France vs Uzbekistan

France vs Uzbekistan: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.87 of 1 in France and 0.22 of 1 in Uzbekistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in France, by 0.65 of 1, or 3.97 times that in Uzbekistan.

France vs Uzbekistan: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.87 of 1 in France and 0.22 of 1 in Uzbekistan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in France, by 0.65 of 1, or 3.97 times that in Uzbekistan.
FranceUzbekistan

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
France0.87 20250.889 of 175
Uzbekistan0.22 20250.17136 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • France has been higher since 1945, when it overtook Uzbekistan.
  • In 2025, France ranked 9 and Uzbekistan ranked 136 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearFranceUzbekistanWorld
20250.870.220.48
20240.860.210.49
20230.870.220.49
20220.880.210.5
20210.870.20.5
20200.870.210.51
20190.870.20.52
20180.870.190.52
20170.890.190.52
20160.880.170.52
20150.880.170.52
20140.890.170.52
20130.890.170.52
20120.890.160.53
20110.890.160.53
20100.890.160.52
20090.890.160.52
20080.890.160.52
20070.880.160.52
20060.870.160.52
20050.870.160.52
20040.870.160.51
20030.870.160.51
20020.870.160.5
20010.870.160.49
20000.870.160.49
19990.870.160.49
19980.870.160.49
19970.870.160.49
19960.870.160.48
19950.870.170.47
19940.880.190.47
19930.880.20.46
19920.880.20.44
19910.880.230.42
19900.880.20.41
19890.880.180.36
19880.870.150.36
19870.860.140.35
19860.860.120.34
19850.870.110.34
19840.870.110.33
19830.870.110.32
19820.870.110.32
19810.860.110.32
19800.850.110.32
19790.850.110.31
19780.850.110.3
19770.850.110.3
19760.850.110.29
19750.850.110.29
19740.840.110.29
19730.840.110.29
19720.830.110.29
19710.840.110.29
19700.830.10.29
19690.810.090.29
19680.780.090.3
19670.780.090.29
19660.780.090.29
19650.780.090.3
19640.780.090.3
19630.780.090.3
19620.750.10.29
19610.750.110.29
19600.750.110.28
19590.750.110.27
19580.750.110.27
19570.750.110.27
19560.740.110.26
19550.740.110.25
19540.720.110.25
19530.750.10.24
19520.750.10.24
19510.750.10.24
19500.750.10.23
19490.740.10.22
19480.740.10.22
19470.710.10.21
19460.360.10.19
19450.210.090.16
19440.080.090.14
19430.080.090.14
19420.080.090.14
19410.080.090.15
19400.190.10.15
19390.530.10.17
19380.550.10.17
19370.550.120.17
19360.550.110.17
19350.560.110.17
19340.560.110.18
19330.560.110.18
19320.560.110.19
19310.560.110.18
19300.560.110.18
19290.560.110.19
19280.560.110.19
19270.560.110.19
19260.560.110.19
19250.560.110.19
19240.560.110.19
19230.570.110.19
19220.570.110.19
19210.570.110.19
19200.570.020.18
19190.530.020.16
19180.520.020.15
19170.510.020.15
19160.510.020.15
19150.510.020.15
19140.510.020.15
19130.570.020.15
19120.570.020.15
19110.57–0.15
19100.56–0.15
19090.56–0.15
19080.56–0.15
19070.56–0.15
19060.56–0.15
19050.56–0.15
19040.56–0.14
19030.56–0.14
19020.56–0.15
19010.56–0.14
19000.56–0.14
18990.55–0.22
18980.55–0.22
18970.54–0.22
18960.54–0.22
18950.54–0.22
18940.54–0.21
18930.54–0.21
18920.55–0.21
18910.55–0.2
18900.55–0.2
18890.55–0.2
18880.55–0.2
18870.55–0.2
18860.55–0.19
18850.55–0.19
18840.55–0.2
18830.55–0.19
18820.55–0.19
18810.55–0.19
18800.55–0.19
18790.54–0.19
18780.52–0.18
18770.51–0.18
18760.51–0.19
18750.51–0.18
18740.51–0.18
18730.48–0.18
18720.48–0.18
18710.45–0.18
18700.32–0.18
18690.2–0.17
18680.2–0.17
18670.2–0.17
18660.2–0.16
18650.2–0.16
18640.2–0.16
18630.2–0.16
18620.2–0.16
18610.2–0.15
18600.18–0.15
18590.18–0.14
18580.18–0.14
18570.18–0.14
18560.18–0.13
18550.18–0.13
18540.18–0.13
18530.18–0.13
18520.16–0.13
18510.29–0.13
18500.48–0.13
18490.48–0.15
18480.4–0.13
18470.21–0.11
18460.21–0.11
18450.21–0.11
18440.21–0.11
18430.21–0.1
18420.21–0.1
18410.21–0.1
18400.21–0.1
18390.21–0.1
18380.21–0.09
18370.21–0.09
18360.21–0.1
18350.21–0.09
18340.21–0.09
18330.21–0.09
18320.21–0.09
18310.21–0.09
18300.21–0.09
18290.17–0.08
18280.17–0.08
18270.17–0.09
18260.17–0.08
18250.17–0.08
18240.17–0.08
18230.18–0.08
18220.18–0.08
18210.19–0.07
18200.13–0.07
18190.19–0.06
18180.18–0.06
18170.18–0.06
18160.19–0.06
18150.18–0.06
18140.09–0.05
18130.12–0.05
18120.12–0.06
18110.12–0.06
18100.12–0.06
18090.12–0.05
18080.12–0.05
18070.12–0.05
18060.12–0.05
18050.12–0.05
18040.12–0.05
18030.12–0.05
18020.12–0.05
18010.12–0.05
18000.12–0.05
17990.27–0.05
17980.27–0.06
17970.27–0.05
17960.27–0.05
17950.27–0.05
17940.28–0.05
17930.28–0.05
17920.25–0.05
17910.23–0.05
17900.26–0.05
17890.26–0.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time