Greece vs Kazakhstan

Greece vs Kazakhstan: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.74 of 1 in Greece and 0.26 of 1 in Kazakhstan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Greece, by 0.48 of 1, or 2.86 times that in Kazakhstan.

Greece vs Kazakhstan: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.74 of 1 in Greece and 0.26 of 1 in Kazakhstan, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Greece, by 0.48 of 1, or 2.86 times that in Kazakhstan.
GreeceKazakhstan

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Greece0.74 20250.8843 of 175
Kazakhstan0.26 20250.23126 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • Greece has been higher since 1974, when it overtook Kazakhstan.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearGreeceKazakhstanWorld
20250.740.260.48
20240.740.270.49
20230.740.270.49
20220.760.270.5
20210.760.250.5
20200.790.240.51
20190.860.240.52
20180.860.230.52
20170.870.240.52
20160.870.240.52
20150.880.230.52
20140.890.230.52
20130.890.230.52
20120.90.230.53
20110.90.230.53
20100.90.240.52
20090.90.240.52
20080.90.240.52
20070.90.240.52
20060.890.240.52
20050.890.240.52
20040.890.250.51
20030.890.250.51
20020.890.250.5
20010.890.260.49
20000.880.270.49
19990.880.270.49
19980.880.280.49
19970.880.30.49
19960.880.280.48
19950.880.290.47
19940.880.30.47
19930.880.30.46
19920.880.30.44
19910.880.290.42
19900.880.250.41
19890.870.180.36
19880.860.150.36
19870.860.140.35
19860.860.120.34
19850.860.110.34
19840.860.110.33
19830.850.110.32
19820.850.110.32
19810.830.110.32
19800.830.110.32
19790.830.110.31
19780.830.110.3
19770.830.110.3
19760.810.110.29
19750.740.110.29
19740.140.110.29
19730.070.110.29
19720.070.110.29
19710.070.110.29
19700.070.10.29
19690.070.090.29
19680.070.090.3
19670.120.090.29
19660.340.090.29
19650.40.090.3
19640.40.090.3
19630.380.090.3
19620.380.10.29
19610.390.110.29
19600.390.110.28
19590.390.110.27
19580.390.110.27
19570.390.110.27
19560.390.110.26
19550.390.110.25
19540.390.110.25
19530.390.10.24
19520.320.10.24
19510.310.10.24
19500.310.10.23
19490.270.10.22
19480.270.10.22
19470.270.10.21
19460.180.10.19
19450.120.090.16
19440.050.090.14
19430.050.090.14
19420.050.090.14
19410.040.090.15
19400.040.10.15
19390.050.10.17
19380.050.10.17
19370.050.120.17
19360.060.110.17
19350.30.110.17
19340.350.110.18
19330.350.110.18
19320.360.110.19
19310.360.110.18
19300.360.110.18
19290.360.110.19
19280.360.110.19
19270.360.110.19
19260.180.110.19
19250.250.110.19
19240.370.110.19
19230.260.110.19
19220.340.110.19
19210.370.110.19
19200.370.110.18
1919–0.110.16
1918–0.130.15
19170.220.10.15
19160.250.110.15
19150.360.110.15
19140.370.110.15
19130.370.110.15
19120.370.110.15
19110.350.110.15
19100.360.110.15
19090.370.110.15
19080.370.110.15
19070.370.110.15
19060.370.110.15
19050.360.070.15
19040.360.050.14
19030.360.050.14
19020.380.050.15
19010.390.050.14
19000.390.050.14
18990.390.030.22
18980.390.030.22
18970.390.040.22
18960.390.040.22
18950.390.040.22
18940.390.040.21
18930.390.040.21
18920.390.040.21
18910.390.040.2
18900.390.040.2
18890.390.040.2
18880.390.040.2
18870.390.040.2
18860.340.040.19
18850.350.040.19
18840.390.040.2
18830.390.040.19
18820.390.040.19
18810.390.030.19
18800.390.030.19
18790.390.030.19
18780.390.030.18
18770.390.030.18
18760.390.030.19
18750.270.030.18
18740.240.030.18
18730.270.030.18
18720.270.040.18
18710.270.040.18
18700.270.040.18
18690.250.040.17
18680.230.040.17
18670.270.040.17
18660.270.040.16
18650.250.040.16
18640.220.030.16
18630.240.030.16
18620.250.030.16
18610.250.030.15
18600.250.030.15
18590.230.030.14
18580.220.030.14
18570.220.030.14
18560.240.030.13
18550.250.030.13
18540.250.020.13
18530.250.020.13
18520.250.020.13
18510.250.020.13
18500.220.020.13
18490.210.020.15
18480.210.020.13
18470.210.020.11
18460.210.020.11
18450.210.020.11
18440.230.020.11
18430.180.020.1
18420.130.020.1
18410.130.020.1
18400.130.020.1
18390.130.020.1
18380.130.020.09
18370.130.020.09
18360.130.020.1
18350.130.020.09
18340.130.020.09
18330.130.020.09
18320.160.020.09
18310.160.020.09
18300.160.020.09
18290.160.020.08
18280.160.020.08
18270.160.020.09
18260.160.020.08
18250.160.020.08
18240.160.020.08
18230.160.020.08
18220.160.020.08
18210.020.020.07
18200.020.020.07
18190.020.020.06
18180.020.020.06
18170.020.020.06
18160.020.020.06
18150.020.020.06
18140.020.020.05
18130.020.020.05
18120.020.020.06
18110.020.020.06
18100.020.020.06
18090.020.020.05
18080.020.020.05
18070.020.020.05
18060.020.020.05
18050.020.020.05
18040.020.020.05
18030.020.020.05
18020.020.020.05
18010.020.020.05
18000.020.020.05
17990.020.020.05
17980.020.020.06
17970.020.020.05
17960.020.020.05
17950.020.020.05
17940.020.020.05
17930.020.020.05
17920.020.020.05
17910.020.020.05
17900.020.020.05
17890.020.030.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time