209836.229.7–38.137.130.3–42.742
209936.429.9–38.137.330.5–42.942
210036.630–38.237.530.6–4342.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time